UPSC
COMBINED SECTION OFFICERS’ (GRADE ‘B’) LIMITED DEPARTMENTAL COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION, 2025
25 JUN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written part of the Combined Section Officers’ (Grade ‘B’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2025 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in December, 2025 and evaluation of record of service in June, 2026, the following are the category-wise lists of candidates, in order of merit, who have been recommended for inclusion in the Select List year 2025 of the Services mentioned below:-
Category
Service
I
Section Officers’ Grade of the Central Secretariat Service
III
Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service
VIII
Section Officers’ Grade of the Intelligence Bureau
X
Section Officers in Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service
XI
Assistant Director/ Section Officers/ Manager Gr. I in Employees’ State Insurance Corporation.
2. The number of vacancies reported, together with the candidates recommended, is as under: -
Category
Community
Vacancy
Number of candidates recommended
I
General
231
228
SC
31
31
ST
21
21
Total
283
{including 03 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 03 PwBD-3 and 05 (02+03 backlog) PwBD-4&5}
280
(including 02 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 05 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5)
III
General
19
17
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
Total
22
{including 01 PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5}
20
{including Nil PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5}
VIII
General
57
54
SC
11
11
ST
04
04
Total
72
{01 backlog PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-2
and 01 PwBD-3}
69
{01 PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2
and Nil PwBD-3}
X
General
05
05
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
Total
08
08
XI
General
22
20
SC
05
05
ST
02
02
Total
29
{01 backlog PwBD-2
and 01 PwBD-3}
27
{01 PwBD-2
and Nil PwBD-3}
The results in respect of 17 candidates, i.e., 09 in Category-I, 04 in Category-III, 01 in category-VIII and 03 in Category-XI, have been kept in sealed cover.
Final Selection of the candidates under different categories shall be decided and results declared inter alia based on the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training vide O.M. No. 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) dated 12.04.2022 subject to final outcome of the Civil Appeal No. 629 of 2022 arising out of SLP (C) No. 30621/2011.
In respect of Category – III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of the RBSS), the seniority list of Assistant Section Officers’ Grade is under challenge, the result of Category-III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of RBSS) for the years 2025 would be provisional subject to the outcome of O.A. No. 215/2022, before the Hon’ble Central Administrative Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi, and revision of seniority list of Assistant Section Officers (ASOs’) Grade of RBSS, if any.
Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their results on working days between 10:00 A.M. and 05:00 P.M. in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271 and 011-23381125 from this Counter. The result shall also be available on the UPSC Website i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. The marks shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see result

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரிவு அலுவலர்களுக்கான (நிலை ‘பி’) வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட துறைசார் போட்டித் தேர்வு, 2025
25 JUN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தால், டிசம்பர் 2025-ல் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரிவு அலுவலர்கள் (நிலை பி’) வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட துறைசார் போட்டித் தேர்வின், எழுத்துத் தேர்வு முடிவுகள், 2026 ஜூன் மாதத்தில், மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிப்பதிவு மதிப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள பணிகளுக்கான 2025-ம் ஆண்டின் தேர்வுப் பட்டியலில் சேர்ப்பதற்காக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் தகுதி வரிசைப் பட்டியல் (பிரிவு வாரியாக) வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரிவு
பணி
I
மத்திய செயலகப் பணி - பிரிவு அலுவலர் நிலை
III
ரயில்வே வாரியச் செயலகப் பணி - பிரிவு அலுவலர் நிலை
VIII
புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு - பிரிவு அலுவலர் நிலை
X
ஆயுதப் படைத் தலைமையக சிவில் பணி – பிரிவு அலுவலர் நிலை
XI
தொழிலாளர் மாநிலக் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம் - உதவி இயக்குநர் / பிரிவு அலுவலர் / மேலாளர் நிலை-I
17 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் முடிவுகள் (அதாவது, பிரிவு I-ல் 09 பேர், பிரிவு III-ல் 04 பேர், பிரிவு VIII-ல் 01 மற்றும் பிரிவு XI-ல் 03 பேர்) முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட உறையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் இறுதித் தேர்வு முடிவு, அது குறித்த அறிவிப்பு ஆகியவை, பணியாளர், பயிற்சித் துறையின் 12.04.2022 தேதியிட்ட அலுவலகக் குறிப்பாணையில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் அடிப்படையில் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள தேர்வுக்கூடக் கட்டிடத்திற்கு அருகில் உதவி மையம் ஒன்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேர்வர்கள் தங்களது தேர்வு முடிவுகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் அல்லது விளக்கங்களை, வேலை நாட்களில் காலை 10 மணி முதல் மாலை 5 மணி வரை இந்த மையத்தை நேரில் அணுகியோ அல்லது 011-23385271 மற்றும் 011-23381125 ஆகிய தொலைபேசி எண்கள் மூலமாகவோ பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம். தேர்வு முடிவுகள் மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் இணையதளத்திலும் (www.upsc.gov.in) காண முடியும். தேர்வு முடிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து பதினைந்து நாட்களுக்குள், அதற்கான மதிப்பெண்கள் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277704&reg=3&lang=1