Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Harivansh Delivers Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture at AMU on “Role of Technology in Social Change: Indian Perspective”
17 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, delivered the prestigious Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture at Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) today on the theme “Role of Technology in Social Change: Indian Perspective.” The lecture was organized by the Sir Syed Academy, AMU, as part of its annual memorial lecture series dedicated to the legacy of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
Addressing a distinguished gathering of academicians, students, researchers, and public intellectuals, Shri Harivansh, drawing parallels with the reformist vision of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan, observed that the adoption of modern knowledge and scientific temper remains essential for national progress. He highlighted the transformative role of technology in shaping societies at global level by citing interesting examples from different countries and times.
The Deputy Chairman stressed that while technology serves as a powerful instrument of social change, its benefits must reach all sections of society. He called for bridging the digital divide and ensuring that technological innovation remains rooted in India's social and cultural realities
Drawing attention to contemporary Indian society, he highlighted how the use of new technologies after 2014 have accelerated social inclusion, expanded access to education and healthcare, strengthened democratic participation, and created new opportunities for economic empowerment in India.
He underscored the efforts- schemes, programmes, of the present government for harnessing emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence and digital platforms, in a manner that has not only promoted equity, transparency, accountability, and human welfare. It has in a way democratized the technology itself.
Earlier, AMU authorities and the Sir Syed Academy welcomed the Chief Guest and highlighted the continuing relevance of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan’s vision of combining modern education with social reform. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the university community and invited guests.
The Sir Syed Ahmad Memorial Lecture remains one of AMU’s most significant intellectual forums, fostering dialogue on issues of national importance and social transformation.

மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலகம்
சமூக மாற்றத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் ஆற்றிய நினைவுச் சொற்பொழிவு
17 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
அலிகர் முஸ்லிம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இன்று "சமூக மாற்றத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த இந்தியாவின் கண்ணோட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஹரிவன்ஷ், மதிப்புமிக்க சர் சையத் அகமது நினைவுச் சொற்பொழிவு ஆற்றினார். சர் சையத் அகமது கானின் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் போற்றும் வகையில் நடத்தப்படும் வருடாந்திர நினைவுச் சொற்பொழிவுத் தொடரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சர் சையத் அகாடமி இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பொதுச் சிந்தனையாளர்கள் அடங்கிய அறிவார்ந்த கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. ஹரிவன்ஷ், சர் சையத் அகமது கானின் சீர்திருத்தக் கொள்கைகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு நவீன அறிவையும், அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையையும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது இன்றியமையாதது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்வேறு நாடுகள், காலகட்டங்களில் இருந்து சுவாரஸ்யமான உதாரணங்களை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அவர், உலக அளவில் சமூகங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சமூக மாற்றத்திற்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாகத் தொழில்நுட்பம் இருந்தபோதிலும், அதன் பலன்கள் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கவும், தொழில்நுட்பப் புதுமைகள் இந்தியாவின் சமூக, கலாச்சார யதார்த்தங்களில் வேரூன்றியிருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274161&reg=3&lang=1