Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India’s Presidency delivers ‘BRICS Indore Declaration’, a new charter for global agricultural cooperation; Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses press conference
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the historic BRICS Agricultural Declaration
Farmers at the centre, together with the world : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Message from Indore to the world - Innovation from ‘lab to land’, benefits will reach every small farmer : Shri Chouhan
From natural farming to digital agriculture, BRICS countries agree on four new global networks : Shri Shivraj Singh
Focus on small farmers, women and youth; comprehensive roadmap prepared in Indore meeting : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
BRICS countries express shared commitment on food security, climate crisis and agricultural trade : Shri Shivraj Singh
From protection of indigenous seeds to carbon credits, a new global direction was decided in Indore : Shri Shivraj Singh
Even amid expensive fertilisers, farmers receive affordable fertilisers; under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is bearing the entire burden : Shri Shivraj Singh
13 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers and officials-level meetings held in Indore concluded today with the adoption of a unanimous ‘Indore Declaration’ that includes several historic decisions giving new direction to food security, farmer welfare, climate-resilient farming, agricultural trade and digital agriculture. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said in the press conference that amid global crises and uncertainties, this BRICS meeting has brought a powerful message of hope, confidence and collective responsibility for the entire world. This meeting has shown how countries can come together to address common challenges in agriculture and create solutions that benefit farmers everywhere.
The Format, Strength and Context of the Meeting
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of his colleague ministers Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, and senior officials told the media that both the officials-level and ministerial-level meetings of the agriculture group were held successfully with great satisfaction and meaningful outcomes. He informed that nearly 60 foreign delegates from member and partner countries, along with a total of around 100 representatives, participated in the meeting, which clearly shows the deep connection and seriousness among BRICS countries on issues of agriculture and food security. The active participation of so many representatives highlights the importance that BRICS nations attach to these critical topics.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that BRICS countries represent nearly half of the world’s population, possess about 42 per cent of global agricultural land and contribute nearly 42 per cent to world foodgrain production. Therefore, their collective voice has emerged as an effective force on the global stage. This significant representation gives BRICS a strong position to influence international agricultural policies and cooperation.
He also expressed pride that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is holding the BRICS Presidency this year and both the officials-level and ministerial-level meetings of the BRICS agriculture group were successfully concluded in Indore in this context. India’s leadership has helped shape meaningful discussions and outcomes during these meetings.
Four Main Priorities: Farmers, Food Security and Climate
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the entire process involved deep discussions on four major priorities — food security and nutritious diets for the world and BRICS countries, promotion of agricultural trade and cooperation among BRICS nations, regenerative farming and climate-resilient sustainable agricultural practices in the face of climate change challenges, and strengthening innovation, technology and partnerships in food systems and the agriculture sector. He particularly highlighted that the meeting kept at its centre the questions of ensuring abundant foodgrains as well as nutritious food for all, and securing and improving the livelihoods of the farmers who feed the world. These priorities reflect a balanced and comprehensive approach to global agricultural challenges.
Shri Chouhan said that a separate session was organised with special focus on small and marginal farmers, also known as family farmers in many countries, where detailed discussions were held on their challenges, availability of inputs, credit flow, fair prices and market linkages. This focus on small farmers shows the commitment to inclusive growth in agriculture.
‘Indore Declaration’: Farmer-Centric Global Charter
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that after extensive deliberations, the joint declaration prepared was adopted unanimously and, having been adopted in Indore, it will be known as the ‘Indore Declaration’. He said that the centre of this declaration is the farmer — the shared commitment to advance food security, nutrition, livelihoods, agricultural trade, innovation, investment, climate-resilient farming and sustainable agricultural development by keeping the farmer at the centre has been recorded in this declaration. This farmer-centric approach makes the declaration truly meaningful and practical.
Shri Chouhan strongly emphasised that this document is not merely a paper of agreement but a symbol of the collective will, shared responsibility and commitment of BRICS countries to build a more secure, prosperous and sustainable future through agriculture. The declaration reflects a strong resolve to work together for long-term benefits.
He also made it clear that member countries have decided to make collective and sustained efforts to translate all initiatives mentioned in the Indore Declaration into action on the ground so that its benefits actually reach farmers, rural communities and food systems in a real and impactful manner.
Four New Institutional Initiatives: Networks and Forums
1. Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that the first major initiative is the establishment of the BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture. He said that this network will become a platform for joint research, experience sharing and capacity building on natural, organic and regenerative agricultural practices, through which member countries will learn from each other’s best practices and promote climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural systems. This initiative will help countries adopt better and more sustainable farming methods.
He reminded that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has long emphasised natural farming, organic farming and balanced use of chemical fertilisers, has been warning about the dangers of excessive chemical use, and now BRICS countries have also recognised its importance and agreed to establish this network.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that in India, the Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research, Modipuram, has been given an important role as a Centre of Excellence on natural farming under this network, which will make significant contributions in joint research, knowledge sharing and training. This will strengthen India’s position in global agricultural cooperation.
2. BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture
The second major initiative is the establishment of the BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture, which will give new direction to cooperation in the fields of artificial intelligence, geospatial technology, digital public infrastructure and data-based agricultural solutions. Shri Chouhan said that this network will act as a strong bridge between modern technology and agricultural innovation, enabling developed technologies to be strengthened and taken directly to farmers. He informed that IIT Delhi in India will coordinate this network, while all member countries will participate and share their experiences, innovations and policy initiatives so that collective progress in the field of digital agriculture is ensured. This network will help modernise farming practices across BRICS nations.
3. Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems
The third important announcement is related to the establishment of the Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems, whose objective is to protect farmers’ seed rights, the diversity of indigenous seeds and traditional knowledge. Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that in countries like India, farming has been practised for hundreds and thousands of years and many traditional seeds, which are symbols of our biodiversity and cultural heritage, are today facing an existential crisis. New varieties and hybrid seeds are necessary, but along with them, the conservation of indigenous seeds is equally essential. This forum will play a key role in preserving these valuable resources.
He said that this forum will work to ensure that traditional seeds do not become extinct, their availability continues, their role is recognised in the context of climate change and food security, and farmers’ traditional knowledge is also preserved for future generations.
4. BRICS AgriN – Agro Input, Genetic Resources and Information Network
The fourth major initiative is the establishment of BRICS AgriN (Agro Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network), which will strengthen cooperation among member countries in the areas of agricultural inputs, seeds and genetic resources. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that this network will promote information exchange, capacity building, technical cooperation and partnerships so that information about best varieties, genetic resources and inputs available in different countries can be shared and practical solutions can be developed. This will create better access for farmers across member countries.
He said that this will especially benefit those countries and farmers who previously had limited access to such resources and information, helping them improve their agricultural productivity.
Strengthening Existing Initiatives and Focus on Trade
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that there was agreement to further strengthen the already established BRICS Agricultural Research Platform and develop it as a powerful ‘Knowledge to Action Hub’ so that research does not remain limited to laboratories but reaches farmers’ fields quickly and effectively.
He said that innovations should move beyond limited circles for wider dissemination and new technologies and solutions should reach more countries and farmers. This is the main objective of this hub and this is the real ‘Lab to Land’ model that will benefit millions of farmers.
He said that BRICS countries reiterated their commitment to a fair, equitable, inclusive and transparent multilateral trading system in the area of agricultural trade and cooperation, and through the special dialogue organised by India, discussions on initiatives like BRICS Grain Exchange were given new momentum. This will help improve agricultural trade among member countries.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in one-to-one bilateral meetings between member countries, detailed discussions were held on easing agricultural trade, reducing customs and other barriers, research and technology exchange, and increasing commercial cooperation, which will give new direction to mutual trade in the coming times and create more opportunities for farmers and businesses.
Climate Change, El Niño, Carbon Credits and Food Loss
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that when the world is struggling with the dangers of climate change, encouraging regenerative farming, climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural practices is a shared responsibility, because the earth is not only for the present generation but also for future generations. This collective approach is essential for long-term sustainability.
In response to a question on the possible effects of El Niño, he said that its impact may affect India and many countries in the Asia-Pacific Region, but the country is making full preparations and discussions were also held on strategies to face these challenges through information exchange and cooperation among BRICS countries. This preparedness will help mitigate risks effectively.
On the issue of carbon credits, he said that an established system exists and those farmers who follow the prescribed processes and earn carbon credits receive benefits. Climate-resilient farming, carbon-sensitive policies and regenerative agriculture are practical paths in this direction that can bring additional income to farmers.
Referring to technical discussions on food loss, Shri Chouhan said that detailed discussions were held on how to reduce food loss from harvest to market and how to prevent foodgrains that become waste and increase carbon emissions. Reducing food loss is crucial for improving food security and environmental sustainability.
Fertiliser and Input Prices, Small Farmers and Technology
On the question of the impact on farmers due to rising fertiliser costs amid global crises, wars and increase in raw material prices, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clearly stated that the Government of India has decided that farmers will continue to receive fertilisers at affordable rates. He said that urea bags will continue to be available at Rs. 266 and DAP bags at Rs. 1,350, the entire additional burden of increased costs is being borne by the Central Government, and in this situation of crisis, standing with farmers is the duty of the government. This support ensures that farmers are not burdened by rising costs.
He also said that unbalanced and excessive use of pesticides and chemical fertilisers creates serious dangers, therefore India is working in mission mode on natural farming, organic farming and balanced use of chemicals, is raising awareness through campaigns like ‘Khet Bachao’ and is promoting alternative solutions. This balanced approach is important for long-term soil health and farmer welfare.
On technology transfer and reaching modern technology to small farmers, he said that not every farmer can buy expensive machinery, therefore arrangements have been made across the country through Custom Hiring Centres and group-based models to make machinery available on rent, so that small farmers can also benefit from drones, modern tools and other equipment. This model makes advanced technology accessible to small and marginal farmers.
Youth, Women and Innovation: Direction For The Future
Shri Chouhan said that without increasing the participation of youth and women, long-term change in the agriculture sector is not possible, therefore special discussions were held on this in the meeting and it was clearly recorded in the joint declaration as well. Their involvement is key to the future of agriculture.
He informed that in India, youth are rapidly getting attracted towards the agriculture sector through agri-startups, agri-business, agri-preneurship and technology-based services, thousands of startups are active and examples of rapid success are also coming to the fore. This trend is encouraging for the sector.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that youth are playing the most effective role in innovation and use of technology, therefore there is a need to give further momentum to this trend by sharing experiences and policy initiatives among BRICS countries so that the agriculture of the future becomes smarter, more sustainable and more profitable for everyone involved.
Indore: A New Platform For Global Agricultural Diplomacy
While specially appreciating the hosting of Indore, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in accordance with the tradition of Malwa, the warm hospitality and reception with which the delegates were welcomed left everyone overwhelmed and delighted. The visits to 56 Dukan, Rajwada and Mandu will remain etched in their memories for a long time. He informed that while advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, all member countries’ representatives planted trees in Meghdoot Garden and established the ‘BRICS Vatika’ (tree plantation site). Earlier, Global Park and Euro-Russian Park have also been established here. Shri Chouhan highlighted the contribution of the Madhya Pradesh Government, the Chief Minister and his team, as well as all departments of the Government of India including Agriculture, External Affairs, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Commerce, Food Processing, NITI Aayog and others, and said that this event is a living example of the success of the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and ‘Team India’, which made the BRICS meeting in Indore unprecedented and historic.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں 'برکس اندور اعلامیہ' جاریعالمی زرعی تعاون کے لیے ایک نیا چارٹر؛ مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تاریخی برکس زرعی اعلامیہ کی صدارت کی
