कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में ‘ब्रिक्स इंदौर डिक्लेरेशन’, वैश्विक कृषि सहयोग का नया घोषणापत्र; केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में दी जानकारी
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में जारी हुआ ब्रिक्स देशों का ऐतिहासिक कृषि घोषणा-पत्र
किसान केंद्र में, दुनिया साथ में: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
इंदौर से दुनिया को संदेश: लैब से खेत तक नवाचार, हर छोटे किसान तक पहुंचेगा लाभ- श्री चौहान
प्राकृतिक खेती से डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर तक, चार नए वैश्विक नेटवर्क पर सहमत ब्रिक्स देश- श्री शिवराज सिंह
छोटे किसान, महिलाएं और युवाओं पर फोकस, इंदौर बैठक में बना व्यापक रोडमैप- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
खाद्य सुरक्षा, जलवायु संकट और कृषि व्यापार पर ब्रिक्स देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता- श्री शिवराज सिंह
देशी बीजों की सुरक्षा से कार्बन क्रेडिट तक, इंदौर में तय हुई नई वैश्विक दिशा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
महंगी खाद के बीच भी किसानों को सस्ती उर्वरक, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूरा बोझ केंद्र सरकार उठा रही- श्री शिवराज सिंह
13 JUN 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
इंदौर में आयोजित ब्रिक्स (BRICS) देशों की कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय और अधिकारी स्तरीय बैठकों का समापन आज एक सर्वसम्मत ‘इंदौर डिक्लेरेशन’ के साथ हुआ जिसमें खाद्य सुरक्षा, किसान कल्याण, जलवायु-सहनीय खेती, कृषि व्यापार और डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर को नई दिशा देने वाले कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए गए। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कहा कि वैश्विक संकट और अनिश्चितताओं के बीच ब्रिक्स देशों की यह बैठक पूरी दुनिया के लिए आशा, विश्वास और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का सशक्त संदेश लेकर आई है।
बैठक का स्वरूप, ताकत और संदर्भ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने सहयोगी मंत्रियों श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और श्री भागीरथ चौधरी तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में मीडिया से चर्चा में कहा कि कृषि समूह की मंत्री स्तरीय तथा उससे पहले अधिकारी स्तरीय, दोनों बैठकें सानंद, सार्थक और सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सदस्य और सहयोगी देशों के लगभग 60 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों सहित कुल लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया जिससे यह स्पष्ट होता है कि कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रश्न पर ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कितना गहरा जुड़ाव और गंभीरता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देश दुनिया की लगभग आधी आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, इनके पास वैश्विक कृषि भूमि का करीब 42 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है और विश्व के खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में भी लगभग 42 प्रतिशत योगदान इन्हीं देशों का है, इसलिए इनकी सामूहिक आवाज वैश्विक मंच पर एक प्रभावी शक्ति के रूप में उभरी है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी गर्व व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस बार ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता भारत के पास है और ब्रिक्स के कृषि समूह की दोनों बैठकें- अधिकारी स्तर और मंत्री स्तर, इसी परिप्रेक्ष्य में इंदौर में संपन्न हुई हैं।
चार मुख्य प्राथमिकताएं: किसान, खाद्य सुरक्षा और जलवायु
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में चार प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर गहन विमर्श हुआ- दुनिया और ब्रिक्स देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा (फूड सिक्योरिटी) और पौष्टिक आहार,
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कृषि व्यापार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा, जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती के बीच रीजेनेरेटिव फार्मिंग, जलवायु अनुकूल और सतत कृषि पद्धतियाँ, खाद्य प्रणालियों और कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार, तकनीक और साझेदारी को मजबूत करना। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया कि भरपूर अनाज उपलब्ध हो, साथ ही पोषणयुक्त भोजन भी सभी तक पहुंचे और जो अन्नदाता किसान दुनिया को भोजन देता है, उसकी आजीविका सुरक्षित और बेहतर हो, इन्हीं सवालों को बैठक की सोच के केंद्र में रखा गया।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि छोटे और सीमांत किसान, जिन्हें कई देशों में फैमिली फार्मर्स भी कहा जाता है, उन पर विशेष फोकस रखते हुए एक अलग सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें उनकी कठिनाइयों, इनपुट्स की उपलब्धता, ऋण प्रवाह, उचित कीमत और बाजार से जुड़ाव पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई।
