Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON 381ST REPORT OF DEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, WOMEN, CHILDREN, YOUTH AND SPORTS
16 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports headed by Shri Digvijaya Singh, M.P., Rajya Sabha presented the 381st Report on Action Taken by the Government on the Recommendations/Observations contained in the 364th Report on Demands for Grants (2025-26) pertaining to the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education to Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on 16th June, 2026.
2. The Action Taken Report was considered and adopted by the Committee in its meeting held on 1st June, 2026. The Observations/Recommendations made by the Committee in the Report are enclosed herewith.
3. These Reports are also available on the following link:-
https://sansad.in/rs/committees/16?departmentally-related-standing-committees
381st Report
Recommendations/Observations of the Committee – At A Glance
1. The Committee notes that the reply in the above recommendations is merely a repetition of the procedural framework of the IoE Scheme and does not address the concerns raised by the Committee. On the first issue, the Committee notes that even eight years after the launch of the scheme, only twelve out of the mandated twenty Institutions of Eminence have been notified. On the second issue, the Committee's recommendation regarding expansion of the Scheme to include globally recognised institutions of the country excelling in social sciences, humanities and developmental studies, such as Jawaharlal Nehru University has not been addressed by the Department. The Committee recommends that the Department should set a time-bound roadmap for identifying and notifying the remaining eight IoEs and also to conduct a feasibility study on expanding the Scheme's ambit.
(Paras 3.3.8 and 3.3.10)
1. The Committee takes note of the response of the Department regarding AISHE 2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25 data collection. However, it expresses concern that three years' reports still remain unpublished and are to be released together, which defeats the purpose of an annual survey. The Committee reiterates that student-level data collection be adopted at the earliest. It further recommends that the Department should establish a fixed annual timeline for AISHE publication as any delay in access to data undermines evidence-based policymaking in higher education, particularly concerning SC/ST/OBC/EWS enrolment monitoring.
(Paras 3.9.9)
1. The Committee notes the responses of the Department on the education loan support framework and observes that a systemic inadequacy exists in the financial assistance architecture for students pursuing higher education. On the issue of interest subvention, the Committee acknowledges the extension of 3% interest subvention up to ₹8 lakh family income under PM-Vidyalaxmi. However, since this benefit is provided only to students of Quality HEIs, as a result, a vast majority of students enrolled in non-QHEIs continue to be excluded.
Further, the income ceiling of ₹4.5 lakh under PM-USP CSIS remains inadequate given the prevailing economic realities. The Committee therefore, reiterates that the family income ceiling must be uniformly enhanced to ₹8 lakh across all schemes, all types of courses, and all institutions, without any conditionality based on institutional quality rankings.
On the Priority Sector Lending limit, the Committee acknowledges the RBI's revision from ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh as a step in the right direction. However, this falls considerably short of the Committee's recommended limit of ₹50 lakh. Given the escalating cost of higher education and the availability of collateral-free loans under PM Vidyalaxmi, the revised limit remains insufficient. The Committee therefore reiterates its recommendation that the Department actively pursue the matter with the Ministry of Finance and the RBI to raise the PSL limit to ₹50 lakh.
On the Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Education Loans (CGFSEL), the Committee would like to highlight that the guarantee cover ceiling of ₹7.5 lakh has remained unchanged since 2015 despite a decade of significant inflation in education costs. A general assurance of revisiting the ceiling during scheme renewal is not convincing. The Committee therefore, urges the Government to enhance the guarantee cover to ₹20 lakh forthwith.
(paras 3.13.13, 3.13.14 and 3.13.15)
1. The Committee notes that the response only talks about general procedures and rules but disregards the specific issue raised about Jawaharlal Nehru University, where many eligible faculty members have not been promoted despite the same being due for years. The Committee therefore reiterates its earlier recommendation to the Department that it should look into such specific cases and take expeditious action so that a qualified and deserving candidate gets his or her promotion on time.
(para 3.16.9)
1. The Committee notes that replies furnished by the department in response to the observations contained in paras 8 to 10 above lack specificity. The Committee, therefore, recommends the Department that replies should be comprehensive and should not be inconclusive or in general terms. Further, a detailed reply to the observations as contained in paras 8 to 10 above in Chapter-III may be provided at the earliest for consideration of the Committee.
