Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Bihar Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary to Jointly Lay Foundation Stone of Technology Centre, Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji
Rs. 170 Crore facility to transform the MSME landscape of southern Bihar and the Magadh region
14 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, will lay the Foundation Stone of the upcoming Technology Centre at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji, Bihar on June 15, 2026. The ceremony will commence with a traditional Bhoomi Pujan (Ground Breaking Ceremony). Senior officials from Ministry of MSME and Government of Bihar will also grace the ceremony.
Technology Centres: Pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
To foster an enabling environment and enhance MSME competitiveness, the Ministry of MSME operates a nationwide network of Technology Centres and Extension Centres across the Country. Over the years, these Centres have played a pivotal role in building indigenous capabilities and driving the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Beyond supporting MSME, they advance national goals of technological self-reliance and sustainable industrial growth, aligning with the Government of India’s vision for a self-sufficient, globally competitive manufacturing ecosystem.
Salient Features of Technology Centre, Gaya Ji
• Technology Centre, Gaya Ji will be established at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji with a total investment of Rs. 170 crore, including approximately Rs. 86 crore for civil works and Rs. 84 crore for plant and machinery.
• The Centre will be developed on a 20-acre plot provided by State Government with a built-up area of approximately 16,800 square metres, comprising a Production Block, Training Block, Utility Block, Administrative Block, Multipurpose Hall, Hostel, and Staff Accommodation.
• The Centre will cater to the focus sectors of General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textile Testing, addressing the requirements of MSME/Industries in the region.
• The Centre will serve MSME in the districts of Gaya Ji, Aurangabad, Nawada, Nalanda, Jehanabad, and Munger, providing access to advanced manufacturing technologies, an industry ready workforce, and essential technical and business advisory services, enabling them to expand, innovate, and compete globally.
Services to be Offered by TC Gaya Ji
• Production: Tool room facilities for moulds, dies, jigs, and fixtures; CNC machining services; CAD/CAM/CAE facilities; rapid prototyping; Industry 4.0 lab; and renewable energy systems/solutions.
• Industry-relevant Programmes in CAD/CAM/CAE, VLSI/ES/Automation, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Data Analytics, Prototyping, Quality Control, General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textiles.
• Business Development & Advisory services: Services encompassing market research, prototype development, Six Sigma practices, regulatory compliance, supply chain management, digital marketing, branding, product design, modernisation, automation, innovation, and incubation.
Expected Impact
• TC Gaya Ji aims to train 7,000 trainees annually through short-term and long-term industry-oriented programmes aligned with current and emerging industry requirements.
• The Centre will support more than 1000 local MSME in tooling activities and job work on an annual basis.
• The Centre will serve as a major catalyst for industrial growth in southern Bihar, by bridging technology gaps, integrating local MSME with global supply chains and strengthening the economy of the historic Magadh region

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी संयुक्त रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, खिजरसराय, गया की नींव रखेंगे
दक्षिण बिहार और मगध क्षेत्र के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) परिदृश्य को बदलने वाले इस केंद्र की लागत 170 करोड़ रुपये है
14 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी 15 जून, 2026 को बिहार के गया जिले के खिजरसराय में बनने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की नींव रखेंगे। इस समारोह का शुभारंभ पारंपरिक भूमि पूजन से होगा। इस समारोह में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और बिहार सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्तंभ
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों और विस्तार केंद्रों का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क का संचालन कर रहा है। वर्षों से, इन केंद्रों ने स्वदेशी क्षमताओं के विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ये केंद्र एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण तंत्र के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत औद्योगिक विकास के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
गया प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
• गया के खिजरसराय में 170 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र स्थापना की जाएगी। इस लागत में सिविल निर्माण कार्यों के लिए लगभग 86 करोड़ रुपये और संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए 84 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
• यह केंद्र राज्य सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई 20 एकड़ भूमि पर विकसित किया जाएगा। इसका निर्मित क्षेत्र लगभग 16,800 वर्ग मीटर होगा और इसमें एक उत्पादन ब्लॉक, प्रशिक्षण ब्लॉक, यूटिलिटी ब्लॉक, प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, छात्रावास और स्टाफ के लिए आवास होंगे।
• यह केंद्र सामान्य अभियांत्रिकी, भारी अभियांत्रिकी और वस्त्र परीक्षण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा ताकि इस क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई/उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
• यह केंद्र गयाजी, औरंगाबाद, नवादा, नालंदा, जहानाबाद और मुंगेर जिलों में एमएसएमई के लिए कार्य करेगा, उन्हें उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों, उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल और आवश्यक तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा ताकि वे विस्तार, नवाचार और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम हो सके ।
प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र गया द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाएं
• उत्पादन: मोल्ड, डाई, जिग्स और फिक्स्चर के लिए टूल रूम सुविधाएं; सीएनसी मशीनिंग सेवाएं; कैड/कैम/सीएई सुविधाएं; रैपिड प्रोटोटाइपिंग; इंडस्ट्री 4.0 लैब; और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियां/समाधान।
• कैड/कैम/सीएई, वीएलएसआई/ईएस/ऑटोमेशन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, प्रोटोटाइपिंग, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, सामान्य अभियांत्रिकी, भारी अभियांत्रिकी और वस्त्र उद्योग में उद्योग के अनुरूप कार्यक्रम ।
• व्यवसाय विकास एवं सलाहकार सेवाएं: बाजार अनुसंधान, प्रोटोटाइप विकास, सिक्स सिग्मा पद्धतियां, नियामक अनुपालन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, ब्रांडिंग, उत्पाद डिजाइन, आधुनिकीकरण, स्वचालन, नवाचार और इनक्यूबेशन सहित सेवाएं।
अपेक्षित प्रभाव
• प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, गया का लक्ष्य वर्तमान और उभरती उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक उद्योग-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रतिवर्ष 7,000 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षित करना है।
• केंद्र सरकार प्रतिवर्ष 1000 से अधिक स्थानीय एमएसएमई को उपकरण निर्माण और रोजगार कार्यों में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
• यह केंद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी कमियों को दूर करके, स्थानीय एमएसएमई को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़कर और ऐतिहासिक मगध क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करके दक्षिणी बिहार में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने का कार्य करेगा।