‘इंदौर डिक्लेरेशन’: किसान-केंद्रित वैश्विक घोषणापत्र
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद जो संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र तैयार हुआ, उसे सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकार किया गया और इंदौर में अपनाए जाने के कारण इसे ‘इंदौर डिक्लेरेशन’ के नाम से जाना जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस घोषणा पत्र का केंद्र किसान है- किसान को केंद्र में रखकर खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, आजीविका, कृषि व्यापार, नवाचार, निवेश, क्लाइमेट रेज़िलिएंट खेती और सतत कृषि विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता इस डिक्लेरेशन में दर्ज की गई है।
श्री चौहान ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह दस्तावेज केवल सहमति का कागज़ नहीं है, बल्कि ब्रिक्स देशों की सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति, साझा उत्तरदायित्व और कृषि को माध्यम बनाकर अधिक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध और टिकाऊ भविष्य गढ़ने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि सदस्य देशों ने तय किया है कि इंदौर डिक्लेरेशन में दर्ज सभी पहलों को ज़मीन पर उतारने के लिए मिलकर, सामूहिक और सतत प्रयास किए जाएंगे, ताकि इसके लाभ वास्तविक रूप से किसानों, ग्रामीण समुदायों और खाद्य प्रणालियों तक पहुंच सकें।
चार नई संस्थागत पहलें: नेटवर्क और फोरम
1. सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस ऑन एग्रो-इकोलॉजी एंड रीजेनेरेटिव एग्रीकल्चर
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि पहली बड़ी पहल BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture की स्थापना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नेटवर्क प्राकृतिक, जैविक और पुनर्योजी कृषि पद्धतियों पर संयुक्त रिसर्च, अनुभव-साझेदारी और क्षमता निर्माण का प्लेटफॉर्म बनेगा, जिसके माध्यम से सदस्य देश एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख सकेंगे और जलवायु अनुकूल एवं टिकाऊ कृषि प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दे सकेंगे।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत लंबे समय से प्राकृतिक खेती, जैविक खेती और रासायनिक उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग पर जोर देता आया है, अत्यधिक रसायन प्रयोग से होने वाले खतरों के प्रति चेतावनी देता रहा है और अब ब्रिक्स देशों ने भी इसकी महत्ता को स्वीकार करते हुए इस नेटवर्क की स्थापना पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि भारत में इस नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़े सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस के रूप में भारतीय कृषि प्रणाली अनुसंधान संस्थान, मोदीपुरम (Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research) को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका दी गई है, जो संयुक्त रिसर्च, नॉलेज शेयरिंग और ट्रेनिंग में अहम योगदान देगा।
2. BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture
दूसरी प्रमुख पहल BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture की स्थापना है, जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, भू-स्थानिक तकनीक, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और डेटा आधारित कृषि समाधानों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को नई दिशा देगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह नेटवर्क आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि नवाचार के बीच एक सशक्त सेतु का काम करेगा, जिससे विकसित हो रही तकनीकों को अधिक मजबूत बनाकर सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचाया जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि इस नेटवर्क का समन्वय भारत में IIT, दिल्ली द्वारा किया जाएगा, जबकि सभी सदस्य देश इसमें शामिल होकर अपने अनुभव, इनोवेशन और नीतिगत पहल साझा करेंगे, ताकि डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर के क्षेत्र में सामूहिक प्रगति सुनिश्चित हो सके।
3. Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems
तीसरी महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems की स्थापना से जुड़ी है, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों के बीज संबंधी अधिकारों, देशी बीजों की विविधता और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की रक्षा करना है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देशों में सैकड़ों–हजारों वर्षों से खेती होती आई है और कई परंपरागत बीज, जो हमारी जैव विविधता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रतीक हैं, आज अस्तित्व संकट का सामना कर रहे हैं; नई किस्में और हाइब्रिड बीज जरूरी हैं, लेकिन उनके साथ–साथ देसी बीजों का संरक्षण भी उतना ही आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह फोरम इस बात पर काम करेगा कि परंपरागत बीज विलुप्त न हों, उनकी उपलब्धता बनी रहे, जलवायु परिवर्तन और खाद्य सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में उनकी भूमिका को पहचाना जाए और किसानों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को भी सहेज कर रखा जाए।
4. BRICS AgriN – Agro Input, Genetic Resources and Information Network
चौथी बड़ी पहल BRICS AgriN (Agro Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network) की स्थापना है, जो सदस्य देशों के बीच कृषि आदानों, बीजों और अनुवांशिक संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि यह नेटवर्क सूचना आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देगा, ताकि अलग-अलग देशों में उपलब्ध श्रेष्ठ किस्में, जेनेटिक संसाधन और इनपुट्स की जानकारी साझा हो सके और व्यावहारिक समाधान विकसित किए जा सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन देशों और किसानों को खास लाभ मिलेगा, जिन्हें अभी तक ऐसे संसाधनों और सूचनाओं की सीमित पहुंच ही मिल पाती थी।
पहले से चल रही पहलों को मजबूती और व्यापार पर फोकस
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि पहले से स्थापित BRICS Agricultural Research Platform को और सुदृढ़ करते हुए एक सशक्त ‘Knowledge to Action Hub’ के रूप में विकसित करने पर सहमति बनी है, ताकि अनुसंधान केवल लैब तक सीमित न रहे, बल्कि तेजी से किसानों के खेत तक पहुंचे।
उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचारों का सीमित दायरे से बाहर निकलकर व्यापक प्रसार हो, अधिक से अधिक देशों और किसानों तक नई तकनीक व समाधान पहुंचें, यही इस हब का प्रमुख लक्ष्य होगा और यही असली ‘Lab to Land’ मॉडल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि व्यापार और सहयोग के क्षेत्र में निष्पक्ष, समतामूलक, समावेशी और पारदर्शी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार व्यवस्था के प्रति ब्रिक्स देशों ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और भारत द्वारा आयोजित विशेष संवाद के माध्यम से BRICS Grain Exchange जैसी पहल पर विचार-विमर्श को नई गति दी गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सदस्य देशों के बीच वन-टू-वन द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भी कृषि व्यापार को आसान बनाने, कस्टम और अन्य बाधाओं को कम करने, रिसर्च और तकनीक के आदान-प्रदान तथा व्यापारिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई, जिससे आने वाले समय में आपसी व्यापार को नई दिशा मिलेगी।
जलवायु परिवर्तन, एल-नीनो, कार्बन क्रेडिट और फूड लॉस
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जब दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरों से जूझ रही है, ऐसे समय में रीजेनेरेटिव फार्मिंग, जलवायु अनुकूल और सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को प्रोत्साहित करना साझा जिम्मेदारी है, क्योंकि धरती केवल आज की पीढ़ी के लिए नहीं, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी है।
अल-नीनो के संभावित प्रभावों पर प्रश्न के उत्तर में उन्होंने कहा कि इसका असर भारत सहित एशिया-प्रशांत के कई देशों पर पड़ सकता है, लेकिन देश अपनी पूरी तैयारियां कर रहे हैं और ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान–प्रदान और सहयोग के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने की रणनीति पर भी चर्चा हुई है।
कार्बन क्रेडिट के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने कहा कि इसका एक स्थापित सिस्टम है और जो किसान निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करते हुए कार्बन क्रेडिट हासिल करते हैं, उन्हें लाभ मिलता है; जलवायु अनुकूल खेती, कार्बन-संवेदनशील नीतियां और रीजेनेरेटिव एग्रीकल्चर इस दिशा में व्यावहारिक रास्ते हैं।
फूड लॉस पर तकनीकी चर्चाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कटाई से लेकर बाजार तक जो खाद्य हानि होती है, उसे कैसे कम किया जाए और जो खाद्यान्न बचकर वेस्ट के रूप में कार्बन गैसों का उत्सर्जन बढ़ाता है, उसे कैसे रोका जाए- इन मुद्दों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई।
खाद और इनपुट कीमतें, छोटे किसान और टेक्नोलॉजी
वैश्विक संकट, युद्ध और कच्चे माल की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण उर्वरकों की लागत बढ़ने और किसानों पर पड़ने वाले असर के सवाल पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट कहा कि भारत सरकार ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि किसानों को सस्ती दर पर ही खाद मिलती रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यूरिया की बोरी 266 रुपये और DAP की बोरी 1350 रुपये की दर से ही उपलब्ध कराई जाती रहेगी, बढ़ी हुई लागत का पूरा अतिरिक्त भार केंद्र सरकार अपने ऊपर ले रही है और संकट की इस स्थिति में किसानों के साथ खड़ा रहना सरकार का धर्म है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पेस्टिसाइड और केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर के असंतुलित और अत्यधिक उपयोग से गंभीर खतरे पैदा होते हैं, इसलिए भारत प्राकृतिक खेती, जैविक खेती और रसायनों के संतुलित उपयोग पर मिशन मोड में काम कर रहा है, ‘खेत बचाओ’ जैसे अभियानों के जरिए जागरूकता बढ़ा रहा है और वैकल्पिक समाधानों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर और छोटे किसानों तक आधुनिक तकनीक पहुंचाने पर उन्होंने कहा कि हर किसान महंगी मशीनरी नहीं खरीद सकता, इसलिए देश भर में Custom Hiring Centres और समूह आधारित मॉडल के माध्यम से मशीनरी किराये पर उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था की गई है, जिससे छोटे किसान भी ड्रोन, आधुनिक औजार और अन्य उपकरणों का लाभ ले सकें।
युवा, महिलाएं और नवाचार: भविष्य की दिशा
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि युवाओं और महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़े बिना कृषि क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक बदलाव संभव नहीं, इसलिए बैठक में इस पर विशेष चर्चा की गई और संयुक्त घोषणा में भी इसे स्पष्ट रूप से दर्ज किया गया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में agri-startups, agri-business, agri-preneurship और टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित सेवाओं के माध्यम से युवा तेजी से कृषि क्षेत्र की ओर आकर्षित हो रहे हैं, कई हजार स्टार्टअप सक्रिय हैं और त्वरित सफलता के उदाहरण भी सामने आ रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि नवाचार और तकनीक के उपयोग में युवा सबसे अधिक प्रभावी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं, इसलिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अनुभव और नीतिगत पहल साझा करके इस प्रवृत्ति को और गति देने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे भविष्य की कृषि अधिक स्मार्ट, टिकाऊ और लाभकारी बन सके।
इंदौर: वैश्विक कृषि कूटनीति का नया मंच
इंदौर की मेजबानी की विशेष प्रशंसा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मालवा की परंपरा के अनुरूप यहां जिस आत्मीय आतिथ्य और सत्कार से प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत हुआ, उससे सभी ‘गद्गद और प्रसन्न’ है; 56 दुकान, राजवाड़ा और मांडू की सैर उनके मन में लंबे समय तक स्मृति के रूप में अंकित रहेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ आह्वान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मेघदूत गार्डन में सभी सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वृक्षारोपण कर ‘ब्रिक्स वाटिका’ (वृक्षारोपण स्थल) की स्थापना की, इससे पहले यहां ग्लोबल पार्क और यूरो–रशियन पार्क भी स्थापित हो चुके हैं। चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, मुख्यमंत्री और उनकी टीम, साथ ही भारत सरकार के कृषि विदेश, पशुपालन व मत्स्य, वाणिज्य, फूड प्रोसेसिंग, नीति आयोग सहित सभी विभागों के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह आयोजन ‘Whole of Government Approach’ और ‘Team India’ की सफलता का जीवंत उदाहरण है, जिसने ब्रिक्स देशों की इंदौर बैठक को अभूतपूर्व और ऐतिहासिक बना दिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India’s Presidency delivers ‘BRICS Indore Declaration’, a new charter for global agricultural cooperation; Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses press conference
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the historic BRICS Agricultural Declaration
Farmers at the centre, together with the world : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Message from Indore to the world - Innovation from ‘lab to land’, benefits will reach every small farmer : Shri Chouhan
From natural farming to digital agriculture, BRICS countries agree on four new global networks : Shri Shivraj Singh
Focus on small farmers, women and youth; comprehensive roadmap prepared in Indore meeting : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
BRICS countries express shared commitment on food security, climate crisis and agricultural trade : Shri Shivraj Singh
From protection of indigenous seeds to carbon credits, a new global direction was decided in Indore : Shri Shivraj Singh
Even amid expensive fertilisers, farmers receive affordable fertilisers; under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is bearing the entire burden : Shri Shivraj Singh
