மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பயோமெட்ரிக் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் விவரங்களை தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் அறிவித்தது
15 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையமன யுஐடிஏஐ (UIDAI), ஹைதராபாத் சர்வதேச தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஐஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத்) இணைந்து, முகம், கருவிழி மாதிரிகளுக்கான அதன் பயோமெட்ரிக் எஸ்டிகே அளவீட்டு போட்டியின் வெற்றியாளர்கள் விவரங்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கைரேகை போட்டியின் வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து, யுஐடிஏஐ டிசம்பர் 2025 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2026 வரை முகம், கருவிழி வயது மாறுபாடு போட்டிகளை நடத்தியது. இந்த முகம், கருவிழி சவால் போட்டிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 531 பதிவுகள் கிடைத்தன.
பல்வேறு விரிவான செயல்திறன் சோதனைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து, முகப் போட்டி சவாலில் ஸ்லோவாக்கியாவின் இன்னோவாட்ரிக்ஸ் முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து அமெரிக்காவின் ஐடிபயோ, லித்துவேனியாவின் நியூரோடெக்னாலஜி ஆகியவை அடுத்தடுத்த இடங்களைப் பிடித்தன. இதேபோல், கருவிழிப் போட்டி சவாலில், ஐடிபயோ முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து நியூரோடெக்னாலஜி, இன்னோவாட்ரிக்ஸ் ஆகியவை அடுத்தடுத்த இடங்களைப் பிடித்தன.
இப்போட்டியில் பெர்ஃபியோஸ், ஐஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத் உள்ளிட்ட பல இந்திய நிறுவனங்களும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி, உள்நாட்டு பயோமெட்ரிக் மென்பொருள் மேம்பாட்டு கருவி தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் யுஐடிஏஐ மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
இது தொடர்பான மேலும் விவரங்கள் பின்வரும் இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளன: https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273181&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI successfully completes Biometric SDK Benchmarking Challenges, recognises winners
15 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in collaboration with the International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad (IIIT Hyderabad), recognised the winners of its Biometric SDK Benchmarking Challenges for face and iris modalities, on Monday.
Building upon the success of the fingerprint challenge, UIDAI conducted Face and Iris Age Variance Challenges between December 2025 and February 2026. The face and iris challenges received 531 registrations in total.
Following a range of comprehensive performance tests, Innovatrics of Slovakia secured the first position in the Face Challenge, followed by IDBio from the US, and Neurotechnology of Lithuania. Similarly, in the Iris Challenge, IDBio secured the first position, followed by Neurotechnology and Innovatrics.
Apart from the winners, the competition witnessed participation from several Indian companies and academic institutions including Perfios, Ooru and IIIT Hyderabad.
The initiative is part of UIDAI’s ongoing effort to develop indigenous Biometric SDK solutions and advance biometric research. The face and iris challenges aimed to identify high-performing 1:1 face and iris matching solutions from leading technology providers and research institutions from India and elsewhere.
The assessments were conducted using large, anonymised data sets under controlled execution environment. A unique feature of these challenges were the use of unique long-term biometric datasets of children aged 5 to 10 years with a 5-year gap for each sample for testing purposes and to measure how well do these verification systems work across growing age.
This challenge conducted by UIDAI is a unique challenge globally where such data sets were used for solving real world problem related to biometric identity of children across the age variance.
To encourage continued innovation and participation from the biometric ecosystem, UIDAI recognised the top-performing participants and encouraged all participants for their sincere efforts.
More details are available at: https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in