Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh and CM Of Bihar Samrat Choudhary to Lay Foundation Stone of Integrated Aqua Park at Bhojpur and Inaugurate NFDB Regional Centre at Patna on 15 June 2026
14 JUN 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, along with Hon’ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, will lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Aqua Park at Bhojpur, with a total investment of ₹31.21 crore, and inaugurate the NFDB Regional Centre at Patna in Bihar on 15 June 2026.
These initiatives aim to strengthen Bihar’s inland fisheries ecosystem through modern technologies, scientific resource management, employment generation, and value addition, while supporting the transition towards a technology-driven, quality-focused, and export-oriented fisheries sector.
Bihar is endowed with vast and diverse inland water resources, including 1.22 lakh ha of tanks and ponds, 0.64 lakh ha of reservoirs, 9.5 lakh ha of floodplain lakes (chaurs) and derelict waters, and over 21,354 km of rivers and canals. Principal species cultured include Catla, Rohu, Mrigal, Grass Carp, Common Carp, Silver Carp, Pabda, Tilapia, Pangasius, Magur (catfish), Scampi, and ornamental fish. This rich resource base gives Bihar significant potential as an inland fisheries powerhouse.
The Government of India has approved projects worth ₹902.84 crore for Bihar over the last 11 years, including ₹579.72 crore under PMMSY. These investments have created a strong infrastructure base, including brood banks, hatcheries, RAS and biofloc units, fish feed plants, cold-chain and transport facilities, and aquatic referral laboratories.
As a result, fish production in Bihar has more than doubled, propelling the State from 9th to 4th position among inland fish-producing States. Bihar now supplies around 89,600 MT of fish annually to neighbouring States, emerging as a net exporter in the region.
A Wetland Fisheries Cluster has been notified in Bihar, covering 9.5 lakh ha of floodplain lakes and derelict water bodies. The cluster aims to promote community-based fisheries management, coordinated stocking, and shared post-harvest infrastructure, thereby unlocking the productive potential of Bihar’s wetland commons.
The Integrated Aqua Park at Vanasaur Fish Seed Farm, Bhojpur has been approved at a total cost of ₹31.21 crore under PMMSY. The Aqua Park will include carp and catfish hatcheries, brooder incubation units, biofloc systems, RAS units, a fish feed mill, water quality and disease diagnostic laboratories, quarantine facilities, and a 50-bed training hostel.
Key objectives include assured quality seed supply, demonstration of modern aquaculture technologies, and structured residential skill development in convergence with NFDB. The project is expected to significantly strengthen seed availability, promote technology adoption, and enhance farmer incomes in the region.
The NFDB Regional Centre at Patna will serve as the institutional hub for Bihar and the eastern region, ensuring closer convergence of schemes, technology, and field-level implementation support. It will promote modern aquaculture systems such as RAS, biofloc, cage culture, and precision farming, while focusing on capacity building, skill development, and continuous technical handholding of fishers and entrepreneurs.
Bihar holds immense untapped potential in inland fisheries. The Government of India is promoting integrated development through PMMSY, FIDF, and PM-MKSSY, focusing on fish production, seed infrastructure, cold-chain development, value addition, technology adoption, and fisher welfare.
