சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கான நிபுணர் குழுவை, தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் மறுசீரமைத்துள்ளதுடன், அதன் தலைவராக பத்மஸ்ரீ டாக்டர் பி.எல். கௌதம் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், அது தொடர்பான அம்சங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், நீடித்த பயன்பாடு, எளிதான நடைமுறைகள், பலன் பகிர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் செயல்திறன்மிக்க வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவதற்காக, 'உயிரியல் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டம், 2002'-ன் பிரிவு 13(1)-ன் கீழ், வேளாண் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கான நிபுணர் குழுவை, தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு மறுசீரமைத்துள்ளது.
புகழ்பெற்ற வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானியும், தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம், தாவர வகைப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் போன்ற அமைப்புக்களின் முன்னாள் தலைவருமான பத்மஸ்ரீ டாக்டர் பி.எல். கௌதம், இந்த நிபுணர் குழுவின் தலைவராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டு, மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேளாண் அறிவியலுக்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பிற்காக, அண்மையில், அவருக்கு 'பத்மஸ்ரீ' விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. தாவர வகைப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், இக்குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவராகச் செயல்படுவார் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வேளாண் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கான நிபுணர் குழு, 2005-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையத்தின் முக்கிய ஆலோசனை அமைப்பாகத் திகழ்கிறது. வேளாண் மரபணு வளங்கள் தொடர்பான புதிய சிக்கல்களைத் திறம்படக் கையாள்வதற்காக, இக்குழு அவ்வப்போது மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, சிறந்த வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்களால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு வந்துள்ள இக்குழு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முன்னணி வேளாண், ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி, கொள்கை சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய அமைப்பாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
வேளாண் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில், பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், உயிரியல் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில், இக்குழு முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. இதில் உணவு, வேளாண் சார்ந்த தாவர மரபணு வளங்கள் குறித்த சர்வதேச ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள், பயிர் வகைகளின் விதைகள், பண்ணை விலங்குகளின் கருக்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதால் கிடைக்கும் பயன்கள், பலன் பகிர்வு தொடர்பான சிக்கல்கள், பாரம்பரிய தாவர இனப்பெருக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விளக்கங்கள், உயிரியல் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 5-ன் கீழ், உயிரியல் வளங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்குத் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் ஒப்புதல்களின் வடிவம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பாதுகாப்பு, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம்உயிரியல் வளங்களின் நீடித்த பயன்பாடு போன்றவற்றிற்கு இடையே சமநிலையைப் பராமரிப்பதில் இக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளன. மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட இக்குழுவில், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றம், தாவர-விலங்கு-மீன் மரபணு வளங்களுக்கான தேசிய மையங்கள், தமிழ்நாடு வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகம், தேசிய புத்தாக்க அறக்கட்டளை, நல்சார் சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் பிற முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த, துறை சார்ந்த சிறந்த நிபுணர்களும், மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272377&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Reconstitutes Agrobiodiversity Expert Committee; Padma Shri Dr P L Gautam Appointed Chair
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has reconstituted the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity under Section 13(1) of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, for a period of one year to provide expert guidance on the conservation, sustainable use and access and benefit-sharing (ABS) of agricultural biodiversity and related matters.
The Committee has been reconstituted with Padma Shri Dr. P. L. Gautam, a renowned agricultural scientist and former Chairperson of the National Biodiversity Authority and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA), as its Chair. Dr. Gautam was recently conferred the Padma Shri in recognition of his distinguished contributions to agricultural science. The Chairperson of PPVFRA will serve as the Co-Chair of the Committee.
The Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity has been an important advisory body of the NBA since 2005 and has been reconstituted periodically to address emerging issues concerning agricultural genetic resources. Over the years, the Committee has been led by eminent agricultural scientists and experts and has comprised distinguished representatives from leading agricultural, research, academic and policy institutions across the country.
The Committee has played a significant role in supporting the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act by providing expert recommendations on a range of issues relating to agricultural biodiversity. These include matters concerning the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), access and benefit-sharing issues arising from the export of seeds of crop varieties and embryos of farm animals, clarifications relating to conventional plant breeding activities and the format of approvals issued by the concerned Ministry for collaborative research projects involving biological resources as required under Section 5 of the Biological Diversity Act.
The Committee’s recommendations have contributed substantially to balancing biodiversity conservation objectives with agricultural research, innovation and the sustainable utilisation of biological resources.
The reconstituted Committee comprises eminent experts and senior representatives from key institutions, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Bureaus of Plant, Animal and Fish Genetic Resources, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, National Innovation Foundation, NALSAR University of Law and other leading research and academic organisations.
The Committee will advise the NBA on integrating biodiversity considerations into the agriculture sector and promoting sustainable agricultural practices. It will examine issues relating to the seed sector under the Biological Diversity Act, review guidelines for international collaborative research involving biological resources and recommend measures for the conservation and sustainable use of threatened native crop varieties and livestock breeds. The Committee will also provide technical and policy inputs to support India's engagement with international agreements relating to agricultural biodiversity, including the ITPGRFA.
The reconstitution of the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity reflects the Government of India’s commitment to conserving agricultural biodiversity, safeguarding genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge and promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agricultural systems.
The Committee will support the achievement of India’s updated NBSAP Targets 4 and 13 and contribute to the realization of SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 15 (Life on Land) through the conservation and sustainable use of agricultural genetic resources, native crop varieties and livestock diversity.