Ministry of Science & Technology
Ahead of the International Day of Yoga, Dr Jitendra Singh releases book postulating 40% reduction of risk of Diabetes with Yoga
Evidence-Based Wellness is India's Gift to the World: Dr Jitendra Singh
Releases book on ‘Yoga and Prevention of Type 2 Diabetes: An Integrated Approach to Wellness’ ahead of International Day of Yoga 2026
India Strengthening Preventive Healthcare Through Scientific Validation of Yoga: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the International Day of Yoga to be observed on June 21 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today released the book “Yoga and Prevention of Type 2 Diabetes: An Integrated Approach to Wellness”, postulating 40% reduction of risk of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus with Yoga.
The book is edited by eminent endocrinologist Dr S. V. Madhu.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the growing body of scientific evidence validating the health benefits of Yoga reflects India's unique ability to combine its ancient wisdom with modern scientific research. He noted that Yoga is no longer viewed merely as a traditional wellness practice but is increasingly emerging as an evidence-based preventive healthcare intervention with global relevance.
Referring to the theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that healthy ageing is not only about increasing life expectancy but also about ensuring a life free from chronic diseases and disability. In this context, preventing lifestyle disorders such as Type 2 Diabetes assumes critical importance, he added.
The Minister highlighted that the book gains particular significance in light of the findings of the Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study (IPDS), the first long-term randomized controlled trial demonstrating that Yoga can reduce the risk of progression from prediabetes to Type 2 Diabetes by nearly 40 percent. The multicentric study followed nearly 1,000 participants over a period of three years and found that a structured 40-minute Yoga intervention, combined with standard lifestyle measures, produced substantial benefits in preventing the onset of diabetes among high-risk individuals.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that such scientific validation strengthens the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently advocated the integration of Yoga into mainstream healthcare and promoted it as a powerful instrument for preventive health, wellness and holistic living.
He further observed that the future of healthcare lies not merely in treatment but in prevention, and that India is uniquely positioned to lead this transition through an integrated approach that combines modern medicine with evidence-based traditional practices. Research initiatives such as the IPDS, he said, demonstrate how indigenous knowledge systems can contribute meaningfully to addressing major public health challenges.
The book provides a comprehensive overview of the role of Yoga in the prevention and management of Type 2 Diabetes. It reviews the available scientific evidence, examines the physiological and metabolic mechanisms through which Yoga exerts its beneficial effects, and offers practical guidance on Yogic practices that may help reduce diabetes risk.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Dr S. V. Madhu and all contributors to the volume for bringing together scientific evidence, clinical insights and practical knowledge in a form that will benefit healthcare professionals, researchers, students and the wider public alike.
Prof. (Dr.) Nikhil Tandon, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, who was the Guest of Honour, also addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of rigorous scientific research in establishing the role of Yoga in preventive healthcare.
The publication is expected to serve as a valuable resource for advancing awareness about the role of Yoga in combating one of the world’s fastest-growing lifestyle diseases and promoting a healthier, disease-free society.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
யோகா மூலம் நீரிழிவு நோய் அபாயத்தை 40% குறைக்க முடியும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தும் புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
17 JUN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 21 அன்று சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளதை முன்னிட்டு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், “யோகா மற்றும் 2-வது வகை நீரிழிவு நோய் தடுப்பு: நல்வாழ்வுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை" (Yoga and Prevention of Type 2 Diabetes: An Integrated Approach to Wellness) என்ற புத்தகத்தை இன்று வெளியிட்டார். யோகா பயிற்சியின் மூலம் 2-வது வகை நீரிழிவு நோய் வருவதற்கான அபாயத்தை 40% வரை குறைக்க முடியும் என்று இந்தப் புத்தகம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்தப் படைப்பைப் பிரபல நாளமில்லாச் சுரப்பியியல் நிபுணரான டாக்டர் எஸ்.வி.மது தொகுத்துள்ளார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், யோகாவின் ஆரோக்கிய நன்மைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் அறிவியல் சான்றுகள் பெருகி வருவது, இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய ஞானத்தையும் நவீன அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தனித்துவமான திறனைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். யோகா என்பது தற்போது வெறும் பாரம்பரிய நல்வாழ்வுப் பயிற்சியாக மட்டும் பார்க்கப்படுவதில்லை என்றும், மாறாக உலகளாவிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த, சான்றுகளின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த ஒரு தடுப்புச் சுகாதார நடவடிக்கையாக அது வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
யோகா பயிற்சியை முதன்மைச் சுகாதார அமைப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், நோய்த்தடுப்பு, நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் முழுமையான வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக அதனை முன்னிறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி வரும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை, இத்தகைய அறிவியல் ரீதியான சான்றுகள் வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். சுகாதாரத் துறையின் எதிர்காலம் சிகிச்சையில் மட்டுமின்றி, நோய்த்தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் உள்ளது என்றும், நவீன மருத்துவத்தையும் சான்றுகளின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த பாரம்பரிய முறைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் இந்த மாற்றத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கும் நிலையில் இந்தியா உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274218&reg=3&lang=1