தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தில் இறால் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலையில் அமோனியா கசிவு காரணமாக நேரிட்ட உயிரிழப்புகள் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
22 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தில் 2026 ஜூன் 21 அன்று இறால் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலையில் இருந்து கசிந்த அமோனியா வாயுவை சுவாசித்து உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டது குறித்தும் பலருக்கு உடல்நலக் குறைவு ஏற்பட்டது குறித்தும் ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதை அடுத்து, அது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. இச்சம்பவத்தின்போது, ஊழியர்கள் அருகிலுள்ள அறையில் தங்கவைக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்த செய்தி உண்மையெனில் இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறுவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து, இச்சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு தமிழக தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர்களின் உடல்நிலை, உயிரிழந்த ஊழியர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மாநில அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு வழங்கப்பட உள்ள நிவாரண நிதி உள்ளிட்ட தகவல்கள் அறிக்கையில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2026 ஜூன் 22 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியின்படி, சம்பவம் நடைபெற்றவுடன் சென்னை, திருவள்ளூரில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளில் 59 ஊழியர்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். இச்சம்பவம் குறித்து விசாரணை நடத்த 3 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட குழுவை அமைக்க மாநில அரசு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276716&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two women and several others falling sick after ammonia leak at a shrimp processing factory in the Tiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Tamil Nadu Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the workers as well as the disbursement of the relief amount announced by the state government to be paid to the NoK of the deceased workers
22 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least two women died and several others fell sick after inhaling ammonia which got leaked at a private shrimp processing factory in the Tiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu on 21st June 2026. Reportedly, at the time of the incident, the employees were taking a rest in a nearby room.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Tamil Nadu Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is also expected to include the status of health of the workers as well as the disbursement of the relief amount announced by the state government to be paid to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd June 2026, 59 workers were admitted to various hospitals in Chennai and Tiruvallur soon after the incident. Reportedly, the state government has ordered the formation of a three-member committee to investigate the incident.