Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
​​​​​​​Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship completes 12 Years of Skills, Scale and Transformation; Building One of the World's Largest Skilling Ecosystems
13,888+ Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) operational across India
56.08 lakh+ apprentices engaged since 2016
1.64 crore+ youth trained under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
1.5 crore+ candidates registered on Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH)
30 Skill India International Centres announced to support global workforce mobility
10 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), under the leadership of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, marks twelve years of Skills, Scale and Transformation, highlighting the growth of one of the world's largest skilling ecosystems and its contribution to India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Over the past twelve years, the Ministry has built a comprehensive skilling ecosystem that integrates vocational education, industry-led training, apprenticeships, entrepreneurship development, digital public infrastructure and international workforce mobility into a unified national framework. Through sustained reforms, institutional strengthening and deep collaboration with industry, academia and state governments, Skill India has evolved into one of the world's largest and most diverse skilling ecosystems.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, "The journey of the last twelve years reflects India's growing recognition that skills are among the most powerful enablers of opportunity, productivity and economic transformation. The Ministry has worked to create an ecosystem where skills are viewed as an as an integral part of learning, employability and lifelong growth, alongside formal education. As technologies reshape industries and the nature of work continues to evolve, our focus is on preparing India's youth not only for existing opportunities, but also for jobs and enterprises that will emerge in the years ahead. Through stronger industry partnerships, digital innovation, entrepreneurship support and global mobility pathways, we are building a workforce that is confident, competitive and ready to contribute to India's development journey."
The Ministry's impact is visible across every stage of the skilling lifecycle. India's vocational training infrastructure has expanded significantly, with the number of Industrial Training Institutes growing from 9,776 in 2014 to more than 13,888 today. Together with National Skill Training Institutes, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras and Jan Shikshan Sansthans, these institutions have expanded access to quality skill development opportunities across the country. The Ministry has also established three Indian Institutes of Skills (IIS) in Gandhinagar, Mumbai and Kanpur, creating state-of-the-art centres of excellence to deliver industry-aligned, future-ready training.
Apprenticeship has emerged as one of the strongest bridges between education and employment. More than 56.08 lakh apprentices have been engaged since 2016, supported by reforms that have improved participation from both industry and youth while strengthening on-the-job learning opportunities.
The Ministry has also driven large-scale short-term skilling interventions through flagship programmes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, under which more than 1.64 crore candidates have been trained. Simultaneously, entrepreneurship development initiatives led through the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) have trained over 25 lakh beneficiaries under Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDPs), creating pathways for enterprise creation, self-employment and livelihood generation across urban, rural and aspirational districts.
A defining feature of the Ministry's transformation journey has been the creation of a digital-first skilling ecosystem. The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) has emerged as an integrated digital public infrastructure for skills, bringing together skilling, jobs, apprenticeships and entrepreneurship opportunities on a single platform. Today, more than 1.5 crore candidates are registered on SIDH, with over 1,000 courses available in 23 languages. Programmes such as SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) have further accelerated AI awareness and preparedness among learners and educators with 50+ AI Courses and Qualifications across sectors, recording over 4.5 lakh enrolments since launch across emerging technology domains.
India's excellence in skills has also been reflected on the global stage through its performance at WorldSkills competitions. Team India has steadily strengthened its standing among the leading nations, improving its global ranking from 29th in 2015 to 13th in 2024. India's participation in IndiaSkills and WorldSkills has evolved into a national movement for skill excellence, inspiring youth to pursue world-class standards and showcase the capabilities of Indian talent on international platforms.
Recognising India's growing role as a global talent partner, the Ministry has also expanded its focus on international workforce mobility. Through government-to-government partnerships, skill-based mobility agreements and the establishment of Skill India International Centres, India is creating trusted pathways for skilled professionals to access opportunities in global labour markets.
The Ministry's reform agenda continues to evolve in response to the changing world of work. Through initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU), future skills programmes in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and emerging technologies, and stronger integration of skilling with education under the National Education Policy 2020, the Ministry is building a workforce prepared for the opportunities and challenges of the future.
As MSDE completes twelve years, its focus remains firmly on strengthening quality, expanding access, deepening industry partnerships, promoting entrepreneurship, accelerating apprenticeship adoption and positioning India as a global hub for skilled talent. The achievements of the past decade provide a strong foundation for the next phase of India's growth story, powered by skills, innovation and human potential.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے ہنرمندی، پیمانے اور تغیر کے 12 برس مکمل کیے؛ دنیا کے وسیع ترین ہنرمندی ماحولیاتی نظام میں سے ایک کی تعمیر
بھارت بھر میں 13888 سے زائد صنعتی تربیتی ادارے(آئی ٹی آئی) مصروف عمل ہیں
سال 2016 کے بعد سے 56.08 لاکھ سے زائد افراد تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان اداروں سے جڑ چکے ہیں
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت 1.64 کروڑ سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی
1.5 کروڑ سے زائد امیدواروں نے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر رجسٹریشن کرایا
عالمی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت میں تعاون دینے کے لیے 30 اسکل انڈیا بین الاقوامی مراکز کا اعلان کیا گیا
10 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ، حکومت ہند، جناب جینت چودھری کی قیادت میں ہنرمندی، پیمانے اور تغیر کے 12 برس مکمل کیے۔ اس موقع پر دنیا کے وسیع ترین ہنرمندی ماحولیاتی نظام اور وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب بھارت کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ بارہ برسوں میں، وزارت نے ایک جامع ہنر مندی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے جو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم، صنعت کی قیادت میں تربیت، اپرنٹس شپس، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور بین الاقوامی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت کو ایک متحد قومی فریم ورک میں ضم کرتا ہے۔ مسلسل اصلاحات، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون کے ذریعے، اسکل انڈیا دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور متنوع ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)برائے ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، "گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کا سفر ہندوستان کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہنر مواقع، پیداواریت اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کے سب سے طاقتور اہل کاروں میں سے ہیں۔ روزگار کی اہلیت اور زندگی بھر کی ترقی، جیسے کہ تکنالوجیاں صنعتوں کو نئی شکل دیتی ہیں اور کام کی نوعیت کا ارتقاء جاری ہے، ہماری توجہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف موجودہ مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے پر ہے، بلکہ ان ملازمتوں اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے بھی ہے جو آنے والے برسوں میں مضبوط صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ڈیجیٹل اختراعات اور کاروباری قوتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمہ جہت ہیں۔ پراعتماد، مسابقتی اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔"
وزارت کا اثر ہنر مندی کی زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر نظر آتا ہے۔ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کی تعداد 2014 میں 9,776 سے بڑھ کر آج 13,888 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، بھارت کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں طور پر توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں اور جن شکشن سنستھانوں کے ساتھ مل کر، ان اداروں نے ملک بھر میں ہنر کی ترقی کے معیاری مواقع تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ وزارت نے گاندھی نگر، ممبئی اور کانپور میں تین انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سکلز (آئی آئی ایس) بھی قائم کیے ہیں، جو صنعت سے منسلک، مستقبل کے لیے تیار تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین مراکز کی تخلیق کر رہے ہیں۔
اپرنٹس شپ تعلیم اور روزگار کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ 2016 سے اب تک 56.08 لاکھ سے زیادہ زیرتربیت افراد مصروف عمل ہیں، ان اصلاحات کی مدد سے جن سے صنعت اور نوجوانوں دونوں کی شرکت میں بہتری آئی ہے جبکہ ملازمت کے دوران سیکھنے کے مواقع کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
وزارت نے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر قلیل مدتی ہنر مندی کی مداخلتیں بھی چلائی ہیں، جس کے تحت 1.64 کروڑ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای)کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے اقدامات نے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی) کے تحت 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کو تربیت دی ہے، جس سے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اور خود کو پیدا کرنے کے راستے پیدا کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت کے تبدیلی کے سفر کی ایک واضح خصوصیت ڈیجیٹل-پہلے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل رہی ہے۔ سکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) مہارتوں کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے ہنر مندی، نوکریاں، اپرنٹس شپ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مواقع کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا ہے۔ آج، 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ امیدوار ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں، 23 زبانوں میں 1,000 سے زیادہ کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ ایس او اے آر (اے آئی سے متعلق تیاری کے لیے ہنرمندی) جیسے پروگراموں نے 50سے زائد اے آئی کورسز اور تمام شعبوں میں قابلیت کے ساتھ سیکھنے والوں اور معلمین کے درمیان اے آئی بیداری اور تیاری کو مزید تیز کیا ہے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز میں لانچ ہونے کے بعد سے 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراج ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلوں میں اس کی کارکردگی کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر ہنر میں ہندوستان کی برتری بھی ظاہر ہوئی ہے۔ ٹیم انڈیا نے 2015 میں اپنی عالمی درجہ بندی کو 29 ویں سے 2024 میں 13 ویں نمبر پر پہنچاتے ہوئے، سرکردہ ممالک میں اپنی حیثیت کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ انڈیا اسکلز اور ورلڈ اسکلز میں ہندوستان کی شرکت نے مہارت کی عمدگی کے لیے ایک قومی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے، نوجوانوں کو عالمی معیار کے بین الاقوامی سطح کے قابلیت کے پلیٹ فارم پر آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
ایک عالمی ٹیلنٹ پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے بین الاقوامی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت پر بھی اپنی توجہ بڑھا دی ہے۔ حکومت سے حکومت کی شراکت داری، مہارت پر مبنی نقل و حرکت کے معاہدوں اور اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹرز کے قیام کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے عالمی لیبر مارکیٹوں میں مواقع تک رسائی کے لیے قابل اعتماد راستے پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
کام کی بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے جواب میں وزارت کا اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا مسلسل تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اور ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن کے ذریعے اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی ادارے (پی ایم - سیتو) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، مصنوعی ذہانت میں مستقبل کے ہنر کے پروگرام، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور تعلیم کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے مضبوط انضمام کے ذریعے، وزارت مستقبل کے مواقع کی تعمیر اور ورک فورس کے لیے ایک چیلنج تیار کر رہی ہے۔
جیسے ہی ایم ایس ڈی ای کے بارہ سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں، اس کی توجہ معیار کو مضبوط بنانے، رسائی کو بڑھانے، صنعتی شراکت کو مضبوط کرنے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے، اپرنٹس شپ کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے اور ہندوستان کو ہنرمند ہنر مندوں کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو ہنر، اختراعات اور انسانی صلاحیتوں سے تقویت یافتہ ہے۔