نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ”ٹریڈ واچ کوارٹرلی“ کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن جاری کیا
23 JUN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اشوک کمار لہری، نائب چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ نے 23 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں مالی سال 2025-26 (جنوری-مارچ 2026) کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے لیے ”ٹریڈ واچ کوارٹرلی“ کا تازہ ترین ایڈیشن جاری کیا۔ اسے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او اور دیگر سینئر اہلکاران کی موجودگی میں جاری کیا گیا۔
یہ اشاعت عالمی اور گھریلو تجارتی رجحانات کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے، ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی تجارت نے مسلسل معاشی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورت حال کے باوجود لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی تجارت مجموعی طور پر مستحکم رہی، جس میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے اپریل-مارچ کے دوران مجموعی مرچنڈائز اور خدمات کی تجارت میں سال در سال (y-o-y) 5.4% کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 1.84 ٹریلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس ایڈیشن کا موضوعاتی فوکس فارماسیوٹیکل شعبہ ہے، جو بھارت کی سب سے زیادہ عالمی مسابقتی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بھارت جینیاتی ادویات کا ایک سرکردہ سپلائر اور ویکسینز اور ضروری ادویات کا ایک بڑا فراہم کنندہ ہے، جو عالمی صحت کی سلامتی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ بھارت کے برآمدی پروفائل کے مقابلے میں عالمی طلب کے نمونوں کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے تاکہ غیر استعمال شدہ مواقع کی نشان دہی کی جا سکے، جب کہ اس شعبے کی مسابقتی طاقتوں، موجودہ خامیوں، اور اعلیٰ قدر کے اضافے اور مارکیٹ کی تنوع کے دائرہ کار کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں بھارت کی تجارتی کارکردگی نے بیرونی شعبے کی مسلسل لچک کو اجاگر کیا، جو خدمات کی تجارت میں مضبوط نمو کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ برآمدات میں اعتدال آیا اور درآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا، تجارت کی ساخت مجموعی طور پر مستحکم رہی۔ خدمات کی تجارت مضبوطی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنی رہی، جس کی برآمدات میں 9.0% کا اضافہ ہوا، جو درآمدات کی نمو سے زیادہ ہے اور ایک مضبوط خدمات کا سرپلس برقرار رکھا۔ بھارت نے 2025 میں دنیا کے آٹھویں سب سے بڑے خدمات برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی، جس کی خدمات کی برآمدات نے 2015-2025 کے دوران 10.3% کی سی اے جی آر ریکارڈ کی، جو عالمی اوسط سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران بھارت کی کل تجارت 1.84 ٹریلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں برآمدات میں 4.2% اور درآمدات میں 6.5% کا اضافہ ہوا، جو عالمی معیشت کے ساتھ بھارت کی مسلسل متحرک شمولیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس سہ ماہی کے ایڈیشن کا موضوعاتی فوکس، بھارت کا فارماسیوٹیکل شعبہ معیشت کا ایک اسٹریٹجک ستون بن کر ابھرا ہے، جو ایک مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ بیس، جینیاتی ادویات میں عالمی مسابقت، اور بین الاقوامی صحت کی سپلائی چینز میں بڑھتی ہوئی انضمام کی حمایت یافتہ ہے۔ 2025 میں عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل اور ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزا (اے پی آئی) کی مانگ کا تخمینہ تقریباًًً 1.3 ٹریلین ڈالر لگایا گیا ہے، جب کہ بھارت نے 35.8 بلین ڈالر مالیت کی ادویات اور اے پی آئی مصنوعات برآمد کیں۔ جینیاتی ادویات، ویکسینز اور ضروری ادویات میں اپنی مضبوط صلاحیتوں کی حمایت کے ساتھ، بھارت عالمی صحت کی سپلائی چینز میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، حالاں کہ عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل تجارت میں اس کا حصہ معمولی ہے، جو مستقبل میں نمو کے لیے نمایاں مواقع کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔
