கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
45 சதவீத அளவிலான கார்பன் வெளியேற்றக் குறைப்புடன் வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகம் பசுமைக் கடல்சார் மேம்பாட்டில் முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்கிறது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
23 JUN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நீடித்த கடல்சார் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முன்மாதிரியாக வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைத்தல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், பசுமை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் துறைமுகத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டி அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறியுள்ளார்.
வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையத்தில் கல்வி, புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளை அர்ப்பணித்த திரு சோனோவால், துறைமுகத்தின் முதல் நிலைத்தன்மை அறிக்கையின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். துறைமுகத்தின் எரிசக்தி நுகர்வுக்கு நிகரான தேவையில் சுமார் 94 சதவீதத்தை தற்போது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஈடுசெய்கிறது என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் நிகர கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் சுமார் 45% குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அந்த அறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் ஒரு டன் சரக்கிற்கான கார்பன் அடர்த்தி பாதி அளவாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அந்த அறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது. இது நாட்டின் பசுமை கடல்சார் மாற்றத்தில் வ.உ.சி துறைமுகத்தின் முன்னோடி நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
நிலைத்தன்மை, புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, சமூக நலன் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்போது எதை அடைய முடியும் என்பதை வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகம் நிரூபித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகர கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை 45 சதவீதம் குறைத்துள்ள இத்துறைமுகத்தின் சாதனை, பசுமையான, பொறுப்புடன் கூடிய கடல்சார் வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுச்சூழலில் முதலீடு செய்யும் அதேவேளையில், நவீன, நீடித்த, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தெரிவித்தார்.
2026-27-ம் கல்வியாண்டிற்காக, வ.உ.சி. துறைமுக கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாவில் கல்வி நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டது இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாகும். கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா சங்கத்தின் ஒப்புதலுடன் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த நிறுவனம், தொடக்கத்தில் துறைமுகப் பள்ளி வளாகத்திலிருந்து செயல்பட்டு, துறைமுக ஊழியர்கள், மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர்கள், உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தினரின் குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தரமான சி.பி.எஸ்.இ. கல்வியை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த முன்முயற்சி, தூத்துக்குடியில் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் உயர்தரக் கல்விக்கான அணுகலையும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277098&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
VOC Port Emerges as a Model for Green Maritime Growth With 45% Reduction in Carbon Emissions: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sonowal Dedicates Kendriya Vidyalaya at VOC Port to the Nation, Expand Access to Quality Education
Sustainability Report, Green Hydrogen Transition & Academic Collaboration Highlight VOC Port's Future-Ready Growth Model
23 JUN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA) has emerged as a model for sustainable maritime development in India, citing the port's significant progress in decarbonisation, renewable energy adoption and green infrastructure development.
Dedicating a series of sustainability, education and innovation initiatives at VOCPA, Sonowal highlighted the findings of the port's first Sustainability Report, which revealed that renewable energy now offsets nearly 94% of the port's energy-consumption equivalent, while net carbon emissions have been reduced by around 45%. The report also noted that carbon intensity per tonne of cargo has been reduced by nearly half over the past four years, reinforcing VOC Port's position as a frontrunner in India's green maritime transition.
"VOC Port is demonstrating what can be achieved when infrastructure development is guided by sustainability, innovation and community welfare. The port's achievement in reducing net carbon emissions by 45% is a significant milestone in India's journey towards greener and more responsible maritime growth. These initiatives reflect the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for building modern, sustainable and future-ready infrastructure while investing in people, technology and the environment," Sarbananda Sonowal said.
A major highlight of the event was the commencement of academic activities at Kendriya Vidyalaya, VOC Port, for the 2026-27 academic session. Established with the approval of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, the institution will initially function from the Port School campus and provide quality CBSE education to children of port employees, Central government personnel and the local community. The initiative is expected to strengthen educational infrastructure in Tuticorin while expanding access to affordable, high-quality education.
"Quality education is one of the most powerful instruments of social transformation. The establishment of Kendriya Vidyalaya at VOC Port will provide new opportunities for children and strengthen the social infrastructure required for long-term development," Sonowal said.
The Union Minister also released the IIM Calcutta case study, "The Hydrogen Pivot: Orchestrating the Green Transition at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority," which documents the port's transformation from a conventional cargo hub into a green energy and sustainable maritime centre. The study highlights the port's pioneering efforts in renewable energy, electrification and green hydrogen development, including India's first green hydrogen pilot project commissioned at a major port.
Further reinforcing its environmental credentials, VOC Port received recognition as a Scope-2 Emission Free Port, reflecting its successful transition toward clean energy and low-carbon operations. The certification validates the port's decarbonisation efforts and strengthens its standing as one of India's leading green ports.
In another major development, VOC Port Authority signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, to promote collaboration in research, innovation, logistics education, skill development and sustainable port operations. The partnership is expected to facilitate the establishment of a Centre of Excellence in Maritime Logistics and Port Management while creating new opportunities for industry-academia engagement.
The minister also launched the PortGPT mobile application, making VOC Port the first major port in India to extend an enterprise-grade generative artificial intelligence platform through a dedicated mobile application. The platform is expected to enhance operational efficiency, knowledge management and data-driven decision-making while supporting the port's long-term digital transformation goals.
Vijay Kumar, Secretary, MoPSW; Susanta Kumar Purohit, Chairperson of VOCPA, among other senior officials of the ministry and the government were present at the event.