Ministry of Education
Himachal Pradesh Delegation Visits Puducherry under Yuva Sangam Phase VI; Interacts with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan
16 JUN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
58 student delegates from Himachal Pradesh visited Puducherry from June 8 to 13, 2026 as part of the Yuva Sangam Phase VI programme under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative.
Hosted by NIT Puducherry, the delegation embarked on an enriching journey of cultural exchange and experiential learning. The visit also facilitated meaningful cultural exchanges between the participants and local communities, enabling them to develop a deeper appreciation of Puducherry’s linguistic, cultural and social diversity.
A key highlight of the visit was the interaction of the delegation with the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan, at Lok Niwas on June 12, 2026. The discussion centred around the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, innovation-driven growth, self-reliance, entrepreneurship and the transformative role of youth in shaping India's future. The Lieutenant Governor encouraged the participants to harness their potential, embrace innovation and contribute actively towards building a developed and self-reliant India.
Another memorable component of the visit was the delegation’s excursion to the historic Thyagaraja Temple in Tiruvarur, one of India’s largest and most revered ancient temple complexes. The participants were captivated by the temple’s towering gopurams, intricate Chola architecture, expansive stone corridors, and the sacred Kamalalayam tank, gaining a deeper appreciation of India’s rich cultural, spiritual, and artistic heritage. The delegates also visited the Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN), where they explored the university’s state-of-the-art laboratories, research facilities, and academic infrastructure. The visit provided valuable insights into cutting-edge research, innovation, and higher education opportunities, offering a unique blend of cultural immersion and academic exposure that enriched their Yuva Sangam experience.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme with the objective of fostering national integration and strengthening people-to-people connections among the youth of the country. The programme provides participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories with opportunities to engage with India’s diverse cultural traditions, educational institutions, innovation ecosystems and developmental initiatives, thereby deepening appreciation for the nation’s unity amidst diversity.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'युवा संगम' के छठे चरण के तहत पुडुचेरी का दौरा किया; उप-राज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन से बातचीत की
16 JUN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल के अंतर्गत युवा संगम चरण VI कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में हिमाचल प्रदेश के 58 छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 8 से 13 जून, 2026 तक पुडुचेरी का दौरा किया।
एनआईटी पुडुचेरी द्वारा आयोजित इस यात्रा में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा की एक समृद्ध यात्रा शुरू की। इस यात्रा ने प्रतिभागियों और स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच सार्थक सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को भी सुगम बनाया, जिससे उन्हें पुडुचेरी की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक विविधता की गहरी समझ विकसित करने में मदद मिली।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 12 जून, 2026 को लोक निवास में पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल की वार्ता थी। चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना, नवाचार-संचालित विकास, आत्मनिर्भरता, उद्यमिता और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका थी। उपराज्यपाल ने प्रतिभागियों को अपनी क्षमता का सदुपयोग करने, नवाचार को अपनाने और एक विकसित एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस यात्रा का एक और यादगार हिस्सा तिरुवरूर स्थित ऐतिहासिक त्यागराज मंदिर का भ्रमण था, जो भारत के सबसे बड़े और सबसे पूजनीय प्राचीन मंदिर परिसरों में से एक है। प्रतिभागी मंदिर के विशाल गोपुरम, जटिल चोल वास्तुकला, विस्तृत पत्थर के गलियारों और पवित्र कमलालयम तालाब से मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए, जिससे उन्हें भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक विरासत की गहरी समझ प्राप्त हुई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूटीएन) का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय की अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं, अनुसंधान सुविधाओं और शैक्षणिक बुनियादी ढांचे का अवलोकन किया। इस यात्रा ने अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उच्च शिक्षा के अवसरों की बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की, जिससे सांस्कृतिक अनुभव और शैक्षणिक ज्ञान का अनूठा मिश्रण प्राप्त हुआ और उनका युवा संगम अनुभव समृद्ध हुआ।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 'युवा संगम' के छठे चरण की शुरुआत की है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं में राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना और आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। यह कार्यक्रम 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों को भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, नवाचार प्रणालियों और विकासात्मक पहलों से जुड़ने के अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे विविधता में एकता की राष्ट्र की भावना के प्रति उनकी समझ और सराहना और अधिक सुदृढ़ होती है।