تجزیہ کہتا ہے کہ بھارت کی برآمدی طاقت فارمولیشنز میں مرکوز ہے، خاص طور پر ریٹیل میڈیکیومنٹس اور جینیاتی ادویات میں، جہاں اس نے عالمی منڈیوں میں ایک مضبوط موجودگی قائم کی ہے۔ تاہم، عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت تیزی سے اعلیٰ قدر والے شعبوں جیسے بائیولوجکس، امیونولوجیکلز، اور ایڈوانسڈ تھراپیوٹکس کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، جہاں بھارت کی شرکت محدود ہے۔ APIs میں، بھارت نے کئی خصوصی کیمیائی انٹرمیڈیٹس اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس میں اپنی پوزیشن مضبوط کی ہے، لیکن درآمد شدہ خام مال اور انٹرمیڈیٹس، خاص طور پر چین سے، پر انحصار کا سامنا ہے۔
تلنگانہ، گجرات، اور مہاراشٹر بھارت کی فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت کے کلیدی ستون کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، جو ملک کی پیداوار، برآمدات، اور عالمی ویلیو چینز میں انضمام کا ایک اہم حصہ چلا رہے ہیں۔ ان کی کام یابی مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم، کلر-بیسڈ ترقی، عالمی مسابقتی فرموں، اور معاون پالیسی فریم ورک میں جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
تجزیہ روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ بھارت کا فارماسیوٹیکل شعبہ عالمی ویلیو چینز میں اپنی کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے، جو بڑھتے ہوئے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم، مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں، اور ادویات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی طلب کی حمایت یافتہ ہے۔ بائیولوجکس، بائیوسیمیلرز، اور ایڈوانسڈ تھراپیوٹکس جیسے اعلیٰ قدر والے شعبوں میں بھارت کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے مواقع موجود ہیں، جب کہ گھریلو اے پی آئی پیداوار اور اپ اسٹریم صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے سے سپلائی چین کی لچک میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ تحقیق و ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی، ہنر، اور ریگولیٹری کارکردگی میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری، کلیدی برآمدی مقامات میں بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کے ساتھ، اعلیٰ قدر کے اضافے کی حمایت کر سکتی ہے اور بھارت کی ایک معروف عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن کو مضبوط کر سکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب اشوک کمار لہری نے کہا کہ ”عالمی تجارت ساختی تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہی ہے، نمو کو برقرار رکھنے اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کی برآمدی بنیاد کو متنوع بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کلیدی شعبوں میں گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی صلاحیت اہم ہوگی۔ فارماسیوٹیکل شعبہ بھارت کی طاقتوں اور مستقبل کے مواقع دونوں کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ جب کہ بھارت دنیا کے لیے جینیاتی ادویات کا ایک سرکردہ سپلائر بن کر ابھرا ہے، نمو کا اگلا مرحلہ اختراع سے چلنے والے شعبوں کی طرف بڑھنے، اہم اجزا کی گھریلو پیداوار کو مضبوط کرنے، اور عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر منحصر ہوگا۔“
یہ ایڈیشن پالیسی سازوں، صنعت، محققین، اور اکیڈمیا کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرنے اور بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں بھارت کی تجارتی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت اور مستقبل پر مبنی پالیسی سفارشات پیش کرتا ہے۔
مکمل اشاعت تک رسائی یہاں سے پائی جا سکتی ہے: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Trade-Watch-Quarterly-Jan-March-Q4-FY26.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches Eighth Edition of “Trade Watch Quarterly”
23 JUN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Kumar Lahiri, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, released the latest edition of the “Trade Watch Quarterly” publication for Quarter 4 of FY’2025-26 (Jan-Mar 2026) on 23rd June 2026, in New Delhi. It was released in the presence of the CEO, NITI Aayog and other senior officials.
The publication provides a comprehensive assessment of global and domestic trade trends at a time when global trade has demonstrated resilience despite persistent macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties. India's trade remained broadly stable, with total merchandise and services trade expanding by 5.4% year-on-year (y-o-y) during April–March FY’2025-26 to reach $1.84 trillion. The thematic focus of this edition is the pharmaceutical sector, one of India's most globally competitive industries. India is a leading supplier of generic medicines and a major provider of vaccines and essential therapeutics, making an important contribution to global health security. The study analyses global demand patterns vis-à-vis India's export profile to identify untapped opportunities, while examining the sector's competitive strengths, existing gaps, and scope for higher value addition and market diversification.
India’s trade performance in Q4 FY’2025–26 underscored the continued resilience of the external sector, supported by robust growth in services trade. While merchandise exports moderated and imports increased, the composition of trade remained broadly stable. Services trade remained a key source of strength, with exports growing by 9.0%, outpacing import growth and sustaining a strong services surplus. India retained its position as the world’s eighth-largest services exporter in 2025, with services exports recording a CAGR of 10.3% during 2015–2025, significantly above the global average. Overall, India’s total trade reached $1.84 trillion during FY2025–26, with exports growing by 4.2% and imports by 6.5%, highlighting the continued dynamism of India’s engagement with the global economy.
The thematic focus of this quarter’s edition, India’s pharmaceutical sector has emerged as a strategic pillar of the economy, supported by a strong manufacturing base, global competitiveness in generic medicines, and growing integration into international healthcare supply chains. Global pharmaceutical and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) demand is estimated at approximately $1.3 trillion in 2025, while India exported pharmaceutical and API products worth $35.8 billion. Supported by its strong capabilities in generic medicines, vaccines, and essential drugs, India continues to play an important role in global healthcare supply chains, although its share in global pharmaceutical trade remains modest, indicating significant opportunities for future growth.
The analysis highlights that India’s export strength remains concentrated in formulations, particularly retail medicaments and generic drugs, where it has established a strong presence across global markets. However, the global pharmaceutical industry is increasingly shifting towards high-value segments such as biologics, immunologicals, and advanced therapeutics, where India’s participation remains limited. In APIs, India has strengthened its position in several specialised chemical intermediates and antibiotics, but continues to face dependence on imported raw materials and intermediates, particularly from China.
Telangana, Gujarat, and Maharashtra have emerged as the key pillars of India’s pharmaceutical industry, driving a significant share of the country’s production, exports, and integration into global value chains. Their success is rooted in strong manufacturing ecosystems, cluster-based development, globally competitive firms, and supportive policy frameworks.
The analysis highlights that India’s pharmaceutical sector is well positioned to strengthen its role in global value chains, supported by a growing innovation ecosystem, strong manufacturing capabilities, and increasing global demand for medicines and healthcare products. Opportunities exist to expand India’s presence in high-value segments such as biologics, biosimilars, and advanced therapeutics, while further strengthening domestic API production and upstream capabilities can enhance supply chain resilience. Continued investments in R&D, technology, skills, and regulatory efficiency, alongside improved market access in key export destinations, can support higher value addition and reinforce India’s position as a leading global pharmaceutical manufacturing and innovation hub.
Addressing the occasion, Shri Ashok Kumar Lahiri stated that “as global trade undergoes structural shifts, India’s ability to diversify its export base while strengthening domestic capabilities in key sectors will be critical to sustaining growth and enhancing resilience. The pharmaceutical sector illustrates both India’s strengths and future opportunities. While India has emerged as a leading supplier of generic medicines to the world, the next phase of growth will depend on moving towards innovation-driven segments, strengthening domestic production of critical inputs, and improving access to global markets.”
The edition serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, industry, researchers, and academia, offering data-driven insights and forward-looking policy recommendations to support informed decision-making and strengthen India’s trade competitiveness in an evolving global landscape.
The full publication can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Trade-Watch-Quarterly-Jan-March-Q4-FY26.pdf