महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केद्र सरकार महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सशक्त इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
एसएचई-बॉक्‍स 2.0 ने कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 के कार्यान्वयन को किया मजबूत
यह एक सशक्‍त प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो महिलाओं को कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों को दर्ज करने और उनकी प्रगति पर नजर रखने के लिए एकल-खिडकी सुविधा प्रदान करता है
17 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए कई संरचनात्मक और नीतिगत कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें से एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र सुरक्षित कार्यस्थलों का निर्माण रहा है, जो महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और कार्यबल में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
इस दिशा में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, मिशन शक्ति, योजनाओं के समन्वय और संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक एकीकृत ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह देश भर में महिलाओं के लिए कानूनों और सुरक्षा उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहतर गवर्नेंस, सुलभता और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर देता है।
इस ढांचे के अंतर्गत कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 (एसएच अधिनियम) के प्रावधानों को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए यौन उत्पीड़न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (एसएचई-बॉक्स) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है, जहां एसएचई-बॉक्स के पिछले संस्करण में एक केंद्रीकृत शिकायत तंत्र उपलब्ध था, वहीं कार्यस्थल इकोसिस्‍टम के बढ़ते पैमाने और जटिलता ने एक अधिक व्यापक, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह डिजिटल समाधान की आवश्यकता को जन्‍म दिया, जिसके फलस्वरूप एसएचई-बॉक्स 2.0 को लॉन्‍च किया गया।
29 अगस्त 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया एसएचई-बॉक्स 2.0 एक सशक्त, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो संगठित, असंगठित, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं को कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों को दर्ज करने और उन पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल हितधारकों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय स्थापित करता है और एक अधिक संरचित तथा निगरानी योग्‍य प्रणाली प्रदान करके यौन उत्पीड़न अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को मजबूत करता है।
गवर्नेंस को और मजबूत करने के लिए पोर्टल में विकेंद्रीकृत निगरानी के लिए राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को शामिल करना, केंद्रीय, राज्य, जिला कार्यालयों और निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं में आंतरिक समितियों (आईसी) का एक व्यापक भंडार और जिला स्तर पर स्थानीय समितियों (एलसी) को शामिल करना जैसी प्रमुख विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
एसएचई-बॉक्स 2.0 एक सुरक्षित, गोपनीय और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है, जिससे महिलाएं बदनामी या प्रतिशोध के डर के बिना घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकती हैं। यह पोर्टल हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 22 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जो विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता समूहों के लिए समावेशिता और व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है। यह मिशन शक्ति के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल गवर्नेंस हस्‍तक्षेप है, जो महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सशक्त इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए पिछले 12 वर्षों से सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India Committed to Strengthen a Safe, Inclusive and Empowered Ecosystem for Women
SHe-Box 2.0 Strengthens Implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013
A Robust Technology Technology-Enabled Platform that Provides Single-Window Access for Women to Register and Track Complaints of Sexual Harassment at The Workplace
17 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken a series of structural and policy interventions to enhance women’s safety, dignity and participation across sectors. A key focus area has been the creation of safe and secure workplaces, which is essential for enabling women’s economic empowerment and ensuring their sustained participation in the workforce.
In this direction, Mission Shakti, the Government’s flagship programme for women’s safety, security and empowerment, provides an integrated framework for convergence of schemes and strengthening institutional mechanisms. It emphasizes improved governance, accessibility, and the use of technology to ensure effective implementation of laws and safeguards for women across the country.
Within this framework, the Sexual Harassment electronic Box (SHe-Box) portal has been developed to operationalise the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act). While the earlier version of SHe-Box provided a centralized complaint mechanism, the increasing scale and complexity of workplace ecosystems necessitated a more comprehensive, transparent and accountable digital solution, leading to the launch of SHe-Box 2.0.
Launched on 29th August 2024, SHe-Box 2.0 is a robust, technology-enabled platform that provides single-window access for women across all organised, unorganised, public and private sectors to register and track complaints of sexual harassment at the workplace. The portal enables seamless coordination among stakeholders and strengthens the implementation framework of the SH Act by providing a more structured monitorable system.
To further strengthen the governance, the portal incorporates key features such as onboarding of State and District Nodal Officers for decentralized monitoring, a comprehensive repository of Internal Committees (ICs) across central, state, district offices and private sector entities, and inclusion of Local Committees (LCs) at the district level.
SHe-Box 2.0 provides a secure, confidential and user-friendly interface that enables women to report incidents without fear of stigma or retaliation. The portal is available in 22 languages, including Hindi and English, ensuring inclusivity and wider accessibility across diverse user groups. It stands as a significant digital governance intervention under Mission Shakti, reflecting the Government’s sustained commitment over the past 12 years to building a safe, inclusive and empowered ecosystem for women.