ஆயுஷ்
மக்களின் உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்பு, பல்வேறு நல்வாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரம் கொண்ட அமைப்பான புது தில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம், யோகாவின் முழுமையான நன்மைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும், ஆரோக்கியம், நலவாழ்வு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விழிப்புணர்வுத் திட்டங்களுடன் 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது.
அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தின் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை, அதன் இயக்குநர், பேராசிரியர் (வைத்ய) பி.கே. பிரஜாபதி குத்துவிளக்கேற்றித் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் டெல்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் டீன் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) மஞ்சுஷா ராஜகோபாலா, அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தின் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர் டாக்டர் யோகேஷ் பட்வே, ஸ்வஸ்தவ்ரித்தா, யோகா துறையின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சிவகுமார் ஹார்தி, மூத்த பேராசிரியர்கள், பணியாளர்கள், நிறுவனத்தின் ஆய்வாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மக்கள் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் ஒரு முயற்சியாக, உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்துடன் இணைந்து, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற வளாகத்திற்குள் ஒரு சிறப்பு யோகா அமர்வை அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த அமர்வில், உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் தலைமை நீதிபதி சூர்யா காந்த், நீதிபதிகள், அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (வைத்ய) பி.கே. பிரஜாபதி, மூத்த பேராசிரியர்கள், பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பித்தனர்.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஸ்வஸ்தவ்ரித்தா, யோகா துறை சார்பில் பேராசிரியர்கள், ஆசிரியர் அல்லாத பணியாளர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கான யோகாசனப் போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது. குழந்தைகளிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கவழக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், 15 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கான 15 நாள் யோகா முகாமையும் அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இம்முகாமில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்று, தங்களது உடல், மன நலனை மேம்படுத்தும் பல்வேறு யோகா பயிற்சிகளைக் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276101&reg=3&lang=1

AYUSH
AIIA Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026 with Enthusiastic Participation and Diverse Wellness Activities
21 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, commemorated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with a series of vibrant events and awareness programmes aimed at promoting the holistic benefits of Yoga and fostering a culture of health and wellness.
The main celebration was held at the AIIA campus and commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp by Prof. (Vd.) P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. The programme was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopala, Dean, Delhi University; Dr. Yogesh Badwe, Medical Superintendent, AIIA; Dr. Shiv Kumar Harti, Head, Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga; senior faculty members; staff; and scholars of the Institute.
In a significant outreach initiative, AIIA, in collaboration with the Supreme Court of India, organized a special Yoga session within the premises of the Supreme Court. The session was graced by Hon’ble Chief Justice of India Justice Surya Kant, Hon’ble Judges of the Supreme Court, Prof. (Vd.) P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, along with senior faculty members and staff of the Institute.
As part of the lead-up activities to International Day of Yoga 2026, the Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga conducted a Yogasana Competition for faculty members, non-teaching staff, and their family members. To encourage healthy habits among children, AIIA also organized a 15-day Yoga Camp for children up to 15 years of age. More than 100 children actively participated in the camp and learned various yogic practices aimed at enhancing their physical and mental well-being.
Further strengthening public awareness on Yoga, the Department successfully organized a three-day Shatkarma Workshop from 4–6 June 2026 for faculty members, postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars, staff members, and the general public. The workshop featured expert sessions by Hathayogi Kesava Viswakarma of Ahimsa Bharatiya Yoga Vishwavidyalayam, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, who provided theoretical insights and practical demonstrations of various Shatkarma techniques. Mrs. Jhansi Rani also contributed significantly to the conduct of the workshop sessions. Nearly 40 participants attended the programme and gained valuable hands-on experience in traditional yogic cleansing practices aimed at enhancing physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
The Department also organized a Yoga Quiz Competition on 3 June 2026 for postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars as well as staff members, further enriching the observance of International Day of Yoga.
The successful celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga at AIIA reflects the Institute’s continued commitment to promoting the timeless wisdom of Yoga and Ayurveda for achieving holistic health, wellness, and healthy ageing. Through such initiatives, AIIA continues to advance the vision of making Yoga an integral part of daily life and public health.