Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India’s Presidency delivers ‘BRICS Indore Declaration’, a new charter for global agricultural cooperation; Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses press conference
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the historic BRICS Agricultural Declaration
Farmers at the centre, together with the world : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Message from Indore to the world - Innovation from ‘lab to land’, benefits will reach every small farmer : Shri Chouhan
From natural farming to digital agriculture, BRICS countries agree on four new global networks : Shri Shivraj Singh
Focus on small farmers, women and youth; comprehensive roadmap prepared in Indore meeting : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
BRICS countries express shared commitment on food security, climate crisis and agricultural trade : Shri Shivraj Singh
From protection of indigenous seeds to carbon credits, a new global direction was decided in Indore : Shri Shivraj Singh
Even amid expensive fertilisers, farmers receive affordable fertilisers; under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is bearing the entire burden : Shri Shivraj Singh
13 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers and officials-level meetings held in Indore concluded today with the adoption of a unanimous ‘Indore Declaration’ that includes several historic decisions giving new direction to food security, farmer welfare, climate-resilient farming, agricultural trade and digital agriculture. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said in the press conference that amid global crises and uncertainties, this BRICS meeting has brought a powerful message of hope, confidence and collective responsibility for the entire world. This meeting has shown how countries can come together to address common challenges in agriculture and create solutions that benefit farmers everywhere.
The Format, Strength and Context of the Meeting
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of his colleague ministers Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, and senior officials told the media that both the officials-level and ministerial-level meetings of the agriculture group were held successfully with great satisfaction and meaningful outcomes. He informed that nearly 60 foreign delegates from member and partner countries, along with a total of around 100 representatives, participated in the meeting, which clearly shows the deep connection and seriousness among BRICS countries on issues of agriculture and food security. The active participation of so many representatives highlights the importance that BRICS nations attach to these critical topics.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that BRICS countries represent nearly half of the world’s population, possess about 42 per cent of global agricultural land and contribute nearly 42 per cent to world foodgrain production. Therefore, their collective voice has emerged as an effective force on the global stage. This significant representation gives BRICS a strong position to influence international agricultural policies and cooperation.
He also expressed pride that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is holding the BRICS Presidency this year and both the officials-level and ministerial-level meetings of the BRICS agriculture group were successfully concluded in Indore in this context. India’s leadership has helped shape meaningful discussions and outcomes during these meetings.
Four Main Priorities: Farmers, Food Security and Climate
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the entire process involved deep discussions on four major priorities — food security and nutritious diets for the world and BRICS countries, promotion of agricultural trade and cooperation among BRICS nations, regenerative farming and climate-resilient sustainable agricultural practices in the face of climate change challenges, and strengthening innovation, technology and partnerships in food systems and the agriculture sector. He particularly highlighted that the meeting kept at its centre the questions of ensuring abundant foodgrains as well as nutritious food for all, and securing and improving the livelihoods of the farmers who feed the world. These priorities reflect a balanced and comprehensive approach to global agricultural challenges.
Shri Chouhan said that a separate session was organised with special focus on small and marginal farmers, also known as family farmers in many countries, where detailed discussions were held on their challenges, availability of inputs, credit flow, fair prices and market linkages. This focus on small farmers shows the commitment to inclusive growth in agriculture.
‘Indore Declaration’: Farmer-Centric Global Charter
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that after extensive deliberations, the joint declaration prepared was adopted unanimously and, having been adopted in Indore, it will be known as the ‘Indore Declaration’. He said that the centre of this declaration is the farmer — the shared commitment to advance food security, nutrition, livelihoods, agricultural trade, innovation, investment, climate-resilient farming and sustainable agricultural development by keeping the farmer at the centre has been recorded in this declaration. This farmer-centric approach makes the declaration truly meaningful and practical.
Shri Chouhan strongly emphasised that this document is not merely a paper of agreement but a symbol of the collective will, shared responsibility and commitment of BRICS countries to build a more secure, prosperous and sustainable future through agriculture. The declaration reflects a strong resolve to work together for long-term benefits.
He also made it clear that member countries have decided to make collective and sustained efforts to translate all initiatives mentioned in the Indore Declaration into action on the ground so that its benefits actually reach farmers, rural communities and food systems in a real and impactful manner.
Four New Institutional Initiatives: Networks and Forums
1. Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that the first major initiative is the establishment of the BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture. He said that this network will become a platform for joint research, experience sharing and capacity building on natural, organic and regenerative agricultural practices, through which member countries will learn from each other’s best practices and promote climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural systems. This initiative will help countries adopt better and more sustainable farming methods.
He reminded that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has long emphasised natural farming, organic farming and balanced use of chemical fertilisers, has been warning about the dangers of excessive chemical use, and now BRICS countries have also recognised its importance and agreed to establish this network.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that in India, the Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research, Modipuram, has been given an important role as a Centre of Excellence on natural farming under this network, which will make significant contributions in joint research, knowledge sharing and training. This will strengthen India’s position in global agricultural cooperation.
2. BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture
The second major initiative is the establishment of the BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture, which will give new direction to cooperation in the fields of artificial intelligence, geospatial technology, digital public infrastructure and data-based agricultural solutions. Shri Chouhan said that this network will act as a strong bridge between modern technology and agricultural innovation, enabling developed technologies to be strengthened and taken directly to farmers. He informed that IIT Delhi in India will coordinate this network, while all member countries will participate and share their experiences, innovations and policy initiatives so that collective progress in the field of digital agriculture is ensured. This network will help modernise farming practices across BRICS nations.
3. Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems
The third important announcement is related to the establishment of the Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems, whose objective is to protect farmers’ seed rights, the diversity of indigenous seeds and traditional knowledge. Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that in countries like India, farming has been practised for hundreds and thousands of years and many traditional seeds, which are symbols of our biodiversity and cultural heritage, are today facing an existential crisis. New varieties and hybrid seeds are necessary, but along with them, the conservation of indigenous seeds is equally essential. This forum will play a key role in preserving these valuable resources.
He said that this forum will work to ensure that traditional seeds do not become extinct, their availability continues, their role is recognised in the context of climate change and food security, and farmers’ traditional knowledge is also preserved for future generations.
4. BRICS AgriN – Agro Input, Genetic Resources and Information Network
The fourth major initiative is the establishment of BRICS AgriN (Agro Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network), which will strengthen cooperation among member countries in the areas of agricultural inputs, seeds and genetic resources. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that this network will promote information exchange, capacity building, technical cooperation and partnerships so that information about best varieties, genetic resources and inputs available in different countries can be shared and practical solutions can be developed. This will create better access for farmers across member countries.
He said that this will especially benefit those countries and farmers who previously had limited access to such resources and information, helping them improve their agricultural productivity.
Strengthening Existing Initiatives and Focus on Trade
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that there was agreement to further strengthen the already established BRICS Agricultural Research Platform and develop it as a powerful ‘Knowledge to Action Hub’ so that research does not remain limited to laboratories but reaches farmers’ fields quickly and effectively.
He said that innovations should move beyond limited circles for wider dissemination and new technologies and solutions should reach more countries and farmers. This is the main objective of this hub and this is the real ‘Lab to Land’ model that will benefit millions of farmers.
He said that BRICS countries reiterated their commitment to a fair, equitable, inclusive and transparent multilateral trading system in the area of agricultural trade and cooperation, and through the special dialogue organised by India, discussions on initiatives like BRICS Grain Exchange were given new momentum. This will help improve agricultural trade among member countries.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in one-to-one bilateral meetings between member countries, detailed discussions were held on easing agricultural trade, reducing customs and other barriers, research and technology exchange, and increasing commercial cooperation, which will give new direction to mutual trade in the coming times and create more opportunities for farmers and businesses.
