Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with Chhattisgarh student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI in New Delhi
“India’s youth will be the driving force behind Viksit Bharat 2047” — Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Student delegates gain insights into Education, Innovation and Nation-building
11 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacted with student delegates from Chhattisgarh at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today, as part of the Yuva Sangam Phase VI programme.
Addressing the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Yuva Sangam enabled young people to experience India beyond textbooks and classrooms and gain a deeper understanding of the country's cultural diversity, development initiatives and national priorities. He noted that interactions among youth from different States strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Minister encouraged the students to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through innovation, entrepreneurship, community participation and social responsibility. He highlighted the role of youth in India's development and urged them to take advantage of the opportunities created under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized the importance of experiential learning and cultural exchange in broadening perspectives and fostering mutual understanding. He encouraged the delegates to apply the insights gained through the programme and contribute positively to society and nation-building.
Addressing the student delegates from Chhattisgarh, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi, underscored the importance of experiential learning and cultural exchange in shaping young minds. He noted that journeys such as Yuva Sangam helped participants develop adaptability, teamwork and other essential life skills that extended beyond formal education.
Encouraging the delegates to make the most of their visit, Dr. Joshi emphasised that such exchanges strengthened national integration and deepened appreciation for India’s rich diversity. He also called upon the participants to carry forward the spirit of the programme by sharing their learnings, nurturing the friendships formed during the journey and contributing to the vision of a connected, confident and globally aware India.
The student delegates shared their experiences and reflections on their visit to Delhi and interacted with the Minister during an engaging session.
A short video on Yuva Sangam Phase 6 was screened during the programme, showcasing the delegates’ journey, experiences, and cultural exchanges. The students conveyed their appreciation to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Ministry of Education for the opportunity to connect with diverse cultures and strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai, is being hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi from 08 June 2026 to 13 June 2026. As part of the programme, the students were introduced to the capital city's rich heritage, educational ecosystem, governance framework, and developmental achievements.
During their stay, the students visited several prominent institutions, developmental projects, and landmarks across Delhi, gaining first-hand exposure to the nation’s governance framework, cultural heritage, and urban development initiatives. The visits provided insights into digital governance, public service delivery, sustainable development and the functioning of national institutions, while offering participants a broader understanding of India’s democratic traditions and socio-economic progress
The visit aims at providing immersive experiences across the five pillars of Yuva Sangam: tourism, traditions, development, technology, and people-to-people connect. The programme reaffirms the core objectives of promoting mutual respect, cultural appreciation and emotional integration among the youth while strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme, Yuva Sangam Phase VI brings together youth aged between 18 and 30 years from 22 paired States and Union Territories.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دہلی میں’یووا سنگم -VI کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ کے طلبہ کے وفد سے ملاقات کرکےتبادلۂ خیال کیا
‘’بھارت کے نوجوان، وکست بھارت- 2047 کے پیچھے اصل محرک قوت ہوں گے — جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
طلبہ کے وفد نے تعلیم، اختراع اور وطن کی تعمیر کے حوالے سے اہم معلومات حاصل کیں
11 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں’یووا سنگم کے چھٹے مرحلےکے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر چھتیس گڑھ کے طلبہ کے وفد سے ملاقات کر کے ان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ’یووا سنگم‘ نے نوجوانوں کو نصابی کتابوں اور کلاس رومز سے آگے بڑھ کر ہندوستان کا تجربہ کرنے اور ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع، ترقیاتی اقدامات اور قومی ترجیحات کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مختلف ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان باہمی تبادلۂ خیال سے’ایک بھارت شریشتھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اختراع، انٹرپرینیورشپ ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے ’وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے تحت پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
جناب پردھان نے نقطۂ نظر کو وسعت دینے اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تجرباتی علم (ایکسپیریئنشل لرننگ) اور ثقافتی تبادلے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مندوبین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ معلومات کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں اور معاشرے کی فلاح اور وطن کی تعمیرمیں مثبت کردار ادا کریں۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے طلبہ کے وفد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو سنوارنے میں تجرباتی علم اور ثقافتی تبادلے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ’یووا سنگم‘ جیسے اسفار شرکاء میں حالات کے مطابق ڈھلنے کی صلاحیت، ٹیم ورک اور دیگر ضروری لائف اسکلز (زندگی گزارنے کی مہارتیں) پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں جو رسمی تعلیم سے ماورا ہیں۔
مندوبین کو اپنے اس دورے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے تبادلے قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کے لیے پائے جانے والے احترام کو مزید گہرا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء سے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ وہ اپنی سیکھی ہوئی باتوں کو دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر کے، اس سفر کے دوران قائم ہونے والی دوستیوں کو برقرار رکھیں اورایک مربوط، پراعتماد اور عالمی سطح پر باخبر ہندوستان کے وژن میں اپنا حصہ ڈال کر اس پروگرام کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
طلبہ کے وفد نے دہلی کے اپنے دورے کے تجربات اور تاثرات شیئر کیے اور ایک پرجوش سیشن کے دوران وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران ’یووا سنگم –چھٹے مرحلے پر ایک مختصر ویڈیوبھی دکھایا گیا، جس میں مندوبین کے سفر، تجربات اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو پیش کیا گیا۔ طلبہ نے مختلف ثقافتوں سے جڑنے اور ’ایک بھارت شریشتھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزارت تعلیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی) بھلائی کی قیادت میں آنے والے اس وفد کی میزبانی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی جانب سے 08 جون 2026 سے 13 جون 2026 تک کی جا رہی ہے۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر طلبہ کو دارالحکومت کے شاندار ورثے، تعلیمی نظام، حکمرانی کے فریم ورک اور ترقیاتی کامیابیوں سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔
اپنی رہائش کے دوران طلبہ نے دہلی کے کئی معروف اداروں، ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور تاریخی مقامات کا دورہ کیا، جس سے انہوں نے ملک کے حکمرانی کے فریم ورک، ثقافتی ورثے اور شہری ترقی کے اقدامات کا بلاواسطہ تجربہ حاصل کیا۔ ان دوروں نے ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی، پائیدار ترقی اور قومی اداروں کے طریقۂ کار کے بارے میں اہم معلومات فراہم کیں، جبکہ شرکاء کو ہندوستان کی جمہوری روایتوں اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی وسیع تر سمجھ بوجھ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد یووا سنگم کے پانچ ستونوں: سیاحت، روایات، ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی اور باہمی عوامی رابطے کے تحت گہرے تجربات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ’ایک بھارت شریشتھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں میں باہمی احترام، ثقافتی پذیرائی اور جذباتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے بنیادی اہداف کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے کی جانب سے ’ایک بھارت شریشتھ بھارت‘ پروگرام کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ’یووا سنگم‘ کا چھٹا مرحلہ، 22 جڑواں (سربستہ) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 18 سے 30 برس کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا ہے۔