Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Harivansh Delivers Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture at AMU on “Role of Technology in Social Change: Indian Perspective”
17 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, delivered the prestigious Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture at Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) today on the theme “Role of Technology in Social Change: Indian Perspective.” The lecture was organized by the Sir Syed Academy, AMU, as part of its annual memorial lecture series dedicated to the legacy of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
Addressing a distinguished gathering of academicians, students, researchers, and public intellectuals, Shri Harivansh, drawing parallels with the reformist vision of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan, observed that the adoption of modern knowledge and scientific temper remains essential for national progress. He highlighted the transformative role of technology in shaping societies at global level by citing interesting examples from different countries and times.
The Deputy Chairman stressed that while technology serves as a powerful instrument of social change, its benefits must reach all sections of society. He called for bridging the digital divide and ensuring that technological innovation remains rooted in India's social and cultural realities
Drawing attention to contemporary Indian society, he highlighted how the use of new technologies after 2014 have accelerated social inclusion, expanded access to education and healthcare, strengthened democratic participation, and created new opportunities for economic empowerment in India.
He underscored the efforts- schemes, programmes, of the present government for harnessing emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence and digital platforms, in a manner that has not only promoted equity, transparency, accountability, and human welfare. It has in a way democratized the technology itself.
Earlier, AMU authorities and the Sir Syed Academy welcomed the Chief Guest and highlighted the continuing relevance of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan’s vision of combining modern education with social reform. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the university community and invited guests.
The Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture remains one of AMU’s most significant intellectual forums, fostering dialogue on issues of national importance and social transformation.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
جناب ہری ونش نے ”معاشرتی تبدیلی میں ٹکنالوجی کا کردار: ایک بھارتی نقطہ نظر“ کے موضوع پر علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی میں سر سید احمد خاں میموریل لیکچر پیش کیا
17 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے نائب صدر جناب ہری ونش نے آج علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی (اے ایم یو) میں باوقار سر سید احمد خاں میموریل لیکچر ”معاشرتی تبدیلی میں ٹکنالوجی کا کردار: ایک بھارتی نقطہ نظر“ کے موضوع پر پیش کیا۔ یہ لیکچر سر سید اکیڈمی، اے ایم یو کے ذریعے اس کی سالانہ میموریل لیکچر سلسلے کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جو سر سید احمد خاں کے ورثے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
ایک معزز مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جس میں ماہرین تعلیم، طلبا، محققین اور عوام دانشور شامل تھے، جناب ہری ونش نے سر سید احمد خاں کے اصلاحی وژن سے مماثلت پیش کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی ترقی کے لیے جدید علم اور سائنسی مزاج کو اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے مختلف ممالک اور ادوار سے دلچسپ مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر معاشروں کی تشکیل میں ٹکنالوجی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ اگرچہ ٹکنالوجی معاشرتی تبدیلی کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے، لیکن اس کے فوائد معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور یہ یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ تکنیکی جدت طرازی بھارت کی سماجی اور ثقافتی حقائق میں جڑی رہے۔
عصرِ حاضر کے بھارتی معاشرے کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، انھوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح 2014 کے بعد نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کے استعمال نے سماجی شمولیت کو تیز کیا، تعلیم اور صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بڑھایا، جمہوری شرکت کو مضبوط کیا، اور بھارت میں معاشی تفویضِ اختیارات کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے۔
انھوں نے موجودہ حکومت کے ذریعے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں، جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں، کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں پر زور دیا، اس طرح کہ اس نے نہ صرف مساوات، شفافیت، احتساب اور انسانی بہبود کو فروغ دیا ہے بلکہ ایک طرح سے خود ٹکنالوجی کو بھی جمہوری بنا دیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، اے ایم یو حکام اور سر سید اکیڈمی نے مہمانِ خصوصی کا استقبال کیا اور سر سید احمد خاں کے جدید تعلیم کو سماجی اصلاح سے جوڑنے کے وژن کی مسلسل اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس تقریب میں یونیورسٹی برادری کے ارکان اور مدعو مہمانوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی۔
سر سید احمد خاں میموریل لیکچر اے ایم یو کے اہم ترین فکری فورمز میں سے ایک ہے، جو قومی اہمیت اور سماجی اصلاح کے مسائل پر مکالمے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