Climate Change, El Niño, Carbon Credits and Food Loss
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that when the world is struggling with the dangers of climate change, encouraging regenerative farming, climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural practices is a shared responsibility, because the earth is not only for the present generation but also for future generations. This collective approach is essential for long-term sustainability.
In response to a question on the possible effects of El Niño, he said that its impact may affect India and many countries in the Asia-Pacific Region, but the country is making full preparations and discussions were also held on strategies to face these challenges through information exchange and cooperation among BRICS countries. This preparedness will help mitigate risks effectively.
On the issue of carbon credits, he said that an established system exists and those farmers who follow the prescribed processes and earn carbon credits receive benefits. Climate-resilient farming, carbon-sensitive policies and regenerative agriculture are practical paths in this direction that can bring additional income to farmers.
Referring to technical discussions on food loss, Shri Chouhan said that detailed discussions were held on how to reduce food loss from harvest to market and how to prevent foodgrains that become waste and increase carbon emissions. Reducing food loss is crucial for improving food security and environmental sustainability.
Fertiliser and Input Prices, Small Farmers and Technology
On the question of the impact on farmers due to rising fertiliser costs amid global crises, wars and increase in raw material prices, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clearly stated that the Government of India has decided that farmers will continue to receive fertilisers at affordable rates. He said that urea bags will continue to be available at Rs. 266 and DAP bags at Rs. 1,350, the entire additional burden of increased costs is being borne by the Central Government, and in this situation of crisis, standing with farmers is the duty of the government. This support ensures that farmers are not burdened by rising costs.
He also said that unbalanced and excessive use of pesticides and chemical fertilisers creates serious dangers, therefore India is working in mission mode on natural farming, organic farming and balanced use of chemicals, is raising awareness through campaigns like ‘Khet Bachao’ and is promoting alternative solutions. This balanced approach is important for long-term soil health and farmer welfare.
On technology transfer and reaching modern technology to small farmers, he said that not every farmer can buy expensive machinery, therefore arrangements have been made across the country through Custom Hiring Centres and group-based models to make machinery available on rent, so that small farmers can also benefit from drones, modern tools and other equipment. This model makes advanced technology accessible to small and marginal farmers.
Youth, Women and Innovation: Direction For The Future
Shri Chouhan said that without increasing the participation of youth and women, long-term change in the agriculture sector is not possible, therefore special discussions were held on this in the meeting and it was clearly recorded in the joint declaration as well. Their involvement is key to the future of agriculture.
He informed that in India, youth are rapidly getting attracted towards the agriculture sector through agri-startups, agri-business, agri-preneurship and technology-based services, thousands of startups are active and examples of rapid success are also coming to the fore. This trend is encouraging for the sector.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that youth are playing the most effective role in innovation and use of technology, therefore there is a need to give further momentum to this trend by sharing experiences and policy initiatives among BRICS countries so that the agriculture of the future becomes smarter, more sustainable and more profitable for everyone involved.
