Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Harivansh Delivers Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture at AMU on “Role of Technology in Social Change: Indian Perspective”
17 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, delivered the prestigious Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture at Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) today on the theme “Role of Technology in Social Change: Indian Perspective.” The lecture was organized by the Sir Syed Academy, AMU, as part of its annual memorial lecture series dedicated to the legacy of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
Addressing a distinguished gathering of academicians, students, researchers, and public intellectuals, Shri Harivansh, drawing parallels with the reformist vision of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan, observed that the adoption of modern knowledge and scientific temper remains essential for national progress. He highlighted the transformative role of technology in shaping societies at global level by citing interesting examples from different countries and times.
The Deputy Chairman stressed that while technology serves as a powerful instrument of social change, its benefits must reach all sections of society. He called for bridging the digital divide and ensuring that technological innovation remains rooted in India's social and cultural realities
Drawing attention to contemporary Indian society, he highlighted how the use of new technologies after 2014 have accelerated social inclusion, expanded access to education and healthcare, strengthened democratic participation, and created new opportunities for economic empowerment in India.
He underscored the efforts- schemes, programmes, of the present government for harnessing emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence and digital platforms, in a manner that has not only promoted equity, transparency, accountability, and human welfare. It has in a way democratized the technology itself.
Earlier, AMU authorities and the Sir Syed Academy welcomed the Chief Guest and highlighted the continuing relevance of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan’s vision of combining modern education with social reform. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the university community and invited guests.
The Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture remains one of AMU’s most significant intellectual forums, fostering dialogue on issues of national importance and social transformation.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
श्री हरिवंश ने अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय में "सामाजिक परिवर्तन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका : भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य" विषय पर सर सैयद अहमद स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया
17 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश ने आज अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय (एएमयू) में "सामाजिक परिवर्तन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका : भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य" विषय पर प्रतिष्ठित सर सैयद अहमद स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया। यह व्याख्यान सर सैयद अहमद खान की विरासत को समर्पित वार्षिक स्मृति व्याख्यानमाला के अंतर्गत अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय की सर सैयद अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित किया गया।
श्री हरिवंश ने शिक्षाविदों, विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा जन-बुद्धिजीवियों की एक विशिष्ट सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सर सैयद अहमद खान की सुधारवादी दूरदर्शिता के साथ समानताएं स्थापित कीं और कहा कि आधुनिक ज्ञान तथा वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना आज भी राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों और कालखंडों के रोचक उदाहरणों का उल्लेख करते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर समाजों को आकार देने में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उपसभापति महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि क्‍योंकि प्रौद्योगिकी सामाजिक परिवर्तन का एक सशक्त साधन है, इसके लाभ समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंचने चाहिए। उन्होंने डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि तकनीकी नवाचार भारत की सामाजिक एवं सांस्कृतिक वास्तविकताओं से जुड़ा रहे।
समकालीन भारतीय समाज का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे वर्ष 2014 के बाद नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग ने सामाजिक समावेशन को गति दी है, शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया है, लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाया है तथा भारत में आर्थिक सशक्‍तीकरण के नए अवसर सृजित किए हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों, जिनमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा डिजिटल मंच शामिल हैं, के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने न केवल समानता, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही तथा मानव कल्याण को बढ़ावा दिया है, बल्कि एक प्रकार से प्रौद्योगिकी का भी लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है।
इससे पूर्व, अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के अधिकारियों तथा सर सैयद अकादमी ने मुख्य अतिथि का स्वागत किया तथा आधुनिक शिक्षा को सामाजिक सुधार के साथ जोड़ने संबंधी सर सैयद अहमद खान की दूरदर्शी सोच की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में विश्वविद्यालय समुदाय के सदस्यों तथा आमंत्रित अतिथियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
सर सैयद अहमद स्मृति व्याख्यान अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय की सर्वाधिक प्रतिष्ठित बौद्धिक संगोष्ठियों में से एक है, जो राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों तथा सामाजिक परिवर्तन से जुड़े विषयों पर संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करता है।