பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலோரக் காவல்படை சார்பில் யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டம்
21 JUN 2026 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
கடலோரக் காவல்படை (ICG), தனது முதன்மை முன்முயற்சியான “யோகா சங்கம் 2026” மூலம், 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடனும் நாடு தழுவிய பங்கேற்புடனும் கொண்டாடியது. “ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா” என்ற யோகா தினம் 2026-ன் கருப்பொருளுக்கு ஏற்ப, அனைத்து வயதினரிடையேயும் முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம், நல்வாழ்வை வளர்ப்பதில் யோகாவின் பங்கை இக்கொண்டாட்டங்கள் எடுத்துக் காட்டின.
இந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கடலோரக் காவல்படை கப்பல்கள், நிறுவனங்களில் யோகா அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. பயிற்சி பெற்ற யோகா பயிற்றுனர்களால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த யோகா அமர்வுகளில், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கடலோரக் காவல்படை வீரர்களும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த அமர்வுகளில் ஆசனங்கள் (யோக நிலைகள்), பிராணாயாமம் (மூச்சுப் பயிற்சிகள்), தியானப் பயிற்சிகள் ஆகியவை விரிவாக இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன. அன்றாட வழக்கத்தில் எளிதாக இணைத்துக்கொள்ளக்கூடிய யோகா நுட்பங்களுக்கு இந்த அமர்வுகளின் போது சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275961&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga With “Yoga Sangam 2026”
21 JUN 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with great enthusiasm and nationwide participation through its flagship initiative, “Yoga Sangam 2026.” Aligning with the Yoga Day 2026 theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” the celebrations underscored the transformative role of yoga in fostering holistic health, resilience, and well-being across all age groups.
Commemorating the day, coordinated yoga sessions were conducted across all ICG ships and establishments across the country. Thousands of Coast Guard personnel and their family members participated in the yoga sessions led by trained yoga instructors featuring a comprehensive blend of asanas (yogic postures), pranayama (breathing techniques), and meditation practices. During the sessions, special emphasis was placed on yoga techniques that can be seamlessly incorporated into daily routine to enhance physical fitness, mental clarity, emotional balance, stress management, and operational resilience for personnel serving in challenging and high-pressure environments.
The central event was held at the Indian Coast Guard Complex, Noida in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, in the presence of Director General Indian Coast Guard, DG Paramesh Sivamani and over 1,000 Coast Guard personnel and family members. In his address DG , ICG highlighted the enduring relevance of yoga as a powerful tool for maintaining physical vitality, mental well-being, and professional effectiveness, particularly for those engaged in operational duties.
‘Yoga Sangam 2026’ stands as a testament to the ICG’s unwavering commitment to nurturing the health, wellness, and quality of life of its personnel and their families deployed in safeguarding the Indian coastlines.