دنیا کے ساتھ مل کر،مرکز میں کسان : مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
اندور سے دنیا کو پیغام- ’لیب سے زمین‘ (لیب سے کھیت) تک اختراع، ہر چھوٹے کسان کو فائدہ ہوگا: جناب چوہان
قدرتی کاشتکاری سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل زراعت تک ، برکس ممالک چار نئے عالمی نیٹ ورک پر متفق : جناب شیوراج سنگھ
چھوٹے کسانوں ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں پر توجہ مرکوز ؛ اندور میٹنگ میں جامع روڈ میپ تیار : مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
برکس ممالک خوراک کی حفاظت ، آب و ہوا کے بحران اور زرعی تجارت پر مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار : جناب شیوراج سنگھ
دیسی بیجوں کے تحفظ سے لے کر کاربن کریڈٹ تک ، اندور میں ایک نئی عالمی سمت طے کی گئی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
مہنگی کھادوں کے درمیان بھی کسانوں کو سستی کھاد مل رہی ہے ؛ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت پورا بوجھ برداشت کر رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
13 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
اندور میں منعقدہ برکس کے وزرائے زراعت اور عہدیداروں کی سطح کی ملاقاتیں آج ایک متفقہ 'اندور اعلامیہ' کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئیں جس میں غذائی تحفظ ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، آب و ہوا کے لچکدار کاشتکاری ، زرعی تجارت اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو نئی سمت دینے والے کئی تاریخی فیصلے شامل ہیں ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پریس کانفرنس میں کہا کہ عالمی بحرانوں اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان یہ برکس میٹنگ پوری دنیا کے لیے امید ، اعتماد اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا ایک طاقتور پیغام لے کر آئی ہے ۔ اس میٹنگ نے دکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح ممالک زراعت میں مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ہر جگہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے حل پیدا کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
میٹنگ کی شکل ، طاقت اور سیاق و سباق
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے ساتھی وزرا جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں میڈیا کو بتایا کہ زرعی گروپ کی عہدیداروں کی سطح اور وزارتی سطح کی دونوں ملاقاتیں بڑی اطمینان اور بامعنی نتائج کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ رکن اور شراکت دار ممالک کے تقریبا 60 غیر ملکی مندوبین کے ساتھ ساتھ کل 100 کے قریب نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، جو زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ کے معاملات پر برکس ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعلق اور سنجیدگی کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ بہت سے نمائندوں کی فعال شرکت اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جو برکس ممالک ان اہم موضوعات سے منسلک کرتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ برکس ممالک دنیا کی تقریبا نصف آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، جن کے پاس عالمی زرعی زمین کا تقریبا 42 فیصد حصہ ہے اور عالمی غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں تقریبا 42 فیصد حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے ان کی اجتماعی آواز عالمی سطح پر ایک موثر قوت کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ یہ اہم نمائندگی برکس کو بین الاقوامی زرعی پالیسیوں اور تعاون پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے ایک مضبوط مقام دیتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اس سال برکس کی صدارت کر رہا ہے اور اس تناظر میں اندور میں برکس زرعی گروپ کی عہدیداروں کی سطح اور وزارتی سطح کی دونوں ملاقاتیں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئیں ۔ ہندوستان کی قیادت نے ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران بامعنی بات چیت اور نتائج کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
چار اہم ترجیحات: کسان ، غذائی تحفظ اور آب و ہوا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس پورے عمل میں چار بڑی ترجیحات پر گہری بات چیت شامل تھی-دنیا اور برکس ممالک کے لیے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا ، برکس ممالک کے درمیان زرعی تجارت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی کاشتکاری اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار پائیدار زرعی طریقوں ، اور خوراک کے نظام اور زراعت کے شعبے میں اختراع ، ٹیکنالوجی اور شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ میٹنگ میں سب کے لیے وافر مقدار میں غذائی اجناس کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کو یقینی بنانے اور دنیا کو کھانا کھلانے والے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو محفوظ بنانے اور بہتر بنانے کے سوالات کو مرکز میں رکھا گیا ۔ یہ ترجیحات عالمی زرعی چیلنجوں کے لیے متوازن اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں ، جنہیں کئی ممالک میں خاندانی کسانوں کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک علیحدہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں ان کے چیلنجوں ، ان پٹ کی دستیابی ، قرض کے بہاؤ ، مناسب قیمتوں اور بازار کے روابط پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ۔ چھوٹے کسانوں پر یہ توجہ زراعت میں جامع ترقی کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
