उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने स्वदेशी फसल किस्मों की सुरक्षा और सतत विकास लक्ष्य-2 के अनुरूप आईएस 20201:2026 जारी किया
भारतीय किसानों के सशक्तिकरण : सामुदायिक स्तर पर बीज बैंकों के लिए नए मानक दिशानिर्देश जारी
सामुदायिक बीज बैंक प्रबंधन को मानकीकरण और कृषि जैव विविधता सुरक्षा के लिए आईएस 20201:2026 जारी किया गया
11 JUN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने हाल में आईएस 20201:2026 सामुदायिक बीज बैंक प्रबंधन नयी भारतीय मानक आवश्यकताएं प्रकाशित की हैं। मानक ब्यूरो के पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी विभाग – ईईडी के अंतर्गत जैव विविधता अनुभागीय समिति (ईईडी-06) द्वारा तैयार मानक, पूरे देश में सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों (सीएसबी) के लिए एक व्यापक, संरचित प्रबंधन ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
कृषि प्रधान समाज होने से भारत अनियमित वर्षा, बढ़ते तापमान और दीर्घकालिक सूखे सहित जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का सामना कर रहा है; ऐसे में भारत की देशी बीज की किस्में अमूल्य और महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन हैं। विभिन्न पारंपरिक बीजों में प्राकृतिक सूखा सहन करने, रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और उच्च पोषण गुण पाए जाते हैं। विकेंद्रीकृत, समुदाय-संचालित बीज बैंकों के लिए मानकीकृत संचालन नियम प्रदान कर, आईएस 20201:2026 इन स्वदेशी बीजों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे कृषि क्षमता में वृद्धि और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो।
यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और कृषि जैव विविधता संरक्षण तथा सतत कृषि प्रणालियों के समर्थन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। यह राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन जैसी केंद्रीय पहल को भी सुदृढ़ करता है, जिसमें सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों की स्थापना के लिए 50 लाख रुपये की एकमुश्त सहायता दी जाती है। साथ ही इसमें पौध किस्म और कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम 2001 तथा जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत वैधानिक सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाती है।
मानक-अनुरूप विकेंद्रीकृत भंडार के रूप में छोटे कृषक संघ स्थानीय किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त और स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल बीजों के एकत्रिकरण, भंडारण और आदान-प्रदान में सक्षम बनाते हैं। यह मानक संगठनात्मक व्यवस्था, बीज संग्रहण और खरीद, बीज प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित करता है। इससे छोटे किसानों की आजीविका सुरक्षा बढती है, जमीनी स्तर पर प्रत्यास्थता मजबूत होती है और मांग अनुकूल, पारंपरिक फसल किस्मों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
इस मानक में बीज बैंक संचालन के संपूर्ण जीवनचक्र की रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें संगठनात्मक व्यवस्था, बीज संग्रह और खरीद, व्यवहार्यता परीक्षण, सफाई, सुखाने, भंडारण, प्रलेखन, गुणवत्ता, बीज पुनर्जनन प्रथाएं, जोखिम प्रबंधन और निरंतर सुधार शामिल हैं।
प्रबंधन प्रणाली मानक का मसौदा आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो के संयोजकत्व में विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण, पादप किस्मों और किसानों के अधिकारों के संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, रायथु साधिकर संस्था और बीएआईएफ विकास अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन से महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव प्राप्त हुए हैं।
यह स्वैच्छिक रूप से प्रमाणन योग्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली मानक है।
आईएस 20201:2026 को आधिकारिक बीआईएस पोर्टल से बिना किसी शुल्क के डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। सभी सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों, सहकारी समितियों और कृषि हितधारकों को स्वदेशी बीज संरक्षण के लिए गुणवत्ता-पूर्ण और आत्मनिर्भर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने हेतु इन दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने को कहा गया है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की स्थापना बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत की गई थी। यह भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय है जो मानकीकरण, अंकन और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणीकरण गतिविधियों के सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास में शामिल है। पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी विभाग के माध्यम से, बीआईएस राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन मानक विकसित करने में सक्रियता से लगा है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards under Department of Consumer Affairs Releases IS 20201:2026 to Safeguard Indigenous Crop Varieties and Align with Sustainable Development Goal 2
Empowering Indian Farmers: New Standard provides Guidelines for Seed Banks at Community level
IS 20201:2026 Released to Standardise Community Seed Bank Management and Protect Agrobiodiversity
11 JUN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has recently published a new Indian Standard — IS 20201:2026 Community Seed Bank Management - Requirements. Formulated by the Biodiversity Sectional Committee (EED 06) under the Environment and Ecology Department (EED) of BIS, this standard introduces a comprehensive, structured management framework for Community Seed Banks (CSBs) across the country.
As an agrarian society experiencing the impacts of climate change including erratic precipitation, rising temperatures, and prolonged droughts; India's native seed varieties represent an invaluable strategic resource. Different traditional seeds possess unique vital traits such as natural drought tolerance, disease resistance, and high nutritional value. By offering a standardised operating protocol for decentralised, community-led seed banks, IS 20201:2026 aims to promote conservation of these indigenous varieties, thereby enhancing agricultural resilience and securing long-term food safety.
The standard aligns with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and government’s commitment to preserve agricultural biodiversity and support sustainable farming systems. It reinforces central initiatives, such as the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) which provides a one-time assistance of ₹50 lakh for establishing community seed banks and statutory protections under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Act, 2001 and the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
By functioning as a decentralised repository, standard-compliant CSBs empower local farmers to reliably collect, store, and exchange high-quality, locally adapted seeds. The standard outlines requirements relating to organisational arrangements, seed collection and acquisition, seed processing and storage. This protects the livelihoods of smallholders, builds grass-roots resilience, and ensures access to resilient, traditional crop varieties.
The standard outlines rigorous requirements for the end-to-end lifecycle of seed bank operations, including organisational arrangements, seed collection and acquisition, viability testing, cleaning, drying, storage, documentation, quality assurance, seed regeneration practices, risk management, and continual improvement.
The draft for this management system standard was developed under the convenorship of the ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, with critical inputs from the National Biodiversity Authority, the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, Rythu Sadhikara Samstha, and the BAIF Development Research Foundation.
This is voluntary certifiable management system standard.
IS 20201:2026 can be downloaded free of cost from the official BIS portal. All community seed banks, cooperative societies, and agricultural stakeholders are strongly encouraged to adopt these guidelines to foster a quality-conscious, self-reliant ecosystem for indigenous seed preservation.
Established under the BIS Act, 2016, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the National Standards Body of India responsible for the harmonious development of standardization, marking, and quality certification activities. Through its Environment and Ecology Department, BIS is actively engaged in developing standards related to environment protection and sustainable resource management to support national goals.