பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஷில்லாங்கில், 1,000 வீரர்களுடன் யோகா அமர்வில் பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத்சிங் பங்கேற்பு
21 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று (ஜூன் 21, 2026) மேகாலயாவின் ஷில்லாங்கில் உள்ள கிழக்குப் பிரிவு விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில், இந்திய விமானப்படை, ராணுவம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 1,000 வீரர்களுடன் பல்வேறு ஆசனங்கள், சுவாசப் பயிற்சிகளைச் செய்து, சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். மேகாலயா முதலமைச்சர் திரு கான்ராட் கே சங்மா, விமானப்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஏ.பி. சிங், விமானப்படையின் கிழக்குப் பிரிவு தலைமைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் இந்தர்பால் சிங் வாலியா ஆகியோரும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சருடன் யோகா பயிற்சி செய்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், யோகாவை ஒரு முழுமையான அறிவியல் என்றும், அது தனிநபர்களை அவர்களின் உள்மனதுடனும், சமூகத்துடனும், இயற்கையுடனும், இறுதியில் தெய்வீகத்துடனும் இணைக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். யோகா அக உறுதித்தன்மை, மனத்தெளிவு, உணர்ச்சி ரீதியான திறன் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஒரு பாதையை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஒரு நிகழ்வில், ராஞ்சி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் யோகா தின நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றார். நேர்மறை ஆற்றலை வளர்ப்பதற்கான மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த ஊடகம் யோகா என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவகத்தில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைமையகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு முப்படைகளின் தளபதி என்.எஸ். ராஜா சுப்ரமணி தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை நிதிப் பிரிவுச் செயலாளர் திரு விஸ்வஜித் சஹாய், பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குகள் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் திரு அனுக்கிரக நாராயண தாஸ் ஆகியோர், பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புத் துறை கணக்குகள் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தில் யோகா அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275985&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga 2026: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with around 1,000 soldiers at Eastern Air Command HQs in Shillong
Calls to make Yoga an integral part of day-to-day life to build a healthy body, calm mind & strong nation
21 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the Defence Forces and the Ministry of Defence in celebrating the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by performing various asanas & breathing exercises with around 1,000 soldiers of the Indian Air Force and the Indian Army at the Eastern Air Command Headquarters in Shillong, Meghalaya on June 21, 2026. Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia, and General Officer Commanding of Headquarters 101 Area Lieutenant General Mohit Wadhwa also performed Yoga along with Raksha Mantri.
Addressing mediapersons on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh described Yoga as a holistic science and an art of living that connects individuals with their inner selves, society, nature, and ultimately, the divine. He added that yoga offers a path to inner stability, mental clarity, and emotional resilience.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri credited the persistent efforts and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making Yoga a global movement, which is providing health benefits to people across the world. He emphasised that Yoga symbolises the power of India's ancient traditions, which is ensuring the well-being of all humanity. He appealed to the people to make Yoga an integral part of their daily lives to build a healthy body, calm mind, and a strong nation.
All the participants witnessed the Prime Minister’s IDY speech delivered from the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. Yoga sessions were also conducted at numerous forward locations, reflecting the dedication and enthusiasm of the defence forces personnel.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth celebrated Yoga Day at Swarn Jyanti Dikshant Mandap, Ranchi University at an event organised by the Ministry of AYUSH. He, too, underlined the need to incorporate yoga in day-to-day lives as it teaches to remain calm in favorable or adverse circumstances. He termed it as the most powerful medium for fostering positivity within.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani led the Yoga Day celebrations organised by HQ, Integrated Defence Staff at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit and other senior officers & their families attended the event.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Finance) Shri Vishvajit Sahay and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Anugraha Narayana Das, along with other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence & Defence Accounts Department, performed Yoga at the office of CGDA in New Delhi. Celebrating ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, the theme of IDY 2026, more than 10,000 officials of the Defence Accounts Department across the country joined the virtual mass movement to promote yoga and overall well-being.