தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான ஒரு நாள் மாநாட்டை இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தியது
12 JUN 2026 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான ஒரு நாள் மாநாட்டை இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தியது. இதில் 36 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், சமூக ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சிறப்புத் திருத்தப் பணியின் மூன்றாம் கட்டப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வரும் மாநிலங்கள், தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாவட்ட ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் / மாவட்ட மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், சமூக ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் / மாவட்ட மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள்உட்பட 350-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. ஞானேஷ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சாந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினர்.
அண்மையில், ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெற்ற தேர்தல்களில், நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகு, முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு இருந்ததாக தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. ஞானேஷ் குமார் கூறினார். அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் தகவல் தொடர்பு என்பது சரியான நேரத்தில், எளிதில் புரிந்துகொள்ளக்கூடியதாகவும், உண்மைகள், சட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்ததாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272344&reg=3&lang=1

Election Commission
ECI holds One-day conference for Media and Communication Officers
12 JUN 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised a one-day Conference for Media and Communication Officers, bringing together MNOs and SMNOs from all 36 States/UTs, along with District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs from the States/UTs in which Phase-III of Special Intensive Revision is underway and poll-bound States.
2. Over 350 Media and Communication Officers including Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs) and District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs participated in the programme.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the conference.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar stressed that in the recently concluded elections in five states, there was an unprecedented level of public participation since independence. He added that the officers should ensure that their communication is timely, easy to understand and based on facts and law.
5. In his address, Election Commissioner Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, said that communication should focus on impact rather than just input. Addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, said that the officers play an important role in ensuring that the rules, instructions and guidelines of the Commission reach the public in a readily understandable format.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of communication strategies across the election cycle — from roll to poll, ECINET, important constitutional provisions, laws and recent apex court orders and their interplay with the media. Practical sessions on planning press notes and amplifying them through media and social media, tackling misinformation and narratives, engaging young electors through ELCs, communicating ECI initiatives to the public.
7. The one-day conference facilitated experience sharing by the officers from the States which went to polls recently and dissemination of best practices.
8. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session between the participants and the Commission chaired by CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar.