சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரம், மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து மாநிலங்களின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டப் பணிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்
02 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஊடகம், சமூக வலைதளம் ஆகியவற்றில் வெளியான செய்திகளின் அடிப்படையில் மிசோரமில் 1,489 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள், மணிப்பூரில் 1,759 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள், நாகாலாந்தில் 1,578 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தரம், பராமரிப்பு குறித்து மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள், திட்ட ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் புதுதில்லியில் அவர் இந்த ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டார்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு கட்கரி, நீடித்த, திறன்மிக்க நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு இந்த திட்டப் பணிகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் நிறைவு செய்யுமாறும், தர நிலைகளை கடுமையாக பின்பற்றுமாறும், மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும் வலியுறுத்தினார். போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாடு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, பயணிகளின் வசதியை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் முறையான சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268197&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews National Highway Projects in Mizoram, Manipur and Nagaland
Emphasises Timely Execution, Quality Standards and Adoption of Advanced Technologies
Directs Officials to Ensure Comprehensive Monsoon Preparedness for Safe and Durable Highway Infrastructure
02 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 1,489 km of National Highway projects in Mizoram, 1,759 km of National Highways in Manipur, and 1,578 km of National Highways in Nagaland, based on inputs received through media and social media. The review was conducted in New Delhi today with officials from NHAI, NHIDCL, MoRTH, and project contractors.
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasised timely execution, strict adherence to quality standards, and the adoption of advanced technologies to ensure sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure. He stated that improved road connectivity plays a vital role in enhancing connectivity, driving economic growth, and improving commuter convenience.
The Minister also directed officials to ensure comprehensive monsoon preparedness through preventive measures and robust response systems to uphold road safety and durability.
Shri Gadkari stressed the need to accelerate on-ground execution, strengthen quality monitoring, and adopt modern construction practices to enhance asset life, improve riding quality, and ensure seamless connectivity across key corridors.
He further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness, including effective drainage management, slope protection, and quick-response mechanisms to minimise disruptions and ensure commuter safety.