Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum under India’s Chairship Begins in New Delhi
BRICS Ministers deliberate on inclusive and resilient urban futures
11 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum was formally opened by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan, New Delhi today.
Hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026, the two-day Forum brings together Ministers, senior government officials and urban practitioners from Brazil, Russia, Indonesia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, and the United Arab Emirates, to deliberate on critical urban development priorities.
India is hosting the BRICS Urbanisation Forum for the fourth time, following the editions held in New Delhi in 2013, Visakhapatnam in 2016 and virtually in 2021.
The Forum focused on the theme, ‘Cities for People: BRICS Cooperation for Inclusive and Resilient Urban Futures.’ Inaugurating the Forum, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs said, “Under India’s BRICS Chairship, this Forum is an opportunity to bring the urban agenda more firmly into the global development conversation.” He highlighted the anchors of India’s development story as inclusive urban development, climate- and disaster-resilient infrastructure, strengthening institutions, and digital innovation.
Welcoming the delegations, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, set the context for the Forum, stating, “Over the years, this Forum has enabled member countries to exchange good practices, deepen mutual understanding of each other’s systems, and build the trust required for sustained cooperation.”
During the inaugural session, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, released ‘India’s Urban Transformation: Stories of Change’, a publication presenting selected urban practices and experiences presented by India’s states and Union Territories, across the four priority areas of the Forum.
The inaugural session was followed by a high-level plenary. Chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, the session provided a platform for member nations to deliberate on shared urban challenges, prospects, and shared aspirations for the future, showcased through their country statements.
On the sidelines of the BRICS Urbanisation Forum, a bilateral meeting was held between India and the Russian Federation, co-chaired by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr Yury Mutsenek, Deputy Minister of Construction, Housing and Utilities of the Russian Federation. The meeting provided an opportunity for substantive and forward-looking discussions on enhancing bilateral cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development.
Both sides reviewed the progress of discussions on the proposed Memorandum of Understanding on Sustainable Urban Development and expressed their commitment to expediting its finalization and conclusion at the earliest. The deliberations encompassed a broad range of areas of mutual interest, including urban planning, affordable housing, municipal infrastructure, sustainable construction technologies, capacity building, and the exchange of best practices in urban governance.
Bilateral discussions were also conducted between Iran and Russia, Iran and China, Russia and the United Arab Emirates.
The delegations subsequently undertook a curated field to select urban interventions in and around New Delhi, offering first-hand exposure to India's urban transformation, including the New Parliament Complex and the India Gate–Kartavya Path precinct.
The day concluded with a cultural programme and networking dinner.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण फोरम का नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ
समावेशी एवं लचीले शहरी भविष्य पर ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों ने किया विचार-विमर्श
11 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण फोरम का आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सुषमा स्वराज भवन में केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया।
दो दिवसीय इस फोरम में ब्राज़ील, रूस, इंडोनेशिया, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, ईरान तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के मंत्री, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और शहरी विकास विशेषज्ञ भाग ले रहे हैं। इस फोरम में शहरी विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है।
भारत इससे पूर्व वर्ष 2013 में नई दिल्ली, वर्ष 2016 में विशाखापत्तनम तथा वर्ष 2021 में वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित संस्करणों सहित चौथी बार ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण फोरम की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
इस वर्ष फोरम का विषय ‘जन-केंद्रित शहर: समावेशी एवं लचीले शहरी भविष्य के लिए ब्रिक्स सहयोग’ है। मंच का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा, “भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत यह फोरम शहरी विकास के एजेंडे को वैश्विक विकास विमर्श में और अधिक सशक्त रूप से स्थान देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।” उन्होंने समावेशी शहरी विकास, जलवायु एवं आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा डिजिटल नवाचार को भारत की विकास यात्रा के प्रमुख आधार स्तंभ बताया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का स्वागत करते हुए आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास काटिकिथला ने फोरम की पृष्ठभूमि प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा, “वर्षों से यह फोरम सदस्य देशों को श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान, एक-दूसरे की व्यवस्थाओं की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने तथा दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए आवश्यक विश्वास निर्माण का अवसर प्रदान करता रहा है।”
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने ‘इंडियाज अर्बन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन: स्टोरीज़ ऑफ चेंज’ नामक प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया। इस प्रकाशन में मंच के चार प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत चयनित शहरी पहलों और अनुभवों को संकलित किया गया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के पश्चात एक उच्चस्तरीय पूर्णाधिवेशन आयोजित किया गया। केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस सत्र ने सदस्य देशों को अपने-अपने देशों के वक्तव्यों के माध्यम से साझा शहरी चुनौतियों, संभावनाओं तथा भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं पर विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान किया।
ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच के इतर भारत और रूसी संघ के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू तथा रूसी संघ के निर्माण, आवास एवं उपयोगिता उपमंत्री श्री यूरी मुत्सेनेक ने की। बैठक में सतत शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के संबंध में सार्थक और भविष्य उन्मुख चर्चा हुई।
दोनों पक्षों ने सतत शहरी विकास पर प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से संबंधित विचार-विमर्श की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा इसके शीघ्र अंतिम रूप एवं निष्पादन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। चर्चा में शहरी नियोजन, किफायती आवास, नगर अवसंरचना, सतत निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां, क्षमता निर्माण तथा शहरी शासन की श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान जैसे विषय शामिल रहे।
इसके अतिरिक्त ईरान और रूस, ईरान और चीन तथा रूस और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच भी द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
इसके उपरांत प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने नई दिल्ली तथा उसके आसपास विकसित चयनित शहरी पहलों का स्थलीय भ्रमण किया, जिससे उन्हें भारत के शहरी परिवर्तन की प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। इस भ्रमण में नया संसद परिसर तथा इंडिया गेट–कर्तव्य पथ क्षेत्र भी शामिल थे।
दिन का समापन एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम तथा सहभागी रात्रिभोज के साथ हुआ।