महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिलांसाठी सुरक्षित, सर्वसमावेशक आणि सशक्त परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध
17 JUN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जून 2026
महिलांची सुरक्षा, सन्मान आणि त्यांचा सर्व क्षेत्रांतील सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने अनेक संरचनात्मक आणि धोरणात्मक पावले उचलली आहेत. महिलांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण आणि कार्यबलात त्यांचा सातत्यपूर्ण सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सुरक्षित आणि निर्भय अशा कार्यस्थळांची निर्मिती करणे यावर प्रामुख्याने लक्ष्य केंद्रित करण्यात आलं आहे.
याच अनुषंगाने, महिलांची सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी 'शक्ती' हे अभियान राबवण्यात येत आहे. हे अभियान महिलांसाठी असलेल्या विविध योजनांचा समन्वय साधण्यासाठी आणि संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा बळकट करण्यासाठी एकात्मिक आराखडा प्रदान करते. या अभियानात, देशभरातील महिलांसाठी कायद्यांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुधारित प्रशासन, सुलभता आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
या आराखड्यात, कामाच्या ठिकाणी महिलांचा होणारा लैंगिक छळ (प्रतिबंध, मनाई आणि निवारण) अधिनियम 2013, (एस एच कायदा) मधील तरतुदींची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी 'लैंगिक छळ इलेक्ट्रोनिक बॉक्स' (SHe-Box) ) हे पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. पोर्टलच्या या आधीच्या आवृत्तीत, केंद्रीकृत तक्रार यंत्रणा पुरवण्यात आली होती, परंतु कामाच्या ठिकाणी होणाऱ्या लैंगिक छळाच्या वाढत्या तक्रारी आणि त्यातील जटीलतेमुळे अधिक व्यापक, पारदर्शी आणि जबाबदार डिजिटल उपाय उपलब्ध करून देण्याची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाली. आणि त्यातूनच (SHe-Box 2.0) ची निर्मिती करण्यात आली.
शासन आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी या पोर्टलमध्ये काही प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्यांचा अंतर्भाव करण्यात आला आहे. ज्यात, देखरेखीचं विकेंद्रीकरण करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि जिल्हा नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करणे, केंद्र, राज्य, जिल्हा कार्यालये आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील अंतर्गत समित्यांचा सर्वसमावेशक माहितीसंग्रह तयार करणे, तसंच, जिल्हा पातळीवर स्थानिक समित्यांना समाविष्ट करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
(SHe-Box 2.0) एक सुरक्षित, गोपनीय आणि वापरण्यास अतिशय सोपे असे पोर्टल आहे. या पोर्टलमुळे महिलांना कोणतीही भीती, लज्जा न बाळगता अथवा कोणी आपला सूड उगवेल याचे भय न बाळगता घटनेची तक्रार करण्यास बळ मिळते. हे पोर्टल हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषांसह अन्य 22 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India Committed to Strengthen a Safe, Inclusive and Empowered Ecosystem for Women
SHe-Box 2.0 Strengthens Implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013
A Robust Technology Technology-Enabled Platform that Provides Single-Window Access for Women to Register and Track Complaints of Sexual Harassment at The Workplace
17 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken a series of structural and policy interventions to enhance women’s safety, dignity and participation across sectors. A key focus area has been the creation of safe and secure workplaces, which is essential for enabling women’s economic empowerment and ensuring their sustained participation in the workforce.
In this direction, Mission Shakti, the Government’s flagship programme for women’s safety, security and empowerment, provides an integrated framework for convergence of schemes and strengthening institutional mechanisms. It emphasizes improved governance, accessibility, and the use of technology to ensure effective implementation of laws and safeguards for women across the country.
Within this framework, the Sexual Harassment electronic Box (SHe-Box) portal has been developed to operationalise the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act). While the earlier version of SHe-Box provided a centralized complaint mechanism, the increasing scale and complexity of workplace ecosystems necessitated a more comprehensive, transparent and accountable digital solution, leading to the launch of SHe-Box 2.0.
Launched on 29th August 2024, SHe-Box 2.0 is a robust, technology-enabled platform that provides single-window access for women across all organised, unorganised, public and private sectors to register and track complaints of sexual harassment at the workplace. The portal enables seamless coordination among stakeholders and strengthens the implementation framework of the SH Act by providing a more structured monitorable system.
To further strengthen the governance, the portal incorporates key features such as onboarding of State and District Nodal Officers for decentralized monitoring, a comprehensive repository of Internal Committees (ICs) across central, state, district offices and private sector entities, and inclusion of Local Committees (LCs) at the district level.
SHe-Box 2.0 provides a secure, confidential and user-friendly interface that enables women to report incidents without fear of stigma or retaliation. The portal is available in 22 languages, including Hindi and English, ensuring inclusivity and wider accessibility across diverse user groups. It stands as a significant digital governance intervention under Mission Shakti, reflecting the Government’s sustained commitment over the past 12 years to building a safe, inclusive and empowered ecosystem for women.