'اندور اعلامیہ': کسان مرکوز عالمی چارٹر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ وسیع غور و فکر کے بعد تیار کردہ مشترکہ اعلامیے کو متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا اور اندور میں منظور ہونے کے بعد اسے 'اندور اعلامیہ' کے نام سے جانا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اعلامیے کا مرکز کسان ہے-خوراک کی حفاظت ، غذائیت ، معاش ، زرعی تجارت ، اختراع ، سرمایہ کاری ، آب و ہوا کے لچکدار کاشتکاری اور پائیدار زرعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ عزم کو اس اعلامیے میں درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ کسانوں پر مرکوز یہ نقطہ نظر اعلامیے کو واقعی بامعنی اور عملی بناتا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دستاویز محض معاہدے کا کاغذ نہیں ہے بلکہ زراعت کے ذریعے زیادہ محفوظ ، خوشحال اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے برکس ممالک کی اجتماعی مرضی ، مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور عزم کی علامت ہے ۔ اعلامیہ طویل مدتی فوائد کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ رکن ممالک نے اندور اعلامیہ میں مذکور تمام اقدامات کو زمینی سطح پر عمل میں لانے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مستقل کوششیں کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ اس کے فوائد درحقیقت کسانوں ، دیہی برادریوں اور خوراک کے نظام تک حقیقی اور موثر انداز میں پہنچ سکیں ۔
چار نئے ادارہ جاتی اقدامات: نیٹ ورک اور فورم
1۔سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس آن ایگرو ایکولوجی اینڈ ری جنریٹو ایگریکلچر
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ پہلی بڑی پہل برکس نیٹ ورک آف سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس آن ایگرو ایکولوجی اینڈ ری جنریٹو ایگریکلچر کا قیام ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نیٹ ورک مشترکہ تحقیق ، تجربے کے اشتراک اور قدرتی ، نامیاتی اور دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والے زرعی طریقوں پر صلاحیت سازی کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا ، جس کے ذریعے رکن ممالک ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھیں گے اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اور پائیدار زرعی نظام کو فروغ دیں گے ۔ اس پہل سے ممالک کو کاشتکاری کے بہتر اور زیادہ پائیدار طریقے اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے طویل عرصے سے قدرتی کاشتکاری ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور کیمیائی کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال پر زور دیا ہے ، ضرورت سے زیادہ کیمیائی استعمال کے خطرات کے بارے میں خبردار کرتا رہا ہے ، اور اب برکس ممالک نے بھی اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس نیٹ ورک کو قائم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹمز ریسرچ ، مودی پورم کو اس نیٹ ورک کے تحت قدرتی کاشتکاری پر سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار دیا گیا ہے ، جو مشترکہ تحقیق ، علم کے اشتراک اور تربیت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ اس سے عالمی زرعی تعاون میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی ۔
2۔ڈیجیٹل زراعت پر برکس نیٹ ورک
دوسری بڑی پہل ڈیجیٹل زراعت پر برکس نیٹ ورک کا قیام ہے ، جو مصنوعی ذہانت ، جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی زرعی حل کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو نئی سمت دے گا ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ نیٹ ورک جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور زرعی اختراعات کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جس سے ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے گا اور اسے براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچایا جا سکے گا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اس نیٹ ورک کو مربوط کرے گا ، جبکہ تمام رکن ممالک حصہ لیں گے اور اپنے تجربات ، اختراعات اور پالیسی اقدامات کا اشتراک کریں گے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے شعبے میں اجتماعی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ نیٹ ورک برکس ممالک میں کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
3۔بیجوں کے نظام میں کسانوں کے حقوق پر عالمی فورم
