Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED launches Exclusive RISA Store to Promote Tribal Textiles, Embroideries and Handicrafts
10 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), today unveiled RISA - Timeless Tribal, a dedicated premium brand for tribal textiles, embroideries and handicrafts, and inaugurated the exclusive RISA Store at Gallery No. 2, Rajiv Gandhi Handicrafts Bhawan, Connaught Place, New Delhi. The initiative aligns with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Viksit Bharat, promoting inclusive growth through the economic empowerment of tribal communities while preserving India's rich cultural heritage.
The RISA initiative has been conceptualized to create a distinct brand identity for tribal products, strengthen market linkages for tribal artisans, facilitate design development and product diversification, and promote tribal heritage in premium domestic and international markets.
The RISA Store was inaugurated by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in the presence of Shri M. Rajamurugan, IPS, MD, TRIFED, Shri Sunil Sethi, Chairman, Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI), noted fashion designer Ms. Anju Modi, representatives of design institutions, artisans, industry stakeholders, other renowned fashion designers and officials of the Ministry and TRIFED.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Ranjana Chopra emphasized the importance of preserving and promoting India's rich tribal heritage through sustainable livelihood interventions and enhanced market access. She noