وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ایویان میں جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر امریکی صدر سے ملاقات کی
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 جون 2026 کو فرانس کے شہر ایویان میں جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر امریکی صدر ڈونالڈ جے ٹرمپ سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر ٹرمپ کی ان کوششوں کی ستائش کی جن کے نتیجے میں مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعے کو ختم کرنے اور پورے خطے میں امن و استحکام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت طے پائی ہے۔ انہوں نے آبنائے ہرمز میں جہاز رانی کی آزادی اور بلا رکاوٹ تجارت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت اور جہاز رانوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے فروری 2025 میں واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ہونے والی اپنی ملاقات کے بعد سے، ہند-امریکہ 'کمپیکٹ' کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دفاع، تزویراتی تکنیک، توانائی اور دوطرفہ تجارتی شعبوں میں ہونے والی اہم تبدیلیوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے عبوری دوطرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے ہونے والے مذاکرات میں نمایاں پیش رفت پر خاص طور پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اپنے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جلد از جلد متوازن، باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور تجارتی لحاظ سے معنی خیز معاہدے کے ہدف پر کام کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں امریکی محکمہ تجارت کے نمائندے جناب جیمی سن گریر اگلے ہفتے ہندوستان کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر ٹرمپ نے ہند-امریکہ جامع عالمی تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور دونوں ممالک اور ان کے عوام کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United States of America on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump, on the margins of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 17 June 2026.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his efforts that had resulted in an understanding to end the ongoing conflict in West Asia and restore peace and stability across the broader region. He also underlined the importance of maintaining freedom of navigation and unimpeded commerce in the Strait of Hormuz and the need to ensure the safety of seafarers.
The two leaders reviewed the substantial progress achieved under the India–U.S. COMPACT (Catalyzing Opportunities for Military Partnership, Accelerated Commerce and Technology) since their meeting in Washington D.C. in February 2025. They welcomed key developments across the defence, strategic technologies, energy, and bilateral trade sectors.
The leaders noted with particular satisfaction the significant progress made in negotiations towards an interim Bilateral Trade Agreement and instructed their officials to work towards a balanced, mutually beneficial, and commercially meaningful agreement at the earliest. The US Trade Representative, Mr. Jamieson Greer, will be visiting India next week in this connection.
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and advancing cooperation across all domains for the mutual benefit of the two countries and their peoples.