شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایئر انڈیا فلائٹ اے آئی-171 کے المناک حادثے کی تحقیقات کی پیش رفت پر اے اے آئی بی کا عبوری بیان
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
آج ایئر انڈیا کی پرواز اے آئی -171 کے المناک حادثے کو ایک سال مکمل ہو ررہے ہیں۔ یہ بوئنگ 8-787 طیارہ، احمد آباد سے لندن کے لیے پرواز کر رہا تھا، جو12 جون 2025 کو احمد آباد کے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے ٹیک آف کے فوراً بعد گر کر تباہ ہو گیا۔رنج و غم کے اس موقع پر، ایئر کرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) اس حادثے میں جان گنوانے والے تمام افراد کے اہل خانہ اور پیاروں کے تئیں اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ ہم اس واقعے سے متاثرہ تمام لوگوں کے درد اور نقصان کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
اے اے آئی بی یہ تحقیقات ایئرکرافٹ (حادثہ اور واقعات کی تحقیقات) کے قواعد، 2017 جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور آئی سی اے او ضمیمہ 13 میں موجود معیارات اور تجویز کردہ طریقوں کے مطابق کر رہا ہے۔ حقائق پر مبنی ایک ابتدائی رپورٹ 12 جولائی 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔
گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران، تحقیقاتی ٹیم نے حادثے سے وابستہ تمام متعلقہ تکنیکی، آپریشنل، تنظیمی اور انسانی عوامل کی ایک جامع اور سخت تحقیقات کی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ اداروں کے مستند نمائندوں، تکنیکی مشیروں اوراس شعبے سےوابستہ ماہرین کی مدد حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ہوائی جہاز کے نظام، فلائٹ ریکارڈر ڈیٹا، انجن سے متعلقہ عوامل، دیکھ بھال اور آپریشنل ریکارڈ اور تحقیقات سے متعلق دیگر شواہد کی جانچ اور تجزیہ میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
جمع کیے گئے شواہد اور مختلف جانچ کے نتائج کا فی الحال جامع اور مربوط انداز میں تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اضافی تکنیکی جائزے اور ماہرین کے معائنے، جہاں ضروری سمجھے جائیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے رہیں گے کہ تمام نتائج کو تصدیق شدہ شواہد اور ٹھوس سائنسی تجزیے سے تائید حاصل ہو۔
اے اے آئی بی مکمل، آزاد، معروضی اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقات کرنے کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہے۔ حتمی رپورٹ تمام تفتیشی سرگرمیوں اور ضروری بین الاقوامی جائزے اور مشاورتی عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد جاری کی جائے گی جیسا کہ آئی سی اے او ضمیمہ 13 کے تحت طے کیا گیا ہے۔
حادثے کی تحقیقات کا واحد مقصد حاصل نصیحت اور حفاظتی سفارشات کی شناخت کے ذریعے ہوا بازی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، اے اے آئی بی تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول میڈیا اور عوام سے گزارش کرتا ہے کہ تحقیقات جاری رہنے کے دوران قیاس آرائیوں یا قبل از وقت نتائج اخذ کرنے سے گریز کریں۔
اے اے آئی بی تحقیقات میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، شفافیت اور سختی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ حادثے کے ہر پہلو کی انتہائی احتیاط اور مستعدی کے ساتھ چھان بین کی جائے گی تاکہ نتائج اور حفاظتی سفارشات تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کریں اور شہری ہوابازی کی مسلسل حفاظت میں بامعنی تعاون کریں۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB Interim Statement on the Progress of Investigation into the Accident Involving Air India Flight AI-171
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Today marks one year since the tragic accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, a Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating from Ahmedabad to London, which occurred shortly after take-off from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad, on 12 June 2025. On this solemn occasion, the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) expresses its deepest condolences to the families and loved ones of all those who lost their lives in the accident. We also acknowledge the enduring pain and loss suffered by all those affected.
The AAIB is conducting the investigation in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017, as amended, and the standards and recommended practices contained in ICAO Annex 13. A Preliminary Report containing factual information was released on 12 July 2025.
Over the past year, the investigation team has undertaken an extensive and rigorous examination of all relevant technical, operational, organisational and human factors associated with the accident. This effort has been supported by accredited representatives, technical advisers and subject matter experts from relevant organisations. Significant progress has been made in the examination and analysis of aircraft systems, flight recorder data, engine-related components, maintenance and operational records, and other evidence relevant to the investigation.
The evidence gathered and the results of various examinations are currently being analysed in a comprehensive and integrated manner. Additional technical evaluations and specialist examinations, wherever considered necessary, will continue to be undertaken to ensure that all findings and conclusions are supported by verified evidence and sound scientific analysis.
The AAIB remains firmly committed to conducting a thorough, independent, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Final Report will be released upon completion of all investigative activities and the requisite international review and consultation processes prescribed under ICAO Annex 13.
The sole purpose of an accident investigation is to enhance aviation safety through the identification of lessons and safety recommendations, and not to apportion blame or liability. Accordingly, AAIB urges all stakeholders, including the media and the public, to refrain from speculation or premature conclusions while the investigation remains in progress.
The AAIB reaffirms its commitment to maintaining the highest standards of professionalism, transparency and investigative rigour. Every aspect of the accident will be examined with the utmost care and diligence so that the findings and safety recommendations command the confidence of all stakeholders and contribute meaningfully to the continued safety of civil aviation.