Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Bihar Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary to Jointly Lay Foundation Stone of Technology Centre, Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji
Rs. 170 Crore facility to transform the MSME landscape of southern Bihar and the Magadh region
14 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, will lay the Foundation Stone of the upcoming Technology Centre at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji, Bihar on June 15, 2026. The ceremony will commence with a traditional Bhoomi Pujan (Ground Breaking Ceremony). Senior officials from Ministry of MSME and Government of Bihar will also grace the ceremony.
Technology Centres: Pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
To foster an enabling environment and enhance MSME competitiveness, the Ministry of MSME operates a nationwide network of Technology Centres and Extension Centres across the Country. Over the years, these Centres have played a pivotal role in building indigenous capabilities and driving the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Beyond supporting MSME, they advance national goals of technological self-reliance and sustainable industrial growth, aligning with the Government of India’s vision for a self-sufficient, globally competitive manufacturing ecosystem.
Salient Features of Technology Centre, Gaya Ji
• Technology Centre, Gaya Ji will be established at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji with a total investment of Rs. 170 crore, including approximately Rs. 86 crore for civil works and Rs. 84 crore for plant and machinery.
• The Centre will be developed on a 20-acre plot provided by State Government with a built-up area of approximately 16,800 square metres, comprising a Production Block, Training Block, Utility Block, Administrative Block, Multipurpose Hall, Hostel, and Staff Accommodation.
• The Centre will cater to the focus sectors of General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textile Testing, addressing the requirements of MSME/Industries in the region.
• The Centre will serve MSME in the districts of Gaya Ji, Aurangabad, Nawada, Nalanda, Jehanabad, and Munger, providing access to advanced manufacturing technologies, an industry ready workforce, and essential technical and business advisory services, enabling them to expand, innovate, and compete globally.
Services to be Offered by TC Gaya Ji
• Production: Tool room facilities for moulds, dies, jigs, and fixtures; CNC machining services; CAD/CAM/CAE facilities; rapid prototyping; Industry 4.0 lab; and renewable energy systems/solutions.
• Industry-relevant Programmes in CAD/CAM/CAE, VLSI/ES/Automation, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Data Analytics, Prototyping, Quality Control, General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textiles.
• Business Development & Advisory services: Services encompassing market research, prototype development, Six Sigma practices, regulatory compliance, supply chain management, digital marketing, branding, product design, modernisation, automation, innovation, and incubation.
Expected Impact
• TC Gaya Ji aims to train 7,000 trainees annually through short-term and long-term industry-oriented programmes aligned with current and emerging industry requirements.
• The Centre will support more than 1000 local MSME in tooling activities and job work on an annual basis.
• The Centre will serve as a major catalyst for industrial growth in southern Bihar, by bridging technology gaps, integrating local MSME with global supply chains and strengthening the economy of the historic Magadh region

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கயாவில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி, பீகார் முதலமைச்சர் திரு சாம்ராட் சௌத்ரி இணைந்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளனர்
14 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மன்ஜியும், பீகார் முதலமைச்சர் திரு சாம்ராட் சௌத்ரியும், இணைந்து பீகார் மாநிலம் கயாவில் உள்ள கிஸர்சராய் என்ற இடத்தில் அமையவிருக்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்திற்கு 2026 ஜூன் 15 அன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்கள். இவ்விழாவில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள், பீகார் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பிக்க உள்ளனர்.
சிறந்த சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் போட்டித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகம் நாடு தழுவிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள், விரிவாக்க மையங்களின் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்த மையங்கள் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதிலும், தற்சார்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகின்றன. எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதைத் தாண்டி, இவை தொழில்நுட்பத் தன்னிறைவு , நிலையான தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய தேசிய இலக்குகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கின்றன.
கயாவில் உள்ள கிஸர்சராய் என்ற இடத்தில், 170 கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டில் கயா தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் நிறுவப்படும். இதில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்காக சுமார் 86 கோடியும், ஆலை, இயந்திரங்களுக்கு 84 கோடியும் அடங்கும்.
மாநில அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்ட 20 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில், உற்பத்திப் பிரிவு, பயிற்சிப் பிரிவு, பயன்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு, நிர்வாகப் பிரிவு, பல்நோக்கு அரங்கம், தங்கும் விடுதி, பணியாளர் குடியிருப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் சுமார் 16,800 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் இந்த மையம் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இந்த மையம், பொதுப் பொறியியல், கனரகப் பொறியியல், ஜவுளிப் பரிசோதனை ஆகிய முக்கியத் துறைகளுக்குச் சேவையாற்றி, இவற்றில் உள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272619&reg=48&lang=1