Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON 380th REPORT OF DEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, WOMEN, CHILDREN, YOUTH AND SPORTS
16 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports headed by Shri Digvijaya Singh, M.P., Rajya Sabha presented the 380th Report on Action Taken by Government on the Recommendations/ Observations contained in the 368th Report on Review of functioning of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) and initiatives taken to support training of teachers in the light of NEP 2020's thrust on Capacity Building of Teachers pertaining to the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education to the Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on 16th June, 2026.
2. The Action Taken Report was considered and adopted by the Committee in its meeting held on 21st May, 2026.
3. These Reports are also available on the link:
https://sansad.in/rs/committees/16?departmentally-related-standing-committees

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
शिक्षा, महिला, बाल, युवा और खेल संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 380वीं रिपोर्ट पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
16 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्री दिग्विजय सिंह, संसद सदस्य, राज्य सभा की अध्यक्षता में विभाग-संबंधित शिक्षा, महिला, बाल, युवा और खेल संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद्(एनसीटीईके कार्यकरण की समीक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 द्वारा शिक्षकों की क्षमता-विकास पर दिए गए विशेष बल के आलोक में अध्यापक-प्रशिक्षण हेतु की गई पहलों पर आधारित 368वें प्रतिवेदन में अंतर्विष्ट सिफारिशों/समुक्तियों पर सरकार द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई संबंधी 380वां प्रतिवेदन दिनांक 16 जून, 2026 को माननीय सभापति, राज्य सभा को प्रस्तुत किया।
2. समिति द्वारा दिनांक 21 मई, 2026 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में की गई कार्रवाई संबंधी प्रतिवेदन पर विचार किया गया था तथा उसे स्वीकार किया गया था।
3. प्रतिवेदन निम्नलिखित लिंक पर भी उपलब्ध हैं:
https://sansad.in/rs/committees/16?departmentally-related-standing-committees