Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Bihar Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary to Jointly Lay Foundation Stone of Technology Centre, Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji
Rs. 170 Crore facility to transform the MSME landscape of southern Bihar and the Magadh region
14 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, will lay the Foundation Stone of the upcoming Technology Centre at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji, Bihar on June 15, 2026. The ceremony will commence with a traditional Bhoomi Pujan (Ground Breaking Ceremony). Senior officials from Ministry of MSME and Government of Bihar will also grace the ceremony.
Technology Centres: Pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
To foster an enabling environment and enhance MSME competitiveness, the Ministry of MSME operates a nationwide network of Technology Centres and Extension Centres across the Country. Over the years, these Centres have played a pivotal role in building indigenous capabilities and driving the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Beyond supporting MSME, they advance national goals of technological self-reliance and sustainable industrial growth, aligning with the Government of India’s vision for a self-sufficient, globally competitive manufacturing ecosystem.
Salient Features of Technology Centre, Gaya Ji
• Technology Centre, Gaya Ji will be established at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji with a total investment of Rs. 170 crore, including approximately Rs. 86 crore for civil works and Rs. 84 crore for plant and machinery.
• The Centre will be developed on a 20-acre plot provided by State Government with a built-up area of approximately 16,800 square metres, comprising a Production Block, Training Block, Utility Block, Administrative Block, Multipurpose Hall, Hostel, and Staff Accommodation.
• The Centre will cater to the focus sectors of General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textile Testing, addressing the requirements of MSME/Industries in the region.
• The Centre will serve MSME in the districts of Gaya Ji, Aurangabad, Nawada, Nalanda, Jehanabad, and Munger, providing access to advanced manufacturing technologies, an industry ready workforce, and essential technical and business advisory services, enabling them to expand, innovate, and compete globally.
Services to be Offered by TC Gaya Ji
• Production: Tool room facilities for moulds, dies, jigs, and fixtures; CNC machining services; CAD/CAM/CAE facilities; rapid prototyping; Industry 4.0 lab; and renewable energy systems/solutions.
• Industry-relevant Programmes in CAD/CAM/CAE, VLSI/ES/Automation, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Data Analytics, Prototyping, Quality Control, General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textiles.
• Business Development & Advisory services: Services encompassing market research, prototype development, Six Sigma practices, regulatory compliance, supply chain management, digital marketing, branding, product design, modernisation, automation, innovation, and incubation.
Expected Impact
• TC Gaya Ji aims to train 7,000 trainees annually through short-term and long-term industry-oriented programmes aligned with current and emerging industry requirements.
• The Centre will support more than 1000 local MSME in tooling activities and job work on an annual basis.
• The Centre will serve as a major catalyst for industrial growth in southern Bihar, by bridging technology gaps, integrating local MSME with global supply chains and strengthening the economy of the historic Magadh region

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے ایم ایس ایم ای جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور بہار کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری مشترکہ طور پر خضرسرائے، ضلع گیا میں ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے
ایک سو ستّر کروڑ روپے مالیت کی یہ سہولت جنوبی بہار اور خطۂ مگدھ میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی کایا پلٹ ثابت ہوگی
14 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
خرد، چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور بہار کے معزز وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری 15 جون 2026 کو بہار کے ضلع گیا کے خضرسرائے میں قائم کیے جانے والے مجوزہ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ تقریب کا آغاز روایتی ’’بھومی پوجن‘‘ (تقریبِ سنگِ بنیاد) سے ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای اور حکومتِ بہار کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
ٹیکنالوجی مراکز: آتم نربھر بھارت کے مضبوط ستون
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی فراہمی اور اس کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای ملک بھر میں ٹیکنالوجی مراکز اور ایکسٹینشن مراکز کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک چلا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ان مراکز نے مقامی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ مہم کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ مراکز صرف ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی معاونت ہی نہیں کرتے بلکہ تکنیکی خود کفالت اور پائیدار صنعتی ترقی جیسے قومی اہداف کے حصول میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں، جو حکومتِ ہند کے خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مال سازی کے نظام کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی مرکز، ضلع گیا کی نمایاں خصوصیات
• ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر، گیا، خضرسرائے میں 170 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں تقریباً 86 کروڑ روپے سول تعمیراتی کاموں اور 84 کروڑ روپے پلانٹ و مشینری پر خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
• یہ مرکز ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ 20 ایکڑ اراضی پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مجموعی تعمیر شدہ رقبہ تقریباً 16,800 مربع میٹر ہوگا، جس میں پروڈکشن بلاک، تربیتی بلاک، یوٹیلٹی بلاک، انتظامی بلاک، کثیرالمقاصد ہال، ہاسٹل اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔
• یہ مرکز عمومی انجینئرنگ، بھاری انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکسٹائل ٹیسٹنگ کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور خطے کی صنعتوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں کی ضروریات پوری کرے گا۔
• یہ مرکز گیا، اورنگ آباد، نوادہ، نالندہ، جہان آباد اور مونگیر اضلاع کے ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں کو جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، صنعت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت، نیز ضروری تکنیکی اور کاروباری مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرے گا، جس سے انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو وسعت دینے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر مؤثر مسابقت کی صلاحیت حاصل ہوگی۔
ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر، گیا کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات
• پیداواری خدمات: مولڈز، ڈائز، جگز اور فکسچرز کی تیاری کے لیے ٹول روم سہولیات؛ سی این سی مشینی خدمات؛ سی اے ڈی/سی اے ایم/سی اے ای سہولیات؛ ریپڈ پروٹو ٹائپنگ؛ انڈسٹری 4.0 لیبارٹری؛ اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی سے متعلق نظام اور حل۔
• صنعت سے ہم آہنگ تربیتی پروگرام: سی اے ڈی/سی اے ایم/سی اے ای، وی ایل ایس آئی، ایمبیڈڈ سسٹمز اور آٹومیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، پروٹو ٹائپنگ، کوالٹی کنٹرول، عمومی انجینئرنگ، بھاری انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں صنعت کی ضروریات سے مطابقت رکھنے والے تربیتی پروگرام۔
• کاروباری ترقی اور مشاورتی خدمات: مارکیٹ تحقیق، پروٹو ٹائپ کی تیاری، 6 سگما طریقۂ کار، ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کی تکمیل، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، برانڈ سازی، مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن، جدیدکاری، خود کاری (آٹومیشن)، اختراع اور انکیوبیشن سے متعلق جامع خدمات۔
متوقع اثرات
• ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر، گیا کا ہدف ہے کہ وہ موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتی ضروریات کے مطابق مختصر اور طویل مدتی صنعت پر مبنی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہر سال تقریباً 7,000 افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرے۔
• یہ مرکز ہر سال ایک ہزار سے زائد مقامی ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں کو ٹولنگ سرگرمیوں اور جاب ورک کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
• یہ مرکز جنوبی بہار میں صنعتی ترقی کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا کو پُر کرنے، مقامی ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں کو عالمی سپلائی چینز سے جوڑنے اور تاریخی خطۂ مگدھ کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کا نمایاں کردار ہوگا۔