کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے ترقی، اختراع، معیار میں بہتری اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دیں گے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی و اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعی تعاون کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان کی نوجوان افرادی قوت، مسابقتی لاگت اور وسعت پذیر بازار ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے سرمایہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے موزوں تکمیل فراہم کرتے ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
پالیسی اصلاحات اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کر رہے ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
11 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈیا گلوبل انوویشن کنیکٹ کے پانچویں سالانہ اجلاس کی اختتامی نشست میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) کی ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر روابط کو وسعت دینا، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا، اختراع کو فروغ دینا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، معیار میں بہتری لانا اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان خصوصی تعلقات قائم ہیں اور یورپی آزاد تجارتی انجمن (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے ممالک کے ساتھ طے پانے والے تجارتی و اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (ٹیپا) نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع پر مبنی شراکت داری کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ معاہدہ ہندوستانی اور سوئس کمپنیوں کو طویل مدتی تعاون کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، لکٹنسٹائن اور آئس لینڈ نے ٹیپا معاہدے کے تحت 15 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری اور 10 لاکھ براہِ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک وسیع اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی منڈی ان ممالک کے لیے کھول رہا ہے جبکہ سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ اس معاہدے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو دونوں فریقوں کے مفادات میں توازن پیدا کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا تعلق مسابقی نہیں بلکہ باہمی تکمیل پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے یورپ، امریکہ، کینیڈا، اسرائیل، خلیجی ممالک، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان ممالک کی فی کس آمدنی ہندوستان کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ ہے، لیکن وہ عمر رسیدہ آبادی جیسے چیلنجز سے دوچار ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس ہندوستان کو نوجوان افرادی قوت کا فائدہ حاصل ہے، جہاں اوسط عمر 30 برس سے کم ہے اور آئندہ تین دہائیوں تک یہ آبادیاتی برتری برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں پیداوار اور تحقیق و ترقی کی لاگت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے ان کی مسابقتی صلاحیت متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے میں ہندوستان اور ان ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری، ہندوستان کی نوجوان صلاحیتوں، کم لاگت اور وسیع مارکیٹ کو ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے سرمایہ، ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے تین برس میں ہندوستان نے 38 ممالک کے ساتھ نو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ ان معاہدوں سے نئی بازاروں تک رسائی، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون، عالمی ویلیو چینز میں شمولیت اور سرمایہ کاری و روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر تجارت نے کہا کہ ان ممالک کے پاس بڑی مقدار میں سرمایہ موجود ہے جو موزوں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی تلاش میں ہے، جبکہ 1.4 ارب آبادی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی معیشت کے ساتھ ہندوستان ایسی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پالیسیوں، طریقہ کار اور ضابطوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے، ٹیکس نظام کو آسان بنانے، دیوالیہ پن اور قرض نادہندگی سے متعلق اصلاحات نافذ کرنے اور قانونی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حکومت کی وسیع سرمایہ کاری کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان صرف موجودہ ضروریات ہی نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جدید انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔
توانائی کے شعبے کے حوالے سے انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کے پاس 500 گیگاواٹ سے زائد صلاحیت پر مشتمل متحدہ قومی بجلی گرڈ موجود ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے مختلف علاقائی گرڈ الگ الگ کام کرتے تھے، لیکن حکومت نے انہیں ایک قومی گرڈ میں ضم کر دیا، جس سے استحکام، کارکردگی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام میں بہتری آئی۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک کی نصب شدہ بجلی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ اب قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اپنے قومی عہد (این ڈی سی) مقررہ مدت سے پہلے ہی پورے کر لیے ہیں اور جی-20 ممالک میں موسمیاتی وعدوں پر عمل درآمد کرنے والے نمایاں ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ متحدہ بجلی گرڈ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت نے ہندوستان کو ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جمہوری نظام، قانون کی حکمرانی، ڈیٹا تحفظ اور دانشورانہ املاک کے مؤثر تحفظ کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اہم عوامل قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا میں سب سے کم ڈیٹا لاگت، نسبتاً کم تعمیراتی اخراجات، کم لاگت صنعتی و دفتری ڈھانچہ اور مسابقتی اخراجات پر دستیاب ہنرمند افرادی قوت ہندوستان کی نمایاں خصوصیات ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے عالمی کمپنیاں یہاں مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں دلچسپی لے رہی ہیں۔
