ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புறப் போக்குவரத்து, ரயில்-சாலை வழித்தட இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தூரில் ரயில் மேம்பாலத்தை மறுசீரமைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
17 JUN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் நகர்ப்புறப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், ரயில் - சாலை இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஏற்ற வகையில், இந்தூரில் உள்ள சாஸ்திரியா ரயில்வே மேம்பாலத்தை ரூ 139 கோடி செலவில் மறுசீரமைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ரயில் வழித்தடங்களில் குறுக்காக அமைந்துள்ள கடவுச் சாலைகளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் ஏற்படுவதைத் தவிர்க்கவும், பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஏதுவாக, சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள், கீழ்ப்பாலங்கள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை கட்டமைப்பதற்கு, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இத்திட்டத்திற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தில், நவீன பொறியியல் நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய கட்டுமானத்துடன், நான்கு வழிச்சாலை அமைப்பு, மேம்பாலக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளும் அடங்கும். இந்தப் புதிய மேம்பாலம், அதிகரித்து வரும் போக்குவரத்துத் தேவையை நிறைவு செய்வதுடன், பயணிகளுக்குச் சுமூகமான, பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்ளூர் போக்குவரத்து, பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளுக்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்க ஏதுவாக, பாலத்தின் இருபுறமும், கீழ்ப்பகுதியில் 6 மீட்டர் அகலமுள்ள சேவை சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273932&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Rebuilding of Shastriya ROB in Indore Yard at ₹139 Crore to Improve Urban Mobility and Rail-Road Connectivity
4-Lane Road Over Bridge with Service Roads to Ease Traffic Congestion and Ensure Safer Movement for Commuters
17 JUN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost towards improving urban transportation infrastructure and enhancing rail-road connectivity in Madhya Pradesh, Indian Railways has approved the rebuilding of Road Over Bridge (ROB) No. 103-C, popularly known as Shastriya Bridge, in Indore Yard at a cost of ₹139 crore.
The project has been sanctioned under Indian Railways’ ongoing programme for construction and modernization of road over bridges, road under bridges and related infrastructure aimed at improving mobility and safety at railway crossings.
Modern Four-Lane Bridge for Improved Traffic Movement
The approved project involves construction of a 4-lane Road Over Bridge featuring a 72-metre camel-back superstructure with PSC girders and a full viaduct arrangement. The new bridge is designed to accommodate increasing traffic demand while providing smoother and safer movement for commuters. To facilitate local traffic circulation and maintenance access, 6-metre-wide service roads will be provided on both sides beneath the bridge.
Comprehensive Infrastructure Upgradation
Apart from reconstruction of the bridge structure, the project includes extensive utility shifting and modernization works. Existing sewer infrastructure will be relocated and upgraded through construction of new sewer lines to ensure uninterrupted drainage services.
The project also includes shifting and renewal of electrical infrastructure, including installation of new poles, lighting systems and associated equipment, ensuring improved public utility services and urban infrastructure integration.
Boost to Connectivity and Urban Development
The rebuilding of Shastriya Bridge will significantly improve road connectivity in Indore, reduce traffic bottlenecks and enhance ease of movement for residents. The project is expected to strengthen integration between railway and urban transport infrastructure while supporting the city's growing mobility requirements.
The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued commitment towards modern infrastructure development, improved passenger and public convenience, and creation of safer and more efficient transport networks across the country.