Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga With “Yoga Sangam 2026”
21 JUN 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with great enthusiasm and nationwide participation through its flagship initiative, “Yoga Sangam 2026.” Aligning with the Yoga Day 2026 theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” the celebrations underscored the transformative role of yoga in fostering holistic health, resilience, and well-being across all age groups.
Commemorating the day, coordinated yoga sessions were conducted across all ICG ships and establishments across the country. Thousands of Coast Guard personnel and their family members participated in the yoga sessions led by trained yoga instructors featuring a comprehensive blend of asanas (yogic postures), pranayama (breathing techniques), and meditation practices. During the sessions, special emphasis was placed on yoga techniques that can be seamlessly incorporated into daily routine to enhance physical fitness, mental clarity, emotional balance, stress management, and operational resilience for personnel serving in challenging and high-pressure environments.
The central event was held at the Indian Coast Guard Complex, Noida in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, in the presence of Director General Indian Coast Guard, DG Paramesh Sivamani and over 1,000 Coast Guard personnel and family members. In his address DG , ICG highlighted the enduring relevance of yoga as a powerful tool for maintaining physical vitality, mental well-being, and professional effectiveness, particularly for those engaged in operational duties.
‘Yoga Sangam 2026’ stands as a testament to the ICG’s unwavering commitment to nurturing the health, wellness, and quality of life of its personnel and their families deployed in safeguarding the Indian coastlines.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડે “યોગ સંગમ 2026” સાથે 12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી
21 JUN 2026 11:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) એ તેના મુખ્ય પ્રેરક કાર્યક્રમ યોગ સંગમ 2026” દ્વારા ભારે ઉત્સાહ અને દેશવ્યાપી સહભાગિતા સાથે 12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2026ની ઉજવણી કરી. યોગ દિવસ 2026ની થીમ, “યોગા ફોર હેલ્ધી એજિંગ” (સ્વસ્થ વૃદ્ધત્વ માટે યોગ) સાથે સુસંગત રહીને, આ ઉજવણીઓએ તમામ વય જૂથોમાં સર્વગ્રાહી સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં યોગની પરિવર્તનકારી ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ દિવસની સ્મૃતિમાં, દેશભરના તમામ ICG જહાજો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં સંકલિત યોગ સત્રો યોજવામાં આવ્યા હતા. હજારો કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ કર્મચારીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યોએ પ્રશિક્ષિત યોગ પ્રશિક્ષકોની આગેવાની હેઠળના યોગ સત્રોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં આસનો, પ્રાણાયામ અને ધ્યાન પદ્ધતિઓનું વ્યાપક મિશ્રણ સામેલ હતું. આ સત્રો દરમિયાન, એવી યોગ તકનીકો પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેને શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી, માનસિક સ્પષ્ટતા, ભાવનાત્મક સંતુલન, તણાવ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને પડકારજનક તેમજ ઉચ્ચ દબાણવાળા વાતાવરણમાં સેવા આપતા કર્મચારીઓ માટે ઓપરેશનલ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધારવા માટે દૈનિક દિનચર્યામાં એકીકૃત રીતે સામેલ કરી શકાય છે.
મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ મોરારજી દેસાઈ નેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ યોગના સહયોગથી ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, નોઇડા ખાતે ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, ડીજી પરમેશ શિવમણી અને 1,000 થી વધુ કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ કર્મચારીઓ અને પરિવારના સભ્યોની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં યોજાયો હતો. તેમના સંબોધનમાં ડીજી, ICG એ શારીરિક જોમ, માનસિક સુખાકારી અને વ્યાવસાયિક અસરકારકતા જાળવી રાખવા માટે, ખાસ કરીને ઓપરેશનલ ફરજોમાં રોકાયેલા લોકો માટે એક શક્તિશાળી સાધન તરીકે યોગની કાયમી પ્રાસંગિકતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
યોગ સંગમ 2026’ એ ભારતીય દરિયાકાંઠાની સુરક્ષામાં તૈનાત તેના કર્મચારીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સુખાકારી અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તાના જતન માટે ICGની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના પુરાવા તરીકે ઊભું છે.