Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum under India’s Chairship Begins in New Delhi
BRICS Ministers deliberate on inclusive and resilient urban futures
11 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum was formally opened by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan, New Delhi today.
Hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026, the two-day Forum brings together Ministers, senior government officials and urban practitioners from Brazil, Russia, Indonesia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, and the United Arab Emirates, to deliberate on critical urban development priorities.
India is hosting the BRICS Urbanisation Forum for the fourth time, following the editions held in New Delhi in 2013, Visakhapatnam in 2016 and virtually in 2021.
The Forum focused on the theme, ‘Cities for People: BRICS Cooperation for Inclusive and Resilient Urban Futures.’ Inaugurating the Forum, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs said, “Under India’s BRICS Chairship, this Forum is an opportunity to bring the urban agenda more firmly into the global development conversation.” He highlighted the anchors of India’s development story as inclusive urban development, climate- and disaster-resilient infrastructure, strengthening institutions, and digital innovation.
Welcoming the delegations, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, set the context for the Forum, stating, “Over the years, this Forum has enabled member countries to exchange good practices, deepen mutual understanding of each other’s systems, and build the trust required for sustained cooperation.”
During the inaugural session, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, released ‘India’s Urban Transformation: Stories of Change’, a publication presenting selected urban practices and experiences presented by India’s states and Union Territories, across the four priority areas of the Forum.
The inaugural session was followed by a high-level plenary. Chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, the session provided a platform for member nations to deliberate on shared urban challenges, prospects, and shared aspirations for the future, showcased through their country statements.
On the sidelines of the BRICS Urbanisation Forum, a bilateral meeting was held between India and the Russian Federation, co-chaired by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr Yury Mutsenek, Deputy Minister of Construction, Housing and Utilities of the Russian Federation. The meeting provided an opportunity for substantive and forward-looking discussions on enhancing bilateral cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development.
Both sides reviewed the progress of discussions on the proposed Memorandum of Understanding on Sustainable Urban Development and expressed their commitment to expediting its finalization and conclusion at the earliest. The deliberations encompassed a broad range of areas of mutual interest, including urban planning, affordable housing, municipal infrastructure, sustainable construction technologies, capacity building, and the exchange of best practices in urban governance.
Bilateral discussions were also conducted between Iran and Russia, Iran and China, Russia and the United Arab Emirates.
The delegations subsequently undertook a curated field to select urban interventions in and around New Delhi, offering first-hand exposure to India's urban transformation, including the New Parliament Complex and the India Gate–Kartavya Path precinct.
The day concluded with a cultural programme and networking dinner.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بھارت کے زیر صدارت 13ویں برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کا آغاز نئی دہلی میں ہوا
برکس کے وزراء نے مبنی بر شمولیت اور مضبوط شہری مستقبل کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
11 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
13ویں برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کا افتتاح ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر عزت مآب جناب منوہر لال نے آج سشما سواراج بھون، واقع نئی دہلی میں کیا۔
2026 میں ہندوستان کی برکس چیئر شپ کے تحت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام، دو روزہ فورم برازیل، روس، انڈونیشیا، ہندوستان، چین، جنوبی افریقہ، مصر، ایتھوپیا، ایران، اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزراء، سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں اور شہری ماہرین کو ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آیا۔
بھارت برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کی چوتھی مرتبہ میزبانی کر رہا ہے، اس سے قبل 2013 میں دہلی نے، 2016 میں وشاکھاپٹنم نے اس کی میزبانی کی تھی جبکہ 2021 میں اس کا ورچووَل طریقے سے اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ فورم ’عوام کے لیے شہر: مبنی بر شمولیت اور مضبوط شہری مستقبل کے لیے برکس کا تعاون‘ کے موضوع پر مرتکز تھا۔ فورم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر عزت مآب جناب منوہر لال نے کہا، ’’بھارت کی برکس صدارت میں، یہ فورم شہرے ایجنڈے کو مضبوطی کے ساتھ عالمی ترقیاتی بیانیے میں شامل کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان کی اہم بنیادوں کے طور پر مبنی بر شمولیت، موسم کی نیرنگیوں اور تباہکاری سے بچاؤ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع پر زور دیا۔
وفود کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شری نواس کتی کتھالا نے فورم کے لیے سیا ق و سباق طے کیا، ’’گذشتہ کئی برسوں میں، اس فورم نے رکن ممالک کو اچھے طور طریقے ساجھا کرنے، ایک دوسرے کے نظاموں کی عمیق باہمی تفہیم، اور پائیدار تعاون کے لیے درکار اعتمادی سازی کے لیے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔‘‘
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر عزت مآب جناب منوہر لال نے ’بھارت کا شہری تغیر: تبدیلی کی داستانیں‘ نامی ایک پرچہ جاری کیا، جس میں فورم کے چار ترجیحی شعبوں میں بھارت کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ منتخبہ شہری طور طریقے اور تجربات شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مکمل اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کی صدارت میں، سیشن نے رکن ممالک کو مشترکہ شہری چنوتیوں، امکانات اور مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ امنگوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جو ان کے ملک کے بیانات کے ذریعے ظاہر کیے گئے تھے۔
برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کے شانہ بہ شانہ، بھارت اور روسی فیڈریشن کے درمیان ایک باہمی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت، حکومت ہند، جناب توکھن ساہو، اور روسی وفاق کے تعمیرات، ہاؤسنگ اور عوامی سہولیات کے نائب وزیر جناب یوری متسینیک نے کی۔ ملاقات نے پائیدار شہری ترقی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر ٹھوس اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
دونوں اطراف نے پائیدار شہری ترقی سے متعلق مجوزہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر ہونے والی بات چیت کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس کو جلد از جلد حتمی شکل دینے اور نتیجہ اخذ کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ بات چیت میں شہری منصوبہ بندی، سستی رہائش، میونسپل انفراسٹرکچر، پائیدار تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور شہری حکمرانی میں بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل تھی۔
ایران اور روس، ایران اور چین، روس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دو طرفہ بات چیت بھی ہوئی۔
بعد ازاں وفود نے دہلی و اطراف میں منتخب شہری پروجیکٹوں ، جیسے نیا پارلیمنٹ کامپلیکس اور انڈیا گیٹ- کرتویہ پتھ احاطے کا مخصوص طورپر معائنہ کیا، جس سے انہیں بھارت کے شہری تغیر کا براہِ راست تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔
دن کا اختتام ثقافتی پروگرام اور نیٹ ورکنگ ڈِنر کے ساتھ ہوا۔