रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शारदा ने कोलंबो, श्रीलंका का सफल दौरा किया
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस शारदा 13 जून 2026 को कोलंबो, श्रीलंका से रवाना हुई। इस सफल दौरे ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच समुद्री सहयोग और मित्रता को और मजबूत किया। इस दौरे में श्रीलंका की नौसेना के साथ कई पेशेवर, प्रशिक्षण और खेल संबंधी गतिविधियाँ शामिल थी।
श्रीलंका नौसेना के कर्मियों ने क्षमता विकास पहलों के अंतर्गत छोटे हथियारों के संचालन, बुनियादी अग्निशमन, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा और बचाव प्रक्रियाओं में भाग लिया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीलंका नौसेना के पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल जगत कुमारा ने जहाज का दौरा किया और चालक दल से बातचीत की। यह दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत समुद्री साझेदारी को दर्शाता है।
मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल मुकाबले, पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी बातचीत ने अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को और बढ़ाया तथा दोनों सेवाओं के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत किया।
बंदरगाह पर ठहराव के दौरान, आईएनएस शारदा के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री संतोष झा से शिष्टाचार भेंट की।
यह दौरा भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी को दर्शाता है और महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सहयोग और सुरक्षा के प्रति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL VISIT TO COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sharda departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 13 Jun 2026 after a successful port call that further strengthened maritime cooperation and friendship between India and Sri Lanka. The visit featured a series of professional, training, and sporting engagements with the Sri Lankan Navy.
As part of capacity-building initiatives, Sri Lankan Navy personnel participated in small arms handling, basic firefighting, first aid, and rescue procedures. During the visit, RAdm Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, Sri Lanka Navy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew, reaffirming the strong maritime partnership between the two nations.
Friendly sports fixtures, professional exchanges, and cross-deck visits further enhanced interoperability and strengthened bonds between the two services.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer of INS Sharda paid a courtesy call on Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
The visit underscored the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and reaffirmed their shared commitment to regional maritime cooperation and security in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)