سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے ایس سی طلبا کے لیے اسکالرشپ کوریج میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے
ایس سی اسٹوڈنٹ اسکالرشپ کے اندراج میں تاریخی اضافہ
میٹرک کے بعد ایس سی کی تقسیم نے ریکارڈ 6,208 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا کیونکہ پری میٹرک اندراج میں 143فیصد تک کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
18 JUN 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات (ڈی او ایس جے ای) نے مالی سال کے دوران شیڈول کاسٹ درج (فہرست ذات)طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت مستحق طلبہ تک وظائف کی فراہمی اور کوریج میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم برائے ایس سی طلبہ میں 2021–22 سے اور پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم برائے ایس سیز و دیگر طبقوں کے طلباء میں 2022–23 سے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام کے نفاذ کے بعد اسکالرشپ کی تقسیم میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی میں واضح بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت رقم براہِ راست مستحقین کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جا رہی ہے۔
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم (ایس سیزو دیگر)مالی سال 2025–26 کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حصے کے طور پر562.36 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جس سے 26.79 لاکھ طلباء کو ڈی پی ٹی کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچا۔ یہ 2022–23 میں ڈی پی ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت سب سے زیادہ مرکزی اجرائیہ(ریلیز) ہے۔
اسی طرح پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2025–26 میں 6,208.08 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے، جس سے 47.53 لاکھ طلباء مستفید ہوئے۔ یہ 2021–22 میں ڈی بی ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت سب سے زیادہ مرکزی رقم کی اجرائیہ ہے۔
جاری مالی سال کے دوران پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت مستحقین کی تعداد میں قابلِ ذکر اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم برائے ایس سیز و دیگر کے تحت 1 اپریل 2025 سے 31 مئی 2025 کے دوران مستحق طلباء کی تعداد 2.36 لاکھ تھی، جو اسی مدت 1 اپریل 2026 سے 31 مئی 2026 کے دوران بڑھ کر 5.75 لاکھ ہو گئی۔ اس طرح اس میں 143.64 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
اسی طرح پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم برائے ایس سی طلباء کے تحت 1 اپریل 2025 سے 31 مئی 2025 کے دوران مستحقین کی تعداد 10.27 لاکھ تھی، جو اسی مدت 1 اپریل 2026 سے 31 مئی 2026 کے دوران بڑھ کر 16.63 لاکھ ہو گئی، جس سے گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 61.92 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
یہ نمایاں اضافہ اسکالرشپ کوریج اور مالی امداد کی تقسیم میں حکومت کی کارکردگی اور عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات اور شفاف ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ذریعے مستحق طلبہ تک بروقت سہولتیں پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزارتِ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اس بات کے لیے پُرعزم ہے کہ وہ سماجی انصاف کے اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنائے اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کو تعلیمی مواقع کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Social Justice and Empowerment Department records significant growth in scholarship coverage for SC Students.
Historic Surge in SC Student Scholarship Enrollment
Post-Matric SC Disbursements Hit Record ₹6,208 Crore as Pre-Matric Enrollment Skyrockets by 143%
18 JUN 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, has recorded substantial growth in the coverage and delivery of scholarship benefits to eligible Scheduled Caste (SC) students under its
Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes during the current financial year.
Following the introduction of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students in 2021–22 and the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs & Others in 2022–23, there has been a steady increase in Central assistance and beneficiary coverage. The DBT framework has strengthened transparency, accountability, and efficiency in scholarship disbursement by ensuring direct transfer of funds into beneficiaries’ Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts.
Under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs & Others, Central share of ₹562.36 crore was released during FY 2025–26, benefiting 26.79 lakh students through DBT. This represents the highest Central release under the scheme since the introduction of DBT in 2022–23.
Similarly, under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students, Central share of ₹6,208.08 crore was disbursed during FY 2025–26, benefiting 47.53 lakh students through DBT. This marks the highest-ever Central release under the scheme since the adoption of DBT in 2021–22.
The current financial year has also witnessed a remarkable increase in the number of beneficiaries. Under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs & Others, the number of beneficiaries has increased from 2.36 lakh during the period from 1 April 2025 to 31 May 2025 to 5.75 lakh during the corresponding period from 1 April 2026 to 31 May 2026, registering an impressive growth of 143.64 percent.
Likewise, under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students, the number of beneficiaries increased from 10.27 lakh during the period from 1 April 2025 to 31 May 2025 to 16.63 lakh during the corresponding period from 1 April 2026 to 31 May 2026, reflecting a substantial growth of 61.92 percent over the corresponding period of the previous financial year.
The substantial increase in scholarship coverage and fund disbursement underscores the Department’s commitment to expanding educational opportunities for Scheduled Caste students and ensuring timely delivery of benefits. These achievements reflect the success of technology-driven reforms and the Government’s continued efforts to promote inclusive growth through accessible and transparent welfare mechanisms.
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment remains committed to strengthening social justice initiatives and empowering students from disadvantaged communities through effective implementation of scholarship programmes.