13 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers and officials-level meetings held in Indore concluded today with the adoption of a unanimous ‘Indore Declaration’ that includes several historic decisions giving new direction to food security, farmer welfare, climate-resilient farming, agricultural trade and digital agriculture. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said in the press conference that amid global crises and uncertainties, this BRICS meeting has brought a powerful message of hope, confidence and collective responsibility for the entire world. This meeting has shown how countries can come together to address common challenges in agriculture and create solutions that benefit farmers everywhere.
The Format, Strength and Context of the Meeting
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of his colleague ministers Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, and senior officials told the media that both the officials-level and ministerial-level meetings of the agriculture group were held successfully with great satisfaction and meaningful outcomes. He informed that nearly 60 foreign delegates from member and partner countries, along with a total of around 100 representatives, participated in the meeting, which clearly shows the deep connection and seriousness among BRICS countries on issues of agriculture and food security. The active participation of so many representatives highlights the importance that BRICS nations attach to these critical topics.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that BRICS countries represent nearly half of the world’s population, possess about 42 per cent of global agricultural land and contribute nearly 42 per cent to world foodgrain production. Therefore, their collective voice has emerged as an effective force on the global stage. This significant representation gives BRICS a strong position to influence international agricultural policies and cooperation.
He also expressed pride that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is holding the BRICS Presidency this year and both the officials-level and ministerial-level meetings of the BRICS agriculture group were successfully concluded in Indore in this context. India’s leadership has helped shape meaningful discussions and outcomes during these meetings.
Four Main Priorities: Farmers, Food Security and Climate
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the entire process involved deep discussions on four major priorities — food security and nutritious diets for the world and BRICS countries, promotion of agricultural trade and cooperation among BRICS nations, regenerative farming and climate-resilient sustainable agricultural practices in the face of climate change challenges, and strengthening innovation, technology and partnerships in food systems and the agriculture sector. He particularly highlighted that the meeting kept at its centre the questions of ensuring abundant foodgrains as well as nutritious food for all, and securing and improving the livelihoods of the farmers who feed the world. These priorities reflect a balanced and comprehensive approach to global agricultural challenges.
Shri Chouhan said that a separate session was organised with special focus on small and marginal farmers, also known as family farmers in many countries, where detailed discussions were held on their challenges, availability of inputs, credit flow, fair prices and market linkages. This focus on small farmers shows the commitment to inclusive growth in agriculture.
‘Indore Declaration’: Farmer-Centric Global Charter
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that after extensive deliberations, the joint declaration prepared was adopted unanimously and, having been adopted in Indore, it will be known as the ‘Indore Declaration’. He said that the centre of this declaration is the farmer — the shared commitment to advance food security, nutrition, livelihoods, agricultural trade, innovation, investment, climate-resilient farming and sustainable agricultural development by keeping the farmer at the centre has been recorded in this declaration. This farmer-centric approach makes the declaration truly meaningful and practical.