Indore: A New Platform For Global Agricultural Diplomacy
While specially appreciating the hosting of Indore, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in accordance with the tradition of Malwa, the warm hospitality and reception with which the delegates were welcomed left everyone overwhelmed and delighted. The visits to 56 Dukan, Rajwada and Mandu will remain etched in their memories for a long time. He informed that while advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, all member countries’ representatives planted trees in Meghdoot Garden and established the ‘BRICS Vatika’ (tree plantation site). Earlier, Global Park and Euro-Russian Park have also been established here. Shri Chouhan highlighted the contribution of the Madhya Pradesh Government, the Chief Minister and his team, as well as all departments of the Government of India including Agriculture, External Affairs, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Commerce, Food Processing, NITI Aayog and others, and said that this event is a living example of the success of the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and ‘Team India’, which made the BRICS meeting in Indore unprecedented and historic.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 'ब्रिक्स इंदूर जाहीरनामा' : जागतिक कृषी सहकार्याचा एक नवीन जाहीरनामा; केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांची पत्रकार परिषदेत माहिती
13 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
इंदूर येथे आयोजित ब्रिक्स देशांच्या कृषी मंत्रीस्तरीय आणि अधिकारी स्तरावरील बैठकींचा समारोप आज 'इंदूर जाहीरनामा' सर्वसंमतीने स्वीकारून झाला. या जाहीरनाम्यात अन्नसुरक्षा, शेतकरी कल्याण, हवामान-अनुकूलता, शेती, कृषी व्यापार आणि डिजिटल शेतीला नवी दिशा देणारे अनेक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेण्यात आले. केंद्रीय कृषी, कृषक कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी एका पत्रकार परिषदेत सांगितले की जागतिक संकटे आणि अनिश्चिततेच्या काळात ब्रिक्स देशांच्या या बैठकीने संपूर्ण जगाला आशा, विश्वास आणि सामूहिक जबाबदारीचा एक सशक्त संदेश दिला आहे.
बैठकीचे स्वरूप, ताकद आणि संदर्भ
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी त्यांचे सहकारी मंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर आणि भागीरथ चौधरी तसेच वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत माध्यमांशी बोलताना सांगितले की कृषी गटाची अधिकारी-स्तरावरील आणि त्यानंतर झालेली मंत्री-स्तरावरील अशा दोन्ही बैठका सार्थक, फलदायी आणि यशस्वीपणे पार पडल्या. ते म्हणाले की सदस्य आणि सहयोगी देशांमधील सुमारे 60 परदेशी प्रतिनिधींसह एकूण 100 प्रतिनिधींनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला; यावरून स्पष्ट होते की कृषी आणि अन्नसुरक्षेच्या मुद्द्यांकडे ब्रिक्स देश किती गांभीर्याने आणि सक्रियतेने पाहतात.
चार मुख्य प्राधान्यक्रम: शेतकरी, अन्नसुरक्षा आणि हवामान
शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेत चार प्रमुख प्राधान्यक्रमांवर विस्तृत चर्चा झाली: जग आणि ब्रिक्स देशांची अन्नसुरक्षा व पौष्टिक आहार.
ब्रिक्स देशांदरम्यान कृषी व्यापार आणि सहकार्याला चालना देणे; हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पुनरुत्पादक शेती ; हवामान-अनुकूल आणि शाश्वत कृषी पद्धती; अन्न प्रणाली आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष , तंत्रज्ञान आणि भागीदारी मजबूत करणे.
त्यांनी विशेषतः हे अधोरेखित केले की सर्वांसाठी मुबलक धान्य उपलब्ध असणे तसेच पोषणयुक्त अन्न सर्वांपर्यंत पोहचवणे आणि जो अन्नदाता, शेतकरी जगाला अन्न पुरवतो, त्याची उपजीविका सुरक्षित आणि अधिक चांगली बनवणे हे मुद्दे या बैठकीच्या केंद्रस्थानी होते.
चौहान यांनी सांगितले की अनेक देशांमध्ये 'कौटुंबिक शेतकरी' म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून एक स्वतंत्र सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले. यामध्ये त्यांच्यासमोरील आव्हाने, कच्चा माल आणि साधनांची उपलब्धता, पतपुरवठ्याचा ओघ, योग्य भाव आणि बाजार प्रवेश यावर विस्तृत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
‘इंदूर जाहीरनामा’: शेतकरी-केंद्रित जागतिक घोषणापत्र
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले की व्यापक विचारविनिमयानंतर तयार करण्यात आलेला हा संयुक्त जाहीरनामा सर्वसंमतीने स्वीकारण्यात आला आणि इंदूरमध्ये तो स्वीकारला गेल्यामुळे तो ‘इंदूर जाहीरनामा’ म्हणून ओळखला जाईल. त्यांनी नमूद केले की या जाहीरनाम्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी शेतकरी आहे; यात शेतकऱ्याला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून अन्नसुरक्षा, पोषण, उपजीविका, कृषी-व्यापार , नवोन्मेष, गुंतवणूक, हवामान-अनुकूल शेती आणि शाश्वत कृषी विकास यांना चालना देण्याप्रति सामायिक कटिबद्धता नमूद करण्यात आली आहे.
इंदूर जाहीरनाम्यात समाविष्ट असलेल्या सर्व उपक्रमांचे लाभ शेतकरी, ग्रामीण समाज आणि खाद्य प्रणालींपर्यंत पोहोचावेत यासाठी ते प्रत्यक्ष अंमलात आणण्याकरिता सर्वांनी मिळून, सामूहिक आणि सतत प्रयत्न करण्याचे सदस्य देशांनी ठरविले असल्याचे देखील त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले
चार नवे संस्थात्मक उपक्रम: नेटवर्क आणि फोरम
1. सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स ऑन अ‍ॅग्रो-इकोलॉजी अँड रीजनरेटिव्ह अ‍ॅग्रीकल्चर
ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क ऑफ सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स ऑन अ‍ॅग्रो-इकोलॉजी अँड रीजनरेटिव्ह अ‍ॅग्रीकल्चरची स्थापना, हा सर्वात पहिला मोठा उपक्रम असल्याचे शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले. हे नेटवर्क नैसर्गिक, जैविक आणि पुनर्वापरासंबधीच्या शेतीच्या पद्धतींवर संयुक्त संशोधन, अनुभवांचे आदान-प्रदान आणि क्षमता उभारणीचे व्यासपीठ ठरेल, त्याच्या माध्यमातून सदस्य देश एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम प्रथांपासून धडे घेऊ शकतील तसेच त्यामुळे पर्यावरणपूरक तसेच शाश्वत कृषी प्रणालींना चालना मिळू शकेल.
भारतात या केंद्राअंतर्गत नैसर्गिक शेतीशी संबंधित भारतीय कृषी प्रणाली संशोधन संस्था, मोदीपुरमला सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स म्हणून महत्वाची जबाबदारी देण्यात आली आहे, त्यामुळे संयुक्त संशोधन, ज्ञानाची देवाण-घेवाण आणि प्रशिक्षण यामध्ये संस्थेचे महत्त्वाचे योगदान असेल, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी दिली.
2. ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क ऑन डिजिटल अ‍ॅग्रीकल्चर
दुसरा प्रमुख उपक्रम म्हणजे ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क ऑन डिजिटल अ‍ॅग्रीकल्चरची स्थापना हा असून त्यामुळे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, भू-स्थानिक तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर आणि डेटा आधारित कृषी उपाय या क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्याला नवी दिशा मिळेल. चौहान म्हणाले की हे नेटवर्क आधुनिक उद्योग आणि कृषी नवोन्मेष यांच्यातील प्रभावी दुवा म्हणून काम करेल, त्यामुळे विकसित होत असलेल्या नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञानांना अधिक मजबूत बनवून ते थेट शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे शक्य होईल. डिजिटल अ‍ॅग्रीकल्चरच्या क्षेत्रात सामूहिक प्रगती सुनिश्चित व्हावी यासाठी भारतात आयआयटी, दिल्लीद्वारे या नेटवर्कमध्ये समन्वय राखण्यात येईल, त्यामुळे सर्व सदस्य देशांना त्यामध्ये सहभागी होऊन आपले अनुभव, नावीन्यपूर्ण उपाय आणि धोरणात्मक उपक्रम सामायिक करू शकतील, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
3. बीज प्रणालीतील शेतकऱ्यांच्या हक्कांसाठी जागतिक मंच (ग्लोबल फोरम ऑन फार्मर्स राइट्स इन सीड सिस्टिम्स)
ग्लोबल फोरम ऑन फार्मर्स राइट्स इन सीड सिस्टिम्सची स्थापना ही जाहीरनाम्यातील तिसरी महत्त्वाची घोषणा असून, शेतकऱ्यांचे बियाण्यांशी संबंधित हक्क, देशी बियाण्यांतील विविधता आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञान जतन करणे हा त्यामागील मुख्य उद्देश आहे. चौहान यांनी सांगितले की भारतासारख्या देशांमध्ये शेकडो-हजारो वर्षांपासून शेती केली जात असून अनेक परंपरागत वाणे, आपल्या जैव विविधतेची आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरेची प्रतीके आहेत, आज त्यांचे अस्तित्व संकटात आले आहे; नवी वाणे और हायब्रिड बियाणे देखील गरजेची आहेतच, परंतु त्यांच्या जोडीलाच देशी बियाणांचे संरक्षण करणे देखील तेवढेच आवश्यक आहे.
पारंपरिक बियाणे नामशेष होऊ नयेत, त्यांची उपलब्धता कायम राहावी, हवामान बदल आणि अन्नसुरक्षेच्या संदर्भात त्यांची भूमिका ओळखली जावी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे पारंपरिक ज्ञानही जतन केले जावे, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हा मंच कार्यरत राहील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
4. ब्रिक्स ॲग्री-एन–कृषी निविष्ठा, जनुकीय संसाधने आणि माहिती जाळे
चौथा महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम म्हणजे BRICS AgriN (Agro Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network) ची स्थापना. या नेटवर्कमुळे सदस्य देशांदरम्यान कृषी निविष्ठा, बियाणे आणि जनुकीय संसाधनांच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक बळकट होणार आहे. हे नेटवर्क माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, क्षमता विकास, तांत्रिक सहकार्य आणि भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देईल. त्यामुळे विविध देशांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या सर्वोत्तम वाणांची, जनुकीय संसाधनांची आणि कृषी निविष्ठांची माहिती परस्परांमध्ये सामायिक करता येईल आणि त्यावर आधारित व्यावहारिक उपाय विकसित करता येतील, असे शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले.
याचा विशेष लाभ अशा देशांना आणि शेतकऱ्यांना होईल, ज्यांना आतापर्यंत अशा संसाधनांपर्यंत आणि माहितीपर्यंत मर्यादितच प्रवेश उपलब्ध होता, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आधीपासून सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांना बळकटी आणि व्यापारावर भर
आधीपासूनच स्थापित असलेल्या ब्रिक्स कृषी संशोधन मंचाला आणखी सुदृढ करत, एक सक्षम ज्ञान-कृती केंद्र (नॉलेज टू ॲक्शन हब) म्हणून विकसित करण्यावर सहमती झाली आहे, यामुळे संशोधन केवळ प्रयोगशाळेपर्यंत मर्यादित न राहता, वेगाने शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेतापर्यंत पोहोचेल, असे शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले.
नवोपक्रमांनी मर्यादित कक्षेबाहेर पडून व्यापक प्रसार करावा, जास्तीत जास्त देशांपर्यंत आणि शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत नवीन तंत्रज्ञान व उपाययोजना पोहोचाव्यात, हेच या हबचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट असेल आणि हेच खरे ‘Lab to Land’ मॉडेल आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
हवामान बदल, एल-निनो, कार्बन क्रेडिट आणि अन्नाची नासाडी
आज जग हवामान बदलाच्या संकटांशी झुंजत आहे, अशा वेळी रीजेनेरेटिव्ह फार्मिंग (पुनरुत्पादक शेती), हवामान अनुकूल आणि शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे ही सामायिक जबाबदारी आहे, कारण पृथ्वी केवळ आजच्या पिढीसाठी नाही, तर येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठीही असल्याचे चौहान यांनी नमूद केले.
एल-निनोचा परिणाम भारतासह आशिया-प्रशांत प्रदेशातील अनेक देशांवर होऊ शकतो, परंतु देश आपली पूर्ण तयारी करत आहेत आणि ब्रिक्स देशांमधील माहितीची देवाणघेवाण व सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्याच्या रणनीतीवरही चर्चा झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी, याबाबतच्या एका प्रश्नाचे उत्तर देताना सांगितले.
कार्बन क्रेडिटच्या मुद्द्यावर बोलत असताना त्यांनी, यासाठी एक प्रस्थापित प्रणाली आहे, असे सांगितले. जे शेतकरी निर्धारित प्रक्रियांचे पालन करून कार्बन क्रेडिट मिळवतात त्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळतो. हवामानास अनुकूल शेती, कार्बन-संवेदनशील धोरणे आणि पुनरुत्पादक शेती हे या दिशेतील व्यावहारिक मार्ग आहेत.
खते आणि निविष्ठांच्या किमती, अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी आणि तंत्रज्ञान
जागतिक संकट, युद्ध आणि कच्च्या मालाच्या किमती वाढल्यामुळे खतांच्या किमती वाढणे आणि त्याचा शेतकऱ्यांवर होणारा परिणाम या प्रश्नावर केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की शेतकऱ्यांना स्वस्त दरातच खते मिळत राहतील, असा केंद्र सरकारने निर्णय घेतला आहे. युरियाची गोणी 266 रुपये आणि डीएपीची गोणी 1350 रुपये या दरानेच उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वाढलेल्या खर्चाचा संपूर्ण अतिरिक्त भार केंद्र सरकार स्वतः उचलणार असून या संकटाच्या काळात शेतकऱ्यांच्या पाठीशी उभे राहणे हे सरकारचे कर्तव्य आहे.
युवा, महिला आणि नवोपक्रम: भविष्यातील दिशा
कृषी क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन बदल घडवण्यासाठी युवा वर्ग आणि महिलांचा सहभाग वाढल्याशिवाय शक्य नाही, असे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. या विषयावर बैठकीत विशेष चर्चा करण्यात आली असून संयुक्त जाहीरनाम्यातही हे स्पष्टपणे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतात कृषी स्टार्टअप्स, कृषी व्यवसाय, कृषी उद्योजकता आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सेवांच्या माध्यमातून युवक मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कृषी क्षेत्राकडे आकर्षित होत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. हजारो स्टार्टअप्स सक्रिय असून, त्वरित यशाची उदाहरणेही समोर येत आहेत.
इंदूर: जागतिक कृषी कूटनीतीचे नवे व्यासपीठ
इंदूरच्या यजमानपदाचे विशेष कौतुक करत केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले की माळवा परंपरेनुसार येथे ज्या आत्मीयतेने आणि आदरातिथ्याने प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत करण्यात आले, त्यामुळे सर्वजण आनंदित आणि प्रसन्न झाले आहेत. 56 दुकाने, राजवाडा आणि मांडूची भेट त्यांच्या मनात दीर्घकाळ आठवणीत राहील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या एक पेड़ माँ के नाम या आवाहनाला पुढे नेत मेघदूत गार्डनमध्ये सर्व सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी वृक्षारोपण करून ‘ब्रिक्स वाटिका स्थापन केली, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या आधी ग्लोबल पार्क आणि युरो-रशियन पार्कही येथे स्थापन करण्यात आले आहेत. चौहान यांनी मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, मुख्यमंत्री आणि त्यांचे मंत्रिमंडळ तसेच केंद्र सरकारमधील कृषी, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, पशुसंवर्धन व मत्स्यव्यवसाय, वाणिज्य, अन्न प्रक्रिया, नीति आयोग यांसह सर्व विभागांच्या योगदानाचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. हा कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोन आणि टीम इंडियाच्या यशाचे जिवंत उदाहरण आहे, असे सांगत ब्रिक्स देशांची इंदूर बैठक अभूतपूर्व आणि ऐतिहासिक ठरली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.