பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் மூலம் ஓய்வூதிய சீர்திருத்தங்களின் 12 ஆண்டுகள்
20 JUN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளாக, மத்திய அரசின் பணியாளர் நலன், ஓய்வூதிய அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை, ஓய்வூதிய விதிகள், நடைமுறைகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான மேம்பாடுகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கை எளிதாகியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணத்தில், அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளுக்காக 'பவிஷ்யா' என்ற ஒரு தனித்துவமான, புதுமையான, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியச் செயலாக்க மென்பொருள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஓய்வூதிய நடைமுறைகளைச் செயலாக்குவதில் ஏற்படும் தாமதம், பிழைகள் போன்ற பிரச்சனைகளைக் களைய உதவியுள்ளது. ஓய்வூதிய செலுத்துதலுக்கான ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையதள அமைப்பாக, பவிஷ்யா தளம் முழுமையான ஓய்வூதியச் செயலாக்கத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
01.01.2017 முதல் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளுக்கு பவிஷ்யா கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது, 1,041 அலுவலகங்கள், 9,765 பணம் வழங்கும், செலவழிக்கும் அலுவலர்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் பவிஷ்யாவில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 19 ஜூன் 2026 நிலவரப்படி, இந்த அமைப்பு மூலம் மொத்தம் 3,28,116 ஓய்வூதியப் பண ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தளம், மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறனுக்கும் சரியான நேரத்தில் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுவதற்கும் பங்களித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தளம் 11 வங்கிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஏறக்குறைய 92 சதவீத ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் மூலம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் வருமான வரிச் சான்றிதழ்கள், ஓய்வூதியச் சீட்டுகள், நிலுவைத் தொகை, பெறப்பட்ட தொகை அறிக்கைகள், டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழ் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சேவைகளைப் பெற முடியும். இதன்மூலம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, வசதி, சேவை வழங்கல் ஆகியவை மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275673&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
12 Years of Pension Reforms through Digitalization:
Bhavishya boosts ease of living for pensioners through timely issuance of PPOs, a single pension application Form 6-A, e-sign integration, real-time status tracking, and seamless end-to-end digital processing of pension cases
20 JUN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past 12 years, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension, Government of India is dedicated towards improving the Ease of Living for pensioners through continuous enhancements in Pension Rules and Procedures. In this journey, DoPPW introduced, a unique innovative centralized pension processing software called ‘Bhavishya’ for all central government Ministries/Departments. It has helped to overcome the problems of delay & clerical errors in processing the pension cases, as well as financial loss and harassment to the pensioners. As an integrated online system for pension sanction and payment, Bhavishya has further strengthened end-to-end pension processing through the Bhavishya platform.
Bhavishya was made mandatory for all central civil Ministries and Departments w.e.f 01.01.2017. At present, 99 Ministries and Departments, covering 1,041 offices and 9,765 Drawing and Disbursing Officers (DDOs) have been onboarded on Bhavishya. As on 19 June 2026, a total of 3,28,116 Pension Payment Orders (PPOs) have been issued through the system.
The platform has contributed to improved efficiency and timely pension settlement. Currently, 73 percent of superannuation PPOs are issued on time, while 69 percent of family pension PPOs in cases of in-service death are issued within six months from the date of death. The average time taken for PPO issuance has been reduced to 64 days.
Recognizing its effectiveness in digital governance, Bhavishya secured the 3rd rank in the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) 2021.
Implementation of new Form 6-A in Bhavishya
DoPPW vide its notification dated 16th July, 2024 released New Single Simplified Pension Application Form 6-A, leading to amendments in Rules 53, 57, 58, 59 and 60 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021. This new form is integrated with Bhavishya with single e-Sign. As on date, more than 64,000 retiring officials have submitted new Form 6-A in Bhavishya. This has helped to achieve ease of filing of pension application form and is a firm step towards the end-to-end digitization of pension process.
Integration with Banks and CGHS
To provide seamless post-retirement services, Bhavishya has been integrated with the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), ensuring uninterrupted medical coverage for retiring employees from the very first day of retirement.
The platform has also been integrated with 11 banks, covering approximately 92 percent of pensioners. Through this integration, pensioners can access a range of services including income tax certificates, pension slips, due-and-drawn statements, and Digital Life Certificate status, thereby improving transparency, convenience and service delivery.