Shri Chouhan strongly emphasised that this document is not merely a paper of agreement but a symbol of the collective will, shared responsibility and commitment of BRICS countries to build a more secure, prosperous and sustainable future through agriculture. The declaration reflects a strong resolve to work together for long-term benefits.
He also made it clear that member countries have decided to make collective and sustained efforts to translate all initiatives mentioned in the Indore Declaration into action on the ground so that its benefits actually reach farmers, rural communities and food systems in a real and impactful manner.
Four New Institutional Initiatives: Networks and Forums
1. Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that the first major initiative is the establishment of the BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence on Agro-Ecology and Regenerative Agriculture. He said that this network will become a platform for joint research, experience sharing and capacity building on natural, organic and regenerative agricultural practices, through which member countries will learn from each other’s best practices and promote climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural systems. This initiative will help countries adopt better and more sustainable farming methods.
He reminded that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has long emphasised natural farming, organic farming and balanced use of chemical fertilisers, has been warning about the dangers of excessive chemical use, and now BRICS countries have also recognised its importance and agreed to establish this network.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that in India, the Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research, Modipuram, has been given an important role as a Centre of Excellence on natural farming under this network, which will make significant contributions in joint research, knowledge sharing and training. This will strengthen India’s position in global agricultural cooperation.
2. BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture
The second major initiative is the establishment of the BRICS Network on Digital Agriculture, which will give new direction to cooperation in the fields of artificial intelligence, geospatial technology, digital public infrastructure and data-based agricultural solutions. Shri Chouhan said that this network will act as a strong bridge between modern technology and agricultural innovation, enabling developed technologies to be strengthened and taken directly to farmers. He informed that IIT Delhi in India will coordinate this network, while all member countries will participate and share their experiences, innovations and policy initiatives so that collective progress in the field of digital agriculture is ensured. This network will help modernise farming practices across BRICS nations.
3. Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems
The third important announcement is related to the establishment of the Global Forum on Farmers’ Rights in Seed Systems, whose objective is to protect farmers’ seed rights, the diversity of indigenous seeds and traditional knowledge. Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that in countries like India, farming has been practised for hundreds and thousands of years and many traditional seeds, which are symbols of our biodiversity and cultural heritage, are today facing an existential crisis. New varieties and hybrid seeds are necessary, but along with them, the conservation of indigenous seeds is equally essential. This forum will play a key role in preserving these valuable resources.
He said that this forum will work to ensure that traditional seeds do not become extinct, their availability continues, their role is recognised in the context of climate change and food security, and farmers’ traditional knowledge is also preserved for future generations.
4. BRICS AgriN – Agro Input, Genetic Resources and Information Network
The fourth major initiative is the establishment of BRICS AgriN (Agro Inputs, Genetic Resources and Information Network), which will strengthen cooperation among member countries in the areas of agricultural inputs, seeds and genetic resources. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that this network will promote information exchange, capacity building, technical cooperation and partnerships so that information about best varieties, genetic resources and inputs available in different countries can be shared and practical solutions can be developed. This will create better access for farmers across member countries.
He said that this will especially benefit those countries and farmers who previously had limited access to such resources and information, helping them improve their agricultural productivity.
Strengthening Existing Initiatives and Focus on Trade
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that there was agreement to further strengthen the already established BRICS Agricultural Research Platform and develop it as a powerful ‘Knowledge to Action Hub’ so that research does not remain limited to laboratories but reaches farmers’ fields quickly and effectively.
He said that innovations should move beyond limited circles for wider dissemination and new technologies and solutions should reach more countries and farmers. This is the main objective of this hub and this is the real ‘Lab to Land’ model that will benefit millions of farmers.
He said that BRICS countries reiterated their commitment to a fair, equitable, inclusive and transparent multilateral trading system in the area of agricultural trade and cooperation, and through the special dialogue organised by India, discussions on initiatives like BRICS Grain Exchange were given new momentum. This will help improve agricultural trade among member countries.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in one-to-one bilateral meetings between member countries, detailed discussions were held on easing agricultural trade, reducing customs and other barriers, research and technology exchange, and increasing commercial cooperation, which will give new direction to mutual trade in the coming times and create more opportunities for farmers and businesses.