اختراع اور تحقیق کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اختراع کی ثقافت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مختلف شعبوں میں اختراع پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمپنیوں اور ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت املاک دانش کے قوانین کا مسلسل جائزہ لے رہی ہے تاکہ انہیں جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اور اختراع دوست بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ نظام کا بھی ذکر کیا، جسے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں سطحوں پر حمایت حاصل ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ حکومت کا تقریباً ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا تحقیق و ترقی فنڈ فعال ہو چکا ہے اور اس کے تحت ابتدائی منصوبوں کی منظوری بھی دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ امریکہ، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور اسرائیل کی طرح ہندوستان بھی وقت کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط اختراعی نظام قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگا۔
بین الاقوامی تجارت کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بعض ممالک اپنے مخصوص صنعتی شعبوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرتے ہیں، تاہم عالمی تجارت اب بھی بڑی حد تک اصولوں پر مبنی نظام کے تحت چل رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان ایسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مذاکرات، تعاون اور باہمی مفاد پر مبنی شراکت داری کے راستے پر قائم ہے۔
آخر میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت ان تمام کمپنیوں کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان میں پیداوار قائم کر کے روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تجارتی شراکت داریوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اختراع پر مبنی ترقی اور عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی تبدیلی آئندہ دہائیوں میں عالمی معیشت میں اس کے کردار کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچائے گی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s FTAs with Developed Economies to Support Growth, Innovation, Quality Upgradation and Job Creation: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India-EFTA TEPA Opens New Avenues for Trade, Investment and Innovation Collaboration: Shri Goyal
India’s Youthful Talent, Competitive Costs and Growing Market Complement Capital and Technology from Developed Economies: Shri Goyal
Policy Reforms and Modern Infrastructure Creating a Conducive Environment for Investment in India: Shri Goyal
11 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal attended the closing session of the 5th Annual Meeting of India Global Innovation Connect in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that India’s strategy of entering into Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with developed economies is designed to support the country’s long-term growth ambitions by expanding global engagement, attracting investments, promoting innovation, creating jobs, upgrading quality standards and increasing India’s participation in international trade.
Shri Goyal said India and Switzerland share a special relationship and noted that the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) signed between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries has created a strong framework for trade, investment and innovation-led partnerships. He said the agreement provides an important platform for Swiss and Indian companies to engage with one another and build long-term partnerships that will benefit both countries.
Referring specifically to the EFTA agreement, Shri Goyal said Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland have committed to bring USD 100 billion of investment into India over a period of 15 years and support the creation of one million direct jobs. He said that while India was opening a large and growing market to these countries, the investment commitment formed an integral part of the agreement and helped create balance between the interests of both sides. He informed that India is currently in the second year of implementation of the agreement and that active discussions are underway regarding investments under the framework.
The Minister said India’s engagement with developed economies is based on complementarity rather than competition. Referring to Europe, the United States, Canada, Israel, the Gulf countries, Australia and New Zealand, he noted that these economies have significantly higher per capita incomes than India and are facing demographic challenges due to ageing populations. India, on the other hand, continues to benefit from a young workforce, with an average age below 30 years and an expected demographic advantage over the next three decades.
Shri Goyal observed that the cost of production and research and development in developed economies has risen significantly, affecting the competitiveness of goods and services produced there. He said partnerships between India and these countries create mutually beneficial opportunities by combining India’s youthful talent, competitive costs and growing market with the capital, technology and expertise available in developed economies.
The Minister highlighted that India has entered into nine FTAs over the last three to three-and-a-half years, covering 38 countries. He noted that all these partner countries have significantly higher per capita incomes than India. He said these agreements provide India access to new markets, facilitate collaboration in emerging technologies and enable greater integration into global value chains while creating opportunities for investment and employment generation.
Shri Goyal highlighted that many of these countries possess large pools of capital seeking productive investment opportunities and that India, with its rapidly growing economy and large domestic market of 1.4 billion aspirational consumers, offers a compelling destination for such investments. He said the combination of growing domestic demand, technological advancement and international partnerships places India in a strong position to achieve its long-term economic objectives.
The Minister said reforms have focused on reducing the burden of policies, procedures and compliances, simplifying taxation, introducing insolvency and bankruptcy reforms, reducing legal complexities and creating a more predictable business environment. He stated that the overall objective has been to create a congenial atmosphere for companies to invest, operate and expand in India.
Shri Goyal also highlighted the Government’s large-scale investments in infrastructure, stating that India is building infrastructure designed not merely for present requirements but for future growth. He said the country has benefited from the ability to leapfrog into modern infrastructure systems.
On the power sector, Shri Goyal said India today has a unified national grid of over 500 gigawatts. He noted that prior to 2014 the country operated through regional grids and that one of the early steps taken by the Government was to integrate them into a single national grid. According to the Minister, the unified grid has improved stability, facilitated greater efficiency and enabled the integration of substantial renewable energy capacity.
The Minister stated that more than 50 per cent of India’s installed electricity capacity now comes from renewable energy sources. He also noted that India achieved its Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) under the Paris Agreement ahead of schedule and ranks among the leading performers on climate commitments within the G20.
Shri Goyal said that the combination of a unified power grid and growing renewable energy capacity has strengthened India’s attractiveness as a destination for data centres. He noted that India offers a stable democratic system, adherence to the rule of law, strong data protection and privacy frameworks and effective intellectual property protection, all of which are important considerations for global investors.
The Minister further highlighted India’s competitive advantages, including some of the world’s lowest data costs, relatively low construction costs, affordable industrial and office infrastructure, and a highly skilled workforce available at competitive costs. These factors, coupled with the scale offered by a domestic market of 1.4 billion people, are driving increasing interest from global companies seeking to establish manufacturing and services operations in India.
Addressing the issue of innovation and research, Shri Goyal acknowledged that India must invest more deeply in building an innovation culture. He said the Government is actively engaging with companies and countries to identify sectors where innovation-led investments can be encouraged. He emphasized that while incentives have a role to play, creating a supportive ecosystem is equally important for attracting research and development activities.
The Minister stated that the Government is continuously examining intellectual property frameworks to ensure they remain contemporary and supportive of innovation. He also highlighted the growing strength of India’s startup ecosystem, which is receiving support through both public funding and private investment.
He further stated that India possesses significant advantages for innovation, including abundant youthful talent, lower infrastructure costs and a large ecosystem that can support experimentation and clinical trials. The Minister said that partnerships between India and developed economies can help address challenges related to costs, scale and availability of talent while accelerating innovation outcomes.
Shri Goyal informed that the Government’s research and development innovation fund of approximately ₹1 lakh crore has recently begun operationalisation and that the first set of projects under the initiative has already been approved. He noted that successful innovation ecosystems in countries such as the United States, Switzerland and Israel evolved over many years and expressed confidence that India would witness significant progress in this area over time.
Addressing international trade, the Minister said that while certain countries have introduced measures to protect specific domestic industries, global trade continues to operate largely within a rules-based framework. He acknowledged that countries often adopt differing approaches depending on their domestic interests but stated that India remains committed to navigating such challenges through dialogue, cooperation and mutually beneficial engagement.
Shri Goyal reiterated that India welcomes all companies that manufacture in the country and contribute to employment and economic growth. He emphasized that the Government seeks to provide a level playing field to both Indian and foreign enterprises and encourages companies to use India as a base for serving both domestic and international markets.
The Minister expressed confidence that India’s economic transformation, supported by trade partnerships, infrastructure development, innovation-led growth and global engagement, would contribute significantly to the country’s development journey and help define its role in the global economy in the decades ahead.