नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट एआई-171 से संबंधित दुर्घटना की जांच की प्रगति पर एएआईबी का अंतरिम वक्तव्य
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आज से एक वर्ष पहले, एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट एआई-171, जो अहमदाबाद से लंदन जा रही थी, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, अहमदाबाद से उड़ान भरने के तुरंत बाद 12 जून 2025 को दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गई थी। इस दुखद दुर्घटना की बरसी पर, विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) इस दुर्घटना में जान गंवाने वाले सभी लोगों के परिवारों और परिजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता है। हम इस दुर्घटना से प्रभावित सभी लोगों के असहनीय दर्द और पीड़ा को भी समझते हैं।
एएआईबी संशोधित विमान (दुर्घटनाओं और घटनाओं की जांच) नियम, 2017 और आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 में निहित मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रथाओं के अनुसार जांच कर रहा है। तथ्यात्मक जानकारी वाली एक प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट 12 जुलाई 2025 को जारी की गई थी।
पिछले एक वर्ष में, जांच दल ने दुर्घटना से संबंधित सभी प्रासंगिक तकनीकी, परिचालन, संगठनात्मक और मानवीय कारकों की व्यापक और गहन जांच की है। इस प्रयास में संबंधित संगठनों के मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिनिधियों, तकनीकी सलाहकारों और विषय विशेषज्ञों का सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है। विमान प्रणालियों, उड़ान रिकॉर्डर डेटा, इंजन से संबंधित घटकों, रखरखाव और परिचालन अभिलेखों तथा जांच से संबंधित अन्य साक्ष्यों की जांच और विश्लेषण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है।
एकत्रित साक्ष्यों और विभिन्न जांचों के परिणामों का वर्तमान में व्यापक और एकीकृत तरीके से विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है। जहां भी आवश्यक समझा जाएगा, अतिरिक्त तकनीकी मूल्यांकन और विशेषज्ञ जांच जारी रहेंगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी निष्कर्ष और परिणाम सत्यापित साक्ष्यों और ठोस वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण द्वारा समर्थित हों।
एएआईबी एक संपूर्ण, स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और साक्ष्य-आधारित जांच करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। सभी जांच गतिविधियों और आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 के तहत निर्धारित आवश्यक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समीक्षा और परामर्श प्रक्रियाओं के पूरा होने पर अंतिम रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी।
किसी दुर्घटना की जांच का एकमात्र उद्देश्य गलतियों से सबक लेकर और सुरक्षा संबंधी सुझाव देकर विमानन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है, न कि किसी पर दोषारोपण या जिम्मेदारी तय करना। इसलिए, एएआईबी मीडिया और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह करता है कि जांच जारी रहने के दौरान अटकलों या जल्दबाजी में निष्कर्ष निकालने से बचें।
एएआईबी पेशेवरता, पारदर्शिता और जांच की कठोरता उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। दुर्घटना के हर पहलू की पूरी सावधानी और लगन से जांच की जाएगी ताकि निष्कर्ष और सुरक्षा संबंधी सिफारिशें सभी हितधारकों का विश्वास हासिल कर सकें और नागरिक उड्डयन की निरंतर सुरक्षा में सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB Interim Statement on the Progress of Investigation into the Accident Involving Air India Flight AI-171
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Today marks one year since the tragic accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, a Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating from Ahmedabad to London, which occurred shortly after take-off from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad, on 12 June 2025. On this solemn occasion, the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) expresses its deepest condolences to the families and loved ones of all those who lost their lives in the accident. We also acknowledge the enduring pain and loss suffered by all those affected.
The AAIB is conducting the investigation in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017, as amended, and the standards and recommended practices contained in ICAO Annex 13. A Preliminary Report containing factual information was released on 12 July 2025.
Over the past year, the investigation team has undertaken an extensive and rigorous examination of all relevant technical, operational, organisational and human factors associated with the accident. This effort has been supported by accredited representatives, technical advisers and subject matter experts from relevant organisations. Significant progress has been made in the examination and analysis of aircraft systems, flight recorder data, engine-related components, maintenance and operational records, and other evidence relevant to the investigation.
The evidence gathered and the results of various examinations are currently being analysed in a comprehensive and integrated manner. Additional technical evaluations and specialist examinations, wherever considered necessary, will continue to be undertaken to ensure that all findings and conclusions are supported by verified evidence and sound scientific analysis.
The AAIB remains firmly committed to conducting a thorough, independent, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Final Report will be released upon completion of all investigative activities and the requisite international review and consultation processes prescribed under ICAO Annex 13.
The sole purpose of an accident investigation is to enhance aviation safety through the identification of lessons and safety recommendations, and not to apportion blame or liability. Accordingly, AAIB urges all stakeholders, including the media and the public, to refrain from speculation or premature conclusions while the investigation remains in progress.
The AAIB reaffirms its commitment to maintaining the highest standards of professionalism, transparency and investigative rigour. Every aspect of the accident will be examined with the utmost care and diligence so that the findings and safety recommendations command the confidence of all stakeholders and contribute meaningfully to the continued safety of civil aviation.