UPSC
COMBINED SECTION OFFICERS’ (GRADE ‘B’) LIMITED DEPARTMENTAL COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION, 2025
25 JUN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written part of the Combined Section Officers’ (Grade ‘B’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2025 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in December, 2025 and evaluation of record of service in June, 2026, the following are the category-wise lists of candidates, in order of merit, who have been recommended for inclusion in the Select List year 2025 of the Services mentioned below:-
Category
Service
I
Section Officers’ Grade of the Central Secretariat Service
III
Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service
VIII
Section Officers’ Grade of the Intelligence Bureau
X
Section Officers in Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service
XI
Assistant Director/ Section Officers/ Manager Gr. I in Employees’ State Insurance Corporation.
2. The number of vacancies reported, together with the candidates recommended, is as under: -
Category
Community
Vacancy
Number of candidates recommended
I
General
231
228
SC
31
31
ST
21
21
Total
283
{including 03 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 03 PwBD-3 and 05 (02+03 backlog) PwBD-4&5}
280
(including 02 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 05 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5)
III
General
19
17
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
Total
22
{including 01 PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5}
20
{including Nil PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5}
VIII
General
57
54
SC
11
11
ST
04
04
Total
72
{01 backlog PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-2
and 01 PwBD-3}
69
{01 PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2
and Nil PwBD-3}
X
General
05
05
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
Total
08
08
XI
General
22
20
SC
05
05
ST
02
02
Total
29
{01 backlog PwBD-2
and 01 PwBD-3}
27
{01 PwBD-2
and Nil PwBD-3}
The results in respect of 17 candidates, i.e., 09 in Category-I, 04 in Category-III, 01 in category-VIII and 03 in Category-XI, have been kept in sealed cover.
Final Selection of the candidates under different categories shall be decided and results declared inter alia based on the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training vide O.M. No. 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) dated 12.04.2022 subject to final outcome of the Civil Appeal No. 629 of 2022 arising out of SLP (C) No. 30621/2011.
In respect of Category – III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of the RBSS), the seniority list of Assistant Section Officers’ Grade is under challenge, the result of Category-III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of RBSS) for the years 2025 would be provisional subject to the outcome of O.A. No. 215/2022, before the Hon’ble Central Administrative Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi, and revision of seniority list of Assistant Section Officers (ASOs’) Grade of RBSS, if any.
Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their results on working days between 10:00 A.M. and 05:00 P.M. in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271 and 011-23381125 from this Counter. The result shall also be available on the UPSC Website i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. The marks shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see result

કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર સેવા આયોગ
સંયુક્ત સેક્શન ઓફિસર (ગ્રેડ ‘બી’) વિભાગીય મર્યાદિત સ્પર્ધાત્મક પરીક્ષા, 2025
25 JUN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિસેમ્બર, 2025માં યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન દ્વારા આયોજિત કમ્બાઈન્ડ સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ (ગ્રેડ ‘B’) લિમિટેડ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટલ કમ્પેટિટિવ એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2025ના લેખિત ભાગના પરિણામો અને જૂન, 2026માં સેવાના રેકોર્ડના મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે, નીચે દર્શાવેલ સેવાઓની સિલેક્ટ લિસ્ટ વર્ષ 2025માં સમાવેશ કરવા માટે ભલામણ કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારોની મેરિટના ક્રમમાં કેટેગરી વાઇઝ યાદીઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:-
કેટેગરી
સેવા
I
સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્રેટરીયટ સર્વિસના સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ ગ્રેડ
III
રેલવે બોર્ડ સેક્રેટરીયટ સર્વિસના સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ ગ્રેડ
VIII
ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરોના સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ ગ્રેડ
X
આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ હેડક્વાર્ટર્સ સિવિલ સર્વિસમાં સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ
XI
એમ્પ્લોઇઝ સ્ટેટ ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ કોર્પોરેશનમાં આસિસ્ટન્ટ ડિરેક્ટર/ સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ/ મેનેજર ગ્રેડ I.
રિપોર્ટ કરાયેલી ખાલી જગ્યાઓની સંખ્યા, ભલામણ કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારો સાથે, નીચે મુજબ છે: -
કેટેગરી
સમુદાય
ખાલી જગ્યા
ભલામણ કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારોના નામની સંખ્યા
I
જનરલ
231
228
SC
31
31
ST
21
21
કુલ
283
{03 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 03 PwBD-3 અને 05 (02+03 બેકલોગ) PwBD-4&5 સહિત}
280
(02 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 05 PwBD-3 અને 01 PwBD-4&5 સહિત)
III
જનરલ
19
17
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
કુલ
22
{01 PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-3 અને 01 PwBD-4&5 સહિત}
20
{Nil PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-3 અને 01 PwBD-4&5 સહિત}
VIII
જનરલ
57
54
SC
11
11
ST
04
04
કુલ
72
{01 બેકલોગ PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-2
અને 01 PwBD-3}
69
{01 PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2
અને Nil PwBD-3}
X
જનરલ
05
05
SC
02
02
ST
01
01
કુલ
08
08
XI
જનરલ
22
20
SC
05
05
ST
02
02
કુલ
29
{01 બેકલોગ PwBD-2
અને 01 PwBD-3}
27
{01 PwBD-2
અને Nil PwBD-3}
17 ઉમેદવારોના સંદર્ભમાં પરિણામો, એટલે કે, કેટેગરી-Iમાં 09, કેટેગરી-IIIમાં 04, કેટેગરી-VIIIમાં 01 અને કેટેગરી-XIમાં 03, સીલબંધ કવરમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વિવિધ કેટેગરીઓ હેઠળના ઉમેદવારોની અંતિમ પસંદગી નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે અને પરિણામો જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે જે અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે પર્સનલ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ વિભાગ દ્વારા O.M. નં. 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) તારીખ 12.04.2022ના રોજ જાહેર કરાયેલ માર્ગદર્શિકા પર આધારિત રહેશે, જે SLP (C) નં. 30621/2011 માંથી ઉદ્ભવતી સિવિલ અપીલ નં. 629 ઓફ 2022 ના અંતિમ પરિણામને આધીન રહેશે.
કેટેગરી – III (એટલે કે RBSS ના સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ ગ્રેડ) ના સંદર્ભમાં, આસિસ્ટન્ટ સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ ગ્રેડની સિનિયોરિટી લિસ્ટ પડકાર હેઠળ છે, વર્ષ 2025 માટે કેટેગરી-III (એટલે કે RBSSના સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ ગ્રેડ) નું પરિણામ માનનીય સેન્ટ્રલ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ, પ્રિન્સિપલ બેન્ચ, નવી દિલ્હી સમક્ષના O.A. નં. 215/2022 ના પરિણામ અને RBSS ના આસિસ્ટન્ટ સેક્શન ઓફિસર્સ (ASOs’) ગ્રેડની સિનિયોરિટી લિસ્ટના સુધારાને આધીન કામચલાઉ રહેશે, જો કોઈ હોય તો.
સંઘ લોક સેવા આયોગ તેના કેમ્પસમાં એક્ઝામિનેશન હોલ બિલ્ડિંગની નજીક ફેસિલિટેશન કાઉન્ટરધરાવે છે. ઉમેદવારો કામકાજના દિવસોમાં સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યાથી સાંજના 05:00 વાગ્યાની વચ્ચે વ્યક્તિગત રીતે અથવા ટેલિફોન નંબર 011-23385271 અને 011-23381125 પરથી આ કાઉન્ટર પરથી તેમના પરિણામો અંગે કોઈ પણ માહિતી/સ્પષ્ટીકરણ મેળવી શકે છે. પરિણામ UPSCની વેબસાઇટ એટલે કે www.upsc.gov.in પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. ગુણ પરિણામ જાહેર થયાની તારીખથી પંદર દિવસની અંદર વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
પરિણામ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો