நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டுப் பயிர் வகைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தியத் தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம், ஐஎஸ் 20201:2026' தரநிலையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
11 JUN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்தியத் தரநிலை அமைவனம், அண்மையில் ஐஎஸ் 20201:2026 சமூக விதை வங்கி மேலாண்மை - தேவைகள் என்ற புதிய இந்தியத் தரநிலையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல், சூழலியல் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பிரிவுக்கான குழுவால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் தரநிலை, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சமூக விதை வங்கிகளுக்கு விரிவான, கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட மேலாண் நடைமுறைகளை பிஐஎஸ் அமைப்பு அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது.
சீரற்ற மழைப்பொழிவு, அதிகரித்து வரும் வெப்பநிலை, நீண்டகால வறட்சி உள்ளிட்ட பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் இந்திய வேளாண் சார்ந்த நடைமுறைகளில், உள்நாட்டு விதை வகைகள் விலைமதிப்பற்ற, முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஆதார வளங்களாக உள்ளன. பல்வேறு பாரம்பரிய விதைகள், இயற்கையில் வறட்சியைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடியத் திறன், நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தி, அதிக ஊட்டச்சத்து மதிப்பு போன்ற தனித்துவப் பண்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. விதை வங்கிகளுக்கான தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், தரநிலை (ஐஎஸ் 20201:2026) உள்நாட்டுப் பயிர் வகைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும், அதன் மூலம் விவசாயத்தின் மீள்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதையும், நீண்டகால உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தரநிலை, விவசாயப் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், நீடித்த வேளாண் முறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டுடன் இணக்கமாக உள்ளது. சமூக விதை வங்கிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு ரூ 50 லட்சம் ஒருமுறை நிதியுதவி வழங்கும் 'தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம்' போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளையும், தாவர வகைகள், விவசாயிகளின் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2001' , 'உயிரியல் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டம், 2002' ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ், சட்டப்பூர்வப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிகைகளை வலுவடையச் செய்கிறது.
சேமிப்பு மையங்களாகச் செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், தரநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்படும் சமூக விதை வங்கிகள், உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகள் உயர்தரமான, அந்தந்தப் பகுதிக்கு ஏற்ற விதைகளை நம்பகமான முறையில் சேகரிக்கவும், சேமிக்கவும், பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும் உதவுகின்றன. நிறுவன அமைப்பு, விதை சேகரிப்பு, கையகப்படுத்துதல், விதை பதப்படுத்துதல், சேமிப்பு தொடர்பான தேவைகளை இந்தத் தரநிலை விவரிக்கிறது. இது சிறு விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன், அடிபடை அளவில் விவசாயத்தின் மீள்திறனை உருவாக்குகிறது. மேலும், இயற்கை சவால்களைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடிய பாரம்பரியப் பயிர் வகைகளை விவசாயிகள் பெறுவதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271694&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards under Department of Consumer Affairs Releases IS 20201:2026 to Safeguard Indigenous Crop Varieties and Align with Sustainable Development Goal 2
Empowering Indian Farmers: New Standard provides Guidelines for Seed Banks at Community level
IS 20201:2026 Released to Standardise Community Seed Bank Management and Protect Agrobiodiversity
11 JUN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has recently published a new Indian Standard — IS 20201:2026 Community Seed Bank Management - Requirements. Formulated by the Biodiversity Sectional Committee (EED 06) under the Environment and Ecology Department (EED) of BIS, this standard introduces a comprehensive, structured management framework for Community Seed Banks (CSBs) across the country.
As an agrarian society experiencing the impacts of climate change including erratic precipitation, rising temperatures, and prolonged droughts; India's native seed varieties represent an invaluable strategic resource. Different traditional seeds possess unique vital traits such as natural drought tolerance, disease resistance, and high nutritional value. By offering a standardised operating protocol for decentralised, community-led seed banks, IS 20201:2026 aims to promote conservation of these indigenous varieties, thereby enhancing agricultural resilience and securing long-term food safety.
The standard aligns with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and government’s commitment to preserve agricultural biodiversity and support sustainable farming systems. It reinforces central initiatives, such as the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) which provides a one-time assistance of ₹50 lakh for establishing community seed banks and statutory protections under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Act, 2001 and the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
By functioning as a decentralised repository, standard-compliant CSBs empower local farmers to reliably collect, store, and exchange high-quality, locally adapted seeds. The standard outlines requirements relating to organisational arrangements, seed collection and acquisition, seed processing and storage. This protects the livelihoods of smallholders, builds grass-roots resilience, and ensures access to resilient, traditional crop varieties.
The standard outlines rigorous requirements for the end-to-end lifecycle of seed bank operations, including organisational arrangements, seed collection and acquisition, viability testing, cleaning, drying, storage, documentation, quality assurance, seed regeneration practices, risk management, and continual improvement.
The draft for this management system standard was developed under the convenorship of the ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, with critical inputs from the National Biodiversity Authority, the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, Rythu Sadhikara Samstha, and the BAIF Development Research Foundation.
This is voluntary certifiable management system standard.
IS 20201:2026 can be downloaded free of cost from the official BIS portal. All community seed banks, cooperative societies, and agricultural stakeholders are strongly encouraged to adopt these guidelines to foster a quality-conscious, self-reliant ecosystem for indigenous seed preservation.
Established under the BIS Act, 2016, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the National Standards Body of India responsible for the harmonious development of standardization, marking, and quality certification activities. Through its Environment and Ecology Department, BIS is actively engaged in developing standards related to environment protection and sustainable resource management to support national goals.