ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச மூலிகை மருந்தகத்திற்கான 5-வது உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் நிபுணர் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றுள்ளது
16 JUN 2026 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மூலிகை மருந்தகத்திற்கான 5-வது உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் நிபுணர் கூட்டம் ஹாங்காங்கில் 2026 ஜூன் 16 முதல் 18 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய மருத்துவ, ஹோமியோபதி மருந்தக ஆணையம் பங்கேற்று மூலிகை மருந்துகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய தர நிலைகள் குறித்து உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறந்த நிபுணர்களுடன் விவாதிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் சார்பில், இந்திய மருத்துவம், ஹோமியோபதி மருந்தக ஆணைய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராமன் மோகன் சிங் நேரடியாக பங்கேற்கிறார்.
இந்த அமைப்பின் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் ஜெயந்தி, டாக்டர் விஜய் குப்தா, டாக்டர் நிஹில் ஜிரான்கல்கிகர் ஆகியோர் இணையவழியாக கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் குழுவுடன் ஆலோசித்து இந்திய மருத்துவம், ஹோமியோபதி மருந்தக ஆணையம் தயாரித்துள்ள மூலிகைத் தரவு ஆவணங்கள், இதர முக்கிய கோப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை விரிவான பரிசீலனை, ஆய்விற்காக, இக்கூட்டத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273545&reg=3&lang=1

AYUSH
PCIM&H Represents India at 5th WHO Expert Meeting on International Herbal Pharmacopoeia
16 JUN 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th WHO Expert Meeting on the Development of the International Herbal Pharmacopoeia is being held in Hong Kong SAR, China, from 16–18 June 2026. The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is participating in the meeting, which brings together distinguished experts from WHO Member States to deliberate on global standards for herbal medicines.
Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H, is representing the nation as an expert member at the meeting. The working technical team comprising Dr. Jayanthy A, PSO (Phg.), Dr. Vijay Gupta, PSO (Ay.), Dr. Anupam Maurya, SO (Chem.), Dr. V. Vijayakumar, SO (Siddha) and Dr. Nikhil Jirankalgikar, SO (Ay.) from PCIM&H is participating through virtual mode.
During the discussions, herbal monographs and other documents developed by PCIM&H in consultation with the WHO team are being presented by the Director, PCIM&H, for detailed review and consideration.
This initiative marks a significant step towards harmonizing the standards of traditional Indian medicine with international benchmarks for quality, safety and purity, while fostering alignment with leading global pharmacopoeias.
India’s active participation in shaping the International Herbal Pharmacopoeia underscores the country’s growing leadership in the field of traditional and herbal medicine and reinforces its commitment to advancing evidence-based global healthcare.