تیسرا اہم اعلان بیج کے نظام میں کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق عالمی فورم کے قیام سے متعلق ہے ، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کے بیج کے حقوق ، دیسی بیجوں کے تنوع اور روایتی علم کا تحفظ کرنا ہے ۔ جناب شیوراج چوہان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے ممالک میں کاشتکاری سیکڑوں اور ہزاروں سالوں سے جاری ہے اور بہت سے روایتی بیج ، جو ہماری حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہیں ، آج وجود کے بحران کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ۔ نئی اقسام اور ہائبرڈ بیج ضروری ہیں ، لیکن ان کے ساتھ ساتھ دیسی بیجوں کا تحفظ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے ۔ یہ فورم ان قیمتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فورم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا کہ روایتی بیج معدوم نہ ہوں ، ان کی دستیابی جاری رہے ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور غذائی تحفظ کے تناظر میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا جائے ، اور کسانوں کے روایتی علم کو بھی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ کیا جائے ۔
4۔برکس ایگری این-زرعی ان پٹ ، جینیاتی وسائل اور اطلاعاتی نیٹ ورک
چوتھا بڑا اقدام برکس ایگری این (ایگرو ان پٹ ، جینیٹک ریسورسز اینڈ انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک) کا قیام ہے جو زرعی ان پٹ ، بیج اور جینیٹک وسائل کے شعبوں میں رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ نیٹ ورک معلومات کے تبادلے ، صلاحیت سازی ، تکنیکی تعاون اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دے گا تاکہ مختلف ممالک میں دستیاب بہترین اقسام ، جینیاتی وسائل اور ان پٹ کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا جا سکے اور عملی حل تیار کیے جا سکیں ۔ اس سے رکن ممالک کے کسانوں کے لیے بہتر رسائی پیدا ہوگی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے خاص طور پر ان ممالک اور کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا جن کے پاس پہلے ایسے وسائل اور معلومات تک محدود رسائی تھی ، جس سے انہیں اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
موجودہ اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا اور تجارت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ پہلے سے قائم کردہ برکس زرعی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور اسے ایک طاقتور 'نالج ٹو ایکشن ہب' کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا معاہدہ ہوا ہے تاکہ تحقیق لیبارٹریوں تک محدود نہ رہے بلکہ کسانوں کے کھیتوں تک تیزی سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعات کو وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لیے محدود حلقوں سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل مزید ممالک اور کسانوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے ۔ یہ اس مرکز کا بنیادی مقصد ہے اور یہ حقیقی 'لیب ٹو لینڈ' ماڈل ہے جس سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ برکس ممالک نے زرعی تجارت اور تعاون کے شعبے میں ایک منصفانہ ، مساوی ، جامع اور شفاف کثیرالجہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے منعقدہ خصوصی مکالمے کے ذریعے برکس اناج کے تبادلے جیسے اقدامات پر بات چیت کو نئی رفتار دی گئی ۔ اس سے رکن ممالک کے درمیان زرعی تجارت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ رکن ممالک کے درمیان ون ٹو ون دو طرفہ میٹنگوں میں زرعی تجارت کو آسان بنانے ، کسٹم اور دیگر رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے ، تحقیق و ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور تجارتی تعاون بڑھانے پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ، جس سے آنے والے وقت میں باہمی تجارت کو نئی سمت ملے گی اور کسانوں اور کاروباروں کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، ال نینو ، کاربن کریڈٹ اور خوراک کا نقصان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ جب دنیا آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خطرات سے نبردآزما ہے ، تو دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی کاشتکاری ، آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے ، کیونکہ زمین نہ صرف موجودہ نسل کے لیے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی ہے ۔ یہ اجتماعی نقطہ نظر طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
ایل نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا اثر ہندوستان اور ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے بہت سے ممالک پر پڑ سکتا ہے ، لیکن ملک پوری تیاری کر رہا ہے اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور تعاون کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی ۔ اس تیاری سے خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
کاربن کریڈٹ کے معاملے پر ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک قائم شدہ نظام موجود ہے اور وہ کسان جو مقررہ عمل پر عمل کرتے ہیں اور کاربن کریڈٹ حاصل کرتے ہیں وہ فوائد حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار کاشتکاری ، کاربن حساس پالیسیاں اور دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی زراعت اس سمت میں عملی راستے ہیں جو کسانوں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی لا سکتے ہیں ۔
خوراک کے نقصان پر تکنیکی بات چیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ فصل سے لے کر بازار تک خوراک کے نقصان کو کیسے کم کیا جائے اور ضائع ہونے والے اناج کو کیسے روکا جائے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے ، اس پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی ۔ غذائی تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خوراک کے نقصان کو کم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔
کھاد اور ان پٹ قیمتیں ، چھوٹے کسان اور ٹیکنالوجی
عالمی بحرانوں ، جنگوں اور خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے درمیان کھاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے کسانوں پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے سوال پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر کھاد ملتی رہے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوریا بیگ ایک روپے میں دستیاب رہیں گے ۔ 266 اور ڈی اے پی بیگ روپے میں ۔ 1, 350 ، بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت کا پورا اضافی بوجھ مرکزی حکومت برداشت کر رہی ہے ، اور بحران کی اس صورتحال میں کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا حکومت کا فرض ہے ۔ یہ مدد اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کسانوں پر بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت کا بوجھ نہ پڑے ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیڑے مار ادویات اور کیمیائی کھادوں کا غیر متوازن اور ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال سنگین خطرات پیدا کرتا ہے ، اس لیے ہندوستان قدرتی کاشتکاری ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور کیمیکلز کے متوازن استعمال پر مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہا ہے ، کھیت بچاؤ جیسی مہموں کے ذریعے بیداری بڑھا رہا ہے اور متبادل حل کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ یہ متوازن نقطہ نظر طویل مدتی مٹی کی صحت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور چھوٹے کسانوں تک جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کسان مہنگی مشینری نہیں خرید سکتا ، اس لیے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز اور گروپ پر مبنی ماڈلز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ مشینری کرایہ پر دستیاب کرائی جائے ، تاکہ چھوٹے کسان بھی ڈرون ، جدید آلات اور دیگر آلات سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں ۔ یہ ماڈل چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو قابل رسائی بناتا ہے ۔
نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور اختراع: مستقبل کی سمت
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کیے بغیر زراعت کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی تبدیلی ممکن نہیں ہے ، اس لیے میٹنگ میں اس پر خصوصی بات چیت ہوئی اور یہ مشترکہ اعلامیے میں بھی واضح طور پر درج کیا گیا ۔ ان کی شمولیت زراعت کے مستقبل کی کلید ہے ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں نوجوان زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس ، زرعی کاروبار ، زرعی صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات کے ذریعے زراعت کے شعبے کی طرف تیزی سے راغب ہو رہے ہیں ، ہزاروں اسٹارٹ اپس سرگرم ہیں اور تیزی سے کامیابی کی مثالیں بھی سامنے آ رہی ہیں ۔ یہ رجحان اس شعبے کے لیے حوصلہ افزا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ نوجوان اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں سب سے مؤثر کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ، اس لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان تجربات اور پالیسی اقدامات کا اشتراک کرکے اس رجحان کو مزید رفتار دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مستقبل کی زراعت ہوشیار ، زیادہ پائیدار اور اس میں شامل ہر شخص کے لیے زیادہ منافع بخش ہو ۔
اندور: عالمی زرعی سفارت کاری کے لیے ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم
اندور کی میزبانی کی خاص طور پر تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مالوا کی روایت کے مطابق ، مندوبین کی گرمجوشی سے میزبانی اور استقبال نے سب کو مغلوب اور خوش کر دیا ۔ 56 دوکان ، راجواڑہ اور مانڈو کے دورے طویل عرصے تک ان کی یادوں میں نقش رہیں گے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 'ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام' کی اپیل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے تمام رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں نے میگھدوت گارڈن میں درخت لگائے اور 'برکس واٹیکا' (شجرکاری سائٹ) قائم کیا ۔ اس سے پہلے یہاں گلوبل پارک اور یورو روسی پارک بھی قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ جناب چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت ، وزیر اعلی اور ان کی ٹیم کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت ، امور خارجہ ، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری ، کامرس ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، نیتی آیوگ اور دیگر سمیت حکومت ہند کے تمام محکموں کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ تقریب 'ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ' اور 'ٹیم انڈیا' کی کامیابی کی ایک زندہ مثال ہے ، جس نے اندور میں برکس میٹنگ کو بے مثال اور تاریخی بنا دیا ۔