Together, the Integrated Aqua Park and the NFDB Regional Centre will create a production-to-institution continuum—combining infrastructure, technology, and knowledge systems to drive measurable improvements in productivity, income, and employment.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر راجیو رنجن سنگھ اور بہار کے وزیر اعلی سمراٹ چودھری 15 جون 2026 کو بھوجپور میں انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور پٹنہ میں این ایف ڈی بی علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
14 JUN 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب سمراٹ چودھری کے ساتھ، بھوجپور میں 31.21 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مربوط ایکوا پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، اور 15جون 2026کوپٹنہ میں این ایف ڈی بی علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
ان اقدامات کا مقصد بہار کے اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید ٹکنالوجی، سائنسی وسائل کے انتظام، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور قدر میں اضافے کے ذریعے مضبوط کرنا ہے، جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، معیار پر مرکوز، اور برآمد پر مبنی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
بہار وسیع اور متنوع اندرون ملک آبی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے، جس میں 1.22 لاکھ ہیکٹر ٹینک اور تالاب، 0.64 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبی ذخائر، 9.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر سیلابی جھیلیں (چور) اور ویران پانی، اور 21,354 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ندیاں اور نہریں ہیں۔ اہم نسل کی مچھلیوںمیں کیٹلہ، روہو، مریگل، گراس کارپ، کامن کارپ، سلور کارپ، پبڈا، تلپیا، پینگاسیئس، میگور (کیٹ فش)، سکیمپی اور آرائشی مچھلی شامل ہیں۔ یہ بھرپور وسائل کی بنیاد بہار کو اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر نمایاں صلاحیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں بہار کے لیے 902.84 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میںپی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت579.72 کروڑ شامل ہیں۔ ان سرمایہ کاری نے ایک مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا ہے جس میں بروڈ بینک، ہیچری، آر اے ایس اور بائیو فلوک یونٹس، فش فیڈ پلانٹس، کولڈ چین اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات، اور آبی ریفرل لیبارٹریز شامل ہیں۔
اس کے نتیجے میں، بہار میں مچھلی کی پیداوار دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جس نے ریاست کو اندرون ملک مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں 9ویں سے چوتھے نمبر پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ بہار اب پڑوسی ریاستوں کو سالانہ تقریباً 89,600 میٹرک ٹن مچھلی سپلائی کرتا ہے، جو خطے میں خالص برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔
بہار میں ایک ویٹ لینڈ فشریز کلسٹر کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 9.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر سیلابی میدانی جھیلوں اور آبی ذخائر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کلسٹر کا مقصد کمیونٹی پر مبنی ماہی گیری کے انتظام، مربوط ذخیرہ اندوزی، اور فصل کے بعد مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینا ہے، اس طرح بہار کے ویٹ لینڈ کامنس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو کھولنا ہے۔
وناسور فش سیڈ فارم، بھوجپور میں انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک کوپی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کل 31.21 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکوا پارک میں کارپ اور کیٹ فش ہیچری، بروڈر انکیوبیشن یونٹس، بائیو فلوک سسٹمز، آر اے ایس یونٹس، فش فیڈ مل، پانی کے معیار اور بیماریوں کی تشخیص کرنے والی لیبارٹریز، قرنطینہ کی سہولیات، اور 50 بستروں پر مشتمل تربیتی ہاسٹل شامل ہوں گے۔
کلیدی مقاصد میں یقینی معیار کے بیج کی فراہمی، جدید آبی زراعت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ، اور این ایف ڈی بی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہائشی مہارت کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ اس منصوبے سے بیج کی دستیابی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنانے، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے اور خطے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔
پٹنہ میںاین ایف ڈی بی ریجنل سینٹر بہار اور مشرقی خطے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، اسکیموں، ٹیکنالوجی، اور میدانی سطح پر عمل آوری کی معاونت کے قریب تر ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ جدید آبی زراعت کے نظام کو فروغ دے گا جیسے کہ آر اے ایس، بائیو فلوک، کیج کلچر، اور درست کھیتی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مہارت کی ترقی، اور ماہی گیروں اور کاروباری افراد کے مسلسل تکنیکی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
بہار اندرون ملک ماہی گیری میں بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند پی ایم ایم ایس وائی،ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی کے ذریعے مربوط ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس میں مچھلی کی پیداوار، بیج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کولڈ چین کی ترقی، قدر میں اضافہ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، اور ماہی گیروں کی بہبود پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک اوراین ایف ڈی بی ریجنل سینٹر ایک ساتھ مل کر انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیکنالوجی، اور علمی نظام کو یکجا کر کے پیداواری صلاحیت، آمدنی اور روزگار میں قابلِ پیمائش بہتری لانے کے لیے پیداوار سے ادارے کا تسلسل قائم کریں گے ۔