Climate Change, El Niño, Carbon Credits and Food Loss
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that when the world is struggling with the dangers of climate change, encouraging regenerative farming, climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural practices is a shared responsibility, because the earth is not only for the present generation but also for future generations. This collective approach is essential for long-term sustainability.
In response to a question on the possible effects of El Niño, he said that its impact may affect India and many countries in the Asia-Pacific Region, but the country is making full preparations and discussions were also held on strategies to face these challenges through information exchange and cooperation among BRICS countries. This preparedness will help mitigate risks effectively.
On the issue of carbon credits, he said that an established system exists and those farmers who follow the prescribed processes and earn carbon credits receive benefits. Climate-resilient farming, carbon-sensitive policies and regenerative agriculture are practical paths in this direction that can bring additional income to farmers.
Referring to technical discussions on food loss, Shri Chouhan said that detailed discussions were held on how to reduce food loss from harvest to market and how to prevent foodgrains that become waste and increase carbon emissions. Reducing food loss is crucial for improving food security and environmental sustainability.
Fertiliser and Input Prices, Small Farmers and Technology
On the question of the impact on farmers due to rising fertiliser costs amid global crises, wars and increase in raw material prices, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clearly stated that the Government of India has decided that farmers will continue to receive fertilisers at affordable rates. He said that urea bags will continue to be available at Rs. 266 and DAP bags at Rs. 1,350, the entire additional burden of increased costs is being borne by the Central Government, and in this situation of crisis, standing with farmers is the duty of the government. This support ensures that farmers are not burdened by rising costs.
He also said that unbalanced and excessive use of pesticides and chemical fertilisers creates serious dangers, therefore India is working in mission mode on natural farming, organic farming and balanced use of chemicals, is raising awareness through campaigns like ‘Khet Bachao’ and is promoting alternative solutions. This balanced approach is important for long-term soil health and farmer welfare.
On technology transfer and reaching modern technology to small farmers, he said that not every farmer can buy expensive machinery, therefore arrangements have been made across the country through Custom Hiring Centres and group-based models to make machinery available on rent, so that small farmers can also benefit from drones, modern tools and other equipment. This model makes advanced technology accessible to small and marginal farmers.
Youth, Women and Innovation: Direction For The Future
Shri Chouhan said that without increasing the participation of youth and women, long-term change in the agriculture sector is not possible, therefore special discussions were held on this in the meeting and it was clearly recorded in the joint declaration as well. Their involvement is key to the future of agriculture.
He informed that in India, youth are rapidly getting attracted towards the agriculture sector through agri-startups, agri-business, agri-preneurship and technology-based services, thousands of startups are active and examples of rapid success are also coming to the fore. This trend is encouraging for the sector.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that youth are playing the most effective role in innovation and use of technology, therefore there is a need to give further momentum to this trend by sharing experiences and policy initiatives among BRICS countries so that the agriculture of the future becomes smarter, more sustainable and more profitable for everyone involved.
Indore: A New Platform For Global Agricultural Diplomacy
While specially appreciating the hosting of Indore, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in accordance with the tradition of Malwa, the warm hospitality and reception with which the delegates were welcomed left everyone overwhelmed and delighted. The visits to 56 Dukan, Rajwada and Mandu will remain etched in their memories for a long time. He informed that while advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, all member countries’ representatives planted trees in Meghdoot Garden and established the ‘BRICS Vatika’ (tree plantation site). Earlier, Global Park and Euro-Russian Park have also been established here. Shri Chouhan highlighted the contribution of the Madhya Pradesh Government, the Chief Minister and his team, as well as all departments of the Government of India including Agriculture, External Affairs, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Commerce, Food Processing, NITI Aayog and others, and said that this event is a living example of the success of the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and ‘Team India’, which made the BRICS meeting in Indore unprecedented and historic.