(paras 3.16.15, 3.16.16, 3.16.17)
1. The Committee notes the steps taken by the Ministry, including the constitution of the High-Powered Steering Committee headed by Dr. K. Radhakrishnan to monitor the implementation of recommendations of HLCE. However, despite these measures, the paper irregularities are still happening leading to the cancellation of the examinations thereby causing a lot of anxiety among students. The Committee reiterates its recommendations as contained in its 371st Report on this issue. The Committee also recommends the Department to publish a time-bound implementation roadmap for the HLCE recommendations at the earliest
(para 3.18.2)
1. The Committee notes the continuing delay in implementation of the Seventh Pay Commission recommendations in ICSSR affiliated research institutes and regional centres. This matter has been flagged by the Committee in its 364th Report and reiterated in its subsequent 371st Report. This delay is affecting the ability of these institutes to attract and retain quality researchers. The Committee is of the view that the Department should pro-actively take up this issue with the Ministry of Finance and implement the Seventh Pay Commission recommendations without any further delay.
(para 3.20.1)
1. The Committee notes that replies furnished by the department in response to the observations contained in para 13 above in Chapter-III lack specificity. The Committee, therefore, recommends the Department that replies should be comprehensive and should not be inconclusive or in general terms. Accordingly, a detailed reply to the observations as contained in para 13 above in Chapter-III may be provided at the earliest for consideration of the Committee.
(para 3.22.3)
1. The Committee notes that the Department merely reiterated the existing financing mechanism already acknowledged in the Committee's original recommendation. The Committee, therefore, reiterates that the approved capital cost of ₹128 crores, frozen since 2010 without inflation adjustment, is wholly inadequate for achieving financial sustainability. It further recommends that the Department should undertake a comprehensive financial review of all 20 IIITs (PPP), index capital costs to current price levels, and prepare a concrete proposal for one-time grant-based capital infusion the earliest.
(para 3.23.4)
1. The Committee notes that replies furnished by the department in response to the observations contained in paras 15 to 18 above in Chapter-III lack specificity. The Committee, therefore, recommends the Department that replies should be comprehensive and should not be inconclusive or in general terms. Further, a detailed reply to the observations as contained in paras 15 to 18 above in Chapter-III may be provided at the earliest for consideration of the Committee.
(paras 3.23.5, 3.23.6, 3.23.7 and 3.24.1)

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
शिक्षा, महिला, बाल, युवा और खेल संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 381 वीं रिपोर्ट पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
16 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्री दिग्विजय सिंह, संसद सदस्य, राज्य सभा की अध्यक्षता में विभाग-संबंधित शिक्षा, महिला, बाल, युवा और खेल संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्चतर शिक्षा विभाग की अनुदान मांगों (2025-26) से संबंधित 364वें प्रतिवेदन में अंतर्विष्ट समिति की सिफारिशों/समुक्तियों पर सरकार द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई संबंधी 381वाँ प्रतिवेदन दिनांक 16 जून, 2026 को माननीय सभापति, राज्य सभा को प्रस्तुत किया ।
2. समिति द्वारा दिनांक 1 जून, 2026 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में की गई कार्रवाई संबंधी प्रतिवेदन पर विचार किया गया था तथा उसे स्वीकार किया गया था। प्रतिवेदन में समिति द्वारा की गई समुक्तियाँ/सिफारिशें इसके साथ संलग्न हैं।
3. प्रतिवेदन निम्नलिखित लिंक पर भी उपलब्ध है:-
https://sansad.in/rs/committees/16?departmentally-related-standing-committees
381वाँ प्रतिवेदन
समिति की सिफारिशें/समुक्तियाँ - एक नजर में
1. समिति नोट करती है कि उपरोक्त दोनों सिफारिशों पर दिया गया उत्तर केवल उत्कृष्ट संस्थान योजना के प्रक्रियात्मक फ्रेमवर्क की पुनरावृत्ति मात्र है और समिति द्वारा व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं का समाधान नहीं करता है। पहले विषय पर, समिति नोट करती है कि इस योजना के शुभारंभ के आठ वर्ष बीत जाने के बाद भी, अधिदेशित बीस उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों में से केवल बारह को ही अधिसूचित किया गया है। दूसरे विषय पर, सामाजिक विज्ञान, मानविकी तथा विकास अध्ययन के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले देश के वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों, जैसे कि जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, को योजना के दायरे में शामिल करने संबंधी समिति की सिफारिश पर विभाग द्वारा कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई है। समिति सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग शेष आठ उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों की पहचान एवं अधिसूचना हेतु समयबद्ध कार्य-योजना निर्धारित करे तथा योजना के दायरे के विस्तार की संभावनाओं का अध्ययन भी कराए।
(पैरा 3.3.8 और 3.3.10)
2. समिति, एआईएसएचई वर्ष 2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25 के डेटा संग्रह के संबंध में विभाग द्वारा दिए गए उत्तर को नोट करती है। हालांकि, समिति इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त करती है कि तीन वर्षों की रिपोर्ट अभी भी अप्रकाशित हैं और इन्हें एक साथ जारी किया जाना है, जो एक वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के उद्देश्य को ही विफल कर देता है। समिति दोहराती है कि छात्र-स्तरीय डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली को यथाशीघ्र अपनाया जाए। वह यह भी सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग को एआईएसएचई के प्रकाशन के लिए एक निश्चित वार्षिक समय-सीमा स्थापित करनी चाहिए, क्योंकि डेटा तक पहुंच में किसी भी प्रकार का विलंब उच्च शिक्षा में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को कमजोर करता है, विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/ अन्य पिछड़ा/आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के नामांकन की निगरानी के संदर्भ में।
(पैरा 3.9.9)
3. समिति शिक्षा ऋण सहायता फ्रेमवर्क पर विभाग के उत्तरों को नोट करती है और यह समुक्ति करती है कि उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता संरचना में एक प्रणालीगत अपर्याप्तता है। ब्याज छूट के प्रश्न पर, समिति प्रधानमंत्री विद्यालक्ष्मी योजना के अंतर्गत 8 लाख रुपये तक की पारिवारिक आय वाले छात्रों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट के विस्तार को स्वीकार करती है। हालांकि, चूंकि यह लाभ केवल 'गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों' के छात्रों तक ही सीमित है, इसलिए गैर-गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में नामांकित छात्रों की एक विशाल संख्या इससे निरंतर वंचित बनी हुई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा प्रोत्साहन-केंद्रीय क्षेत्र ब्याज छूट योजना के तहत 4.5 लाख रुपये की आय सीमा वर्तमान आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं को देखते हुए अत्यधिक अपर्याप्त है। इसलिए समिति दोहराती है कि पारिवारिक आय की सीमा को सभी योजनाओं, सभी प्रकार के पाठ्यक्रमों और सभी संस्थानों में संस्थागत गुणवत्ता रैंकिंग की किसी भी शर्त के बिना, समान रूप से बढ़ाकर 8 लाख रुपये किया जाना चाहिए।
प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्र ऋण सीमा पर, समिति भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा इसे 20 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये किए जाने को सही दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम मानती है। हालांकि, यह समिति द्वारा अनुशंसित 50 लाख रुपये की सीमा से काफी कम है। उच्च शिक्षा की तेजी से बढ़ती लागत और प्रधानमंत्री विद्यालक्ष्मी योजना के तहत बिना किसी सुरक्षा के ऋण की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए, संशोधित सीमा अपर्याप्त बनी हुई है। इसलिए, समिति अपनी सिफारिश को दोहराती है कि विभाग वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय स्थापित करे ताकि प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्र ऋण की सीमा को बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपये किया जा सके।
शिक्षा ऋण के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड योजना (सीजीएफएसईएल) पर, समिति इस बात पर प्रकाश डालना चाहेगी कि शिक्षा लागत में एक दशक के दौरान हुई काफी बढ़ोतरी के बावजूद, 7.5 लाख रुपये की गारंटी कवर सीमा वर्ष 2015 से अपरिवर्तित बनी हुई है। योजना के नवीनीकरण के समय इस सीमा पर पुनर्विचार करने का एक सामान्य आश्वासन संतोषजनक नहीं है। समिति सरकार से आग्रह करती है कि गारंटी कवर को अविलंब बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये किया जाए।
(पैरा 3.13.13, 3.13.14 और 3.13.15)
4. समिति नोट करती है कि दिया गया उत्तर केवल सामान्य प्रक्रियाओं और नियमों की बात करता है, परंतु जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के संबंध में उठायी गई विशिष्ट समस्या की पूर्णतः उपेक्षा करता है, जहाँ कई पात्र संकाय सदस्य वर्षों से देय होने के बावजूद पदोन्नत नहीं किए गए हैं। इसलिए, समिति विभाग को अपनी पिछली सिफारिश पुनः दोहराती है कि उसे ऐसे विशिष्ट मामलों की जांच करनी चाहिए और त्वरित कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए ताकि योग्य और पात्र उम्मीदवार को समय पर पदोन्नति मिल सके।
(पैरा 3.16.9)
5. समिति नोट करती है कि उपर्युक्त पैरा 8 से 10 में अंतर्विष्ट समुक्तियों के उत्तर में विभाग द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए उत्तरों में विशिष्टता का अभाव है। इसलिए, समिति विभाग को यह सिफारिश करती है कि उत्तर व्यापक होने चाहिए तथा वे अनिर्णायक या सामान्य शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं होने चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, अध्याय-III के उपर्युक्त पैरा 8 से 10 में अंतर्विष्ट समुक्तियों का एक विस्तृत उत्तर समिति के विचारार्थ यथाशीघ्र प्रदान किया जाए।
(पैरा 3.16.15, 3.16.16, 3.16.17)
6. समिति, उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन की अध्यक्षता में उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति के गठन सहित मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को नोट करती है। हालांकि, इन उपायों के बावजूद प्रश्न-पत्र लीक होने की घटनाएँ अब भी हो रही हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप परीक्षाएँ रद्द करनी पड़ती हैं तथा विद्यार्थियों में अत्यधिक चिंता उत्पन्न होती है। इस विषय पर समिति 371वें प्रतिवेदन में की गई अपनी सिफारिशों को पुनः दोहराती है। समिति यह भी सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों के क्रियान्वयन हेतु समयबद्ध कार्य-योजना यथाशीघ्र प्रकाशित करे।
(पैरा 3.18.2)
7. समिति आईसीएसएसआर से संबद्ध अनुसंधान संस्थानों और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों में सातवें वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन में हो रहे निरंतर विलंब को नोट करती है। इस विषय को समिति द्वारा अपने 364वें प्रतिवेदन में इंगित किया गया था तथा बाद में अपने 371वें प्रतिवेदन में पुनः दोहराया गया। इस विलंब का प्रभाव इन संस्थानों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण शोधकर्ताओं को आकर्षित करने एवं उन्हें बनाए रखने की क्षमता पर पड़ रहा है। समिति का मत है कि विभाग को इस विषय को वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से उठाना चाहिए तथा सातवें वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों को बिना किसी और विलंब के लागू करना चाहिए।
(पैरा 3.20.1)
8. समिति नोट करती है कि अध्याय-III के उपर्युक्त पैरा 13 में अंतर्विष्ट समुक्तियों के उत्तर में विभाग द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए उत्तरों में विशिष्टता का अभाव है। इसलिए, समिति विभाग को यह सिफारिश करती है कि उत्तर व्यापक होने चाहिए तथा वे अनिर्णायक या सामान्य शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं होने चाहिए। तदनुसार, अध्याय-III के उपर्युक्त पैरा 13 में अंतर्विष्ट समुक्तियों का एक विस्तृत उत्तर समिति के विचारार्थ यथाशीघ्र प्रदान किया जाए।
(पैरा 3.22.3)
9. समिति नोट करती है कि विभाग ने केवल मौजूदा वित्तपोषण तंत्र को ही दोहराया है, जिसे समिति की मूल सिफारिश में पहले ही स्वीकार किया जा चुका था। अतः, समिति पुनः दोहराती है कि वर्ष 2010 से बिना किसी मुद्रास्फीति समायोजन के स्थिर रखी गई 128 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत पूंजीगत लागत वित्तीय स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए पूर्णतः अपर्याप्त है। वह यह भी सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के तहत स्थापित सभी 20 भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की व्यापक वित्तीय समीक्षा करे, पूंजीगत लागतों को वर्तमान मूल्य स्तरों के अनुरूप अनुक्रमित करे, और यथाशीघ्र एकमुश्त अनुदान-आधारित पूंजीगत सहायता के लिए एक ठोस प्रस्ताव तैयार करे।
(पैरा 3.23.4)
10. समिति नोट करती है कि अध्याय-III के उपर्युक्त पैरा 15 से 18 में अंतर्विष्ट समुक्तियों के उत्तर में विभाग द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए उत्तरों में विशिष्टता का अभाव है। इसलिए, समिति विभाग को यह सिफारिश करती है कि उत्तर व्यापक होने चाहिए तथा वे अनिर्णायक या सामान्य शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं होने चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, अध्याय-III के उपर्युक्त पैरा 15 से 18 में अंतर्विष्ट समुक्तियों का एक विस्तृत उत्तर समिति के विचारार्थ यथाशीघ्र प्रदान किया जाए।
(पैरा 3.23.5, 3.23.6, 3.23.7 और 3.24.1)