Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Launches ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah 2026’ Personal Dashboard for Nasha Mukti Mitra and NMBA Short Film also Launched.
Calls for a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society Approach towards a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
Hundreds of representatives from States, Union Territories, Line Ministries, District Administrations and Partner Organisations join the virtual inauguration.
17 JUN 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, today virtually inaugurated ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah’ (17–26 June 2026) under the theme “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan – Viksit Bharat Ki Pehchaan” as part of the nationwide observance of the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking.
The inaugural programme was presided over by Dr.Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from States and Union Territories, Line Ministries, District Administrations, grant-in-aid organisations, spiritual organisations and other stakeholders associated with the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA).
The virtual event witnessed participation from hundreds of stakeholders across the country, reflecting the collective national commitment towards drug demand reduction and the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Minister underscored the importance of community participation, youth engagement and inter-ministerial convergence in combating substance abuse. He emphasized that achieving the vision of a developed India requires healthy, aware and empowered citizens and called upon all stakeholders to actively contribute towards creating a drug-free society.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Minister launched the following key initiatives:
• Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah 2026
• Personal Dashboard for Nasha Mukti Mitra (NMM) aimed at strengthening volunteer engagement and monitoring of grassroots activities; and
• A Short Film on Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, highlighting the collective efforts being undertaken across the country for drug demand reduction.
The newly launched Personal Dashboard is expected to enhance citizen participation by enabling Nasha Mukti Mitrs to track their contributions and engage more effectively in awareness and outreach activities.The Department highlighted the significant progress achieved under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and reiterated the crucial role of States, UTs, educational institutions, community-based organisations and volunteers in sustaining the momentum of the campaign.
Over the next ten days, a wide range of awareness and community mobilisation activities will be organised across the country, including pledge drives, awareness rallies, youth engagement programmes, competitions, webinars, cultural activities, street plays, social media campaigns and outreach initiatives through schools, colleges, Panchayati Raj Institutions, MY Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi workers, ASHA workers and local leadership networks.
The Department urged all citizens to participate actively in the ongoing campaign, take the e-Pledge athttps://nmba.dosje.gov.in/pledge?type=e-pledgeand join the movement as Nasha Mukti Mitrs at https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/volunteer/registration, thereby contributing towards the shared national goal of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
Scan the QR to register as Nasha Mukti Mitr!

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 'नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह 2026', नशा मुक्ति मित्र के लिए व्यक्तिगत डैशबोर्ड और नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान लघु फिल्म लॉन्च की
नशा मुक्त भारत के लिए संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया
राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों, जिला प्रशासन और भागीदार संगठनों के सैकड़ों प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल उद्घाटन में शामिल हुए
17 JUN 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) ने आज नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के विरुद्ध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी आयोजन में "नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान - विकसित भारत की पहचान" विषय के तहत 'नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह' (17-26 जून 2026) का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने की, जिसमें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों, जिला प्रशासनों, अनुदान सहायता संगठनों, आध्यात्मिक संगठनों और नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) से जुड़े अन्य हितधारक भी उपस्थिति थे।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में देश भर के सैकड़ों हितधारकों की भागीदारी, नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी और नशा मुक्त भारत के प्रति सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, माननीय मंत्री ने मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन से निपटने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी, युवाओं की भागीदारी और अंतर-मंत्रालयी अभिसरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वस्थ, जागरूक और सशक्त नागरिकों की आवश्यकता है और उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से नशा मुक्त समाज बनाने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ किया:
• नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह 2026
• नशा मुक्ति मित्र (एनएमएम) के लिए व्यक्तिगत डैशबोर्ड का उद्देश्य स्वयंसेवकों को आपस में मजबूती से जोड़ना और बुनियादी गतिविधियों की निगरानी करना है; तथा
• नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान पर एक लघु फिल्म का विमोचन जो नशीली दवाओं की मांग को कम करने के लिए देश भर में किए जा रहे सामूहिक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालती है।
नए लॉन्च किए गए व्यक्तिगत डैशबोर्ड से नशा मुक्ति मित्रों के योगदान को ट्रैक करने और जागरूकता और आउटरीच गतिविधियों में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से संलग्न होने में सक्षम करके नागरिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है। विभाग ने नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और अभियान की गति को बनाए रखने में राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों और स्वयंसेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया।
अगले दस दिनों में, देश भर में जागरूकता और सामुदायिक लामबंदी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें प्रतिज्ञा अभियान, जागरूकता रैलियां, युवा जुड़ाव कार्यक्रम, प्रतियोगिताएं, वेबिनार, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां, नुक्कड़ नाटक, सोशल मीडिया अभियान और स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों, माई इंडिया स्वयंसेवकों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं और स्थानीय नेतृत्व नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आउटरीच पहल शामिल हैं।
विभाग ने सभी नागरिकों से चल रहे अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने,https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/pledge?type=e-pledgeमें ई-शपथ लेने और https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/volunteer/registration में नशा मुक्ति मित्र के रूप में आंदोलन में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया, जिससे नशा मुक्त भारत के साझा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान दिया जा सके।
नशा मुक्ति मित्र के रूप में पंजीकरण करने के लिए क्यूआर को स्कैन करें!