UPSC
COMBINED SECTION OFFICERS’ (GRADE ‘B’) LIMITED DEPARTMENTAL COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION, 2025
25 JUN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written part of the Combined Section Officers’ (Grade ‘B’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2025 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in December, 2025 and evaluation of record of service in June, 2026, the following are the category-wise lists of candidates, in order of merit, who have been recommended for inclusion in the Select List year 2025 of the Services mentioned below:-
Category
Service
I
Section Officers’ Grade of the Central Secretariat Service
III
Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service
VIII
Section Officers’ Grade of the Intelligence Bureau
X
Section Officers in Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service
XI
Assistant Director/ Section Officers/ Manager Gr. I in Employees’ State Insurance Corporation.
2. The number of vacancies reported, together with the candidates recommended, is as under: -
Category
Community
Vacancy
Number of candidates recommended
I
General
231
228
SC
31
31
ST
21
21
Total
283
{including 03 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 03 PwBD-3 and 05 (02+03 backlog) PwBD-4&5}
280
(including 02 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 05 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5)
III
General
19
17
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
Total
22
{including 01 PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5}
20
{including Nil PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5}
VIII
General
57
54
SC
11
11
ST
04
04
Total
72
{01 backlog PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-2
and 01 PwBD-3}
69
{01 PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2
and Nil PwBD-3}
X
General
05
05
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
Total
08
08
XI
General
22
20
SC
05
05
ST
02
02
Total
29
{01 backlog PwBD-2
and 01 PwBD-3}
27
{01 PwBD-2
and Nil PwBD-3}
The results in respect of 17 candidates, i.e., 09 in Category-I, 04 in Category-III, 01 in category-VIII and 03 in Category-XI, have been kept in sealed cover.
Final Selection of the candidates under different categories shall be decided and results declared inter alia based on the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training vide O.M. No. 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) dated 12.04.2022 subject to final outcome of the Civil Appeal No. 629 of 2022 arising out of SLP (C) No. 30621/2011.
In respect of Category – III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of the RBSS), the seniority list of Assistant Section Officers’ Grade is under challenge, the result of Category-III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of RBSS) for the years 2025 would be provisional subject to the outcome of O.A. No. 215/2022, before the Hon’ble Central Administrative Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi, and revision of seniority list of Assistant Section Officers (ASOs’) Grade of RBSS, if any.
Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their results on working days between 10:00 A.M. and 05:00 P.M. in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271 and 011-23381125 from this Counter. The result shall also be available on the UPSC Website i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. The marks shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see result

یو پی ایس سی
کمبائنڈ سیکشن آفیسر (گریڈ 'بی') لمیٹیڈ ڈپارٹمنٹل کمپٹیٹیو امتحان ، 2025
25 JUN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
دسمبر 2025 میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ کمبائنڈ سیکشن آفیسرز (گریڈ 'بی') لمیٹڈ ڈپارٹمنٹل کمپٹیٹیو امتحان ، 2025 کے تحریری حصے اور جون 2026 میں سروس کے ریکارڈ کی تشخیص کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، درج ذیل امیدواروں کی زمرہ وار فہرستیں ہیں ،جن کی تقرری کی سفارش میرٹ کی ترتیب میں ذیل میں بیان کردہ خدمات کی سلیکٹ لسٹ سال 2025 میں شامل کرنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے ۔
زمرہ
سروس
I
مرکزی سکریٹریٹ سروس کے سیکشن آفیسرز کا گریڈ
III
ریلوے بورڈ سکریٹریٹ سروس کے سیکشن آفیسرز کا گریڈ
VIII
انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے سیکشن آفیسرز کا گریڈ
X
مسلح افواج کے ہیڈ کوارٹر سول سروس میں سیکشن آفیسرز
XI
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن میں اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر/ سیکشن آفیسرز/ منیجر جی آر
سفارش کردہ امیدواروں اور مطلع شدہ خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
برادری
خالی آسامی
سفارش کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
I
جنرل
231
228
ایس سی
31
31
ایس ٹی
21
21
کل
283
}بشمول 03 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی1- ، 03 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-2، 03 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-3 اور 05 ( 02+03 بیک لاگ) پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-4 اور5{
280
}بشمول 02 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی1- ، 03 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-2، 05 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-3 اور01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-4 اور5{
III
جنرل
19
17
ایس سی
02
02
ایس ٹی
01
01
کل
22
}بشمول 01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی1- ، 01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-3اور 01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-4 اور5{
20
{بشمول Nil PwBD-1، Nil PwBD-3 اور 01 PwBD-4&5}
}بشمول صفر پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی1- ، صفر پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-3اور 01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-4 اور5{
VIII
جنرل
57
54
ایس سی
11
11
ایس ٹی
04
04
کل
72
}بیک لاگ -1 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی،01-2 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی اور01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی -3{
69
}01پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-2 اورصفر پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی -3{
X
جنرل
05
05
ایس سی
02
02
ایس ٹی
01
01
کل
08
08
XI
جنرل
22
20
ایس سی
05
05
ایس ٹی
02
02
کل
29
01}بیک لاگ پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-2 اور 01 پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی -3{
27
01} پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی 2- اور صفر پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی -3{
17 امیدواروں کے نتائج ، یعنی ، زمرہ I میں 09 ، زمرہIII میں 04 ، زمرہVIII میں 01 اور زمرہXI میں 03 کو بندلفافے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
مختلف زمروں کے تحت امیدواروں کے حتمی انتخاب کا فیصلہ کیا جائے گا اور دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ کی طرف سے او ایم نمبر 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) مورخہ12 اپریل 2022 کے ذریعے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر نتائج کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔البتہ یہ ایس ایل پی (سی) نمبر 30621/2011 سے پیدا ہونے والی 2022 کی سول اپیل نمبر 629 کے حتمی نتائج سے مشروط ہے۔
زمرہ - III (یعنی آر بی ایس ایس کے سیکشن آفیسرز کا گریڈ) کے سلسلے میں، اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرز کے گریڈ کی سنیارٹی لسٹ چیلنج کے تحت ہے، زمرہ III (یعنی آر بی ایس ایس کا سیکشن آفیسرز گریڈ) سال 2025 کے لیے او اے نمبر 215/2022، کے نتائج سے مشروط عارضی ہوگا۔ معزز مرکزی انتظامی ٹریبونل، پرنسپل بنچ، نئی دہلی کے سامنے، اور آر بی ایس ایس کے اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرز (اے ایس او ز) گریڈ کی سنیارٹی لسٹ پر نظر ثانی، اگر کوئی ہے۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے کیمپس میں ایگزامینیشن ہال بلڈنگ کے قریب ایک 'سہولتی کاؤنٹر' ہے۔ امیدوار اپنے نتائج سے متعلق کوئی بھی معلومات/وضاحت کام کے دنوں میں صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 5:00 بجے تک اس کاؤنٹر سے ذاتی طور پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 011-23385271 اور 011-23381125 پرحاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔امتحان کا نتیجہ یو پی ایس سی کی ویب سائٹ یعنی www.upsc.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ امتحان میں حاصل ہونے والے نمبرات نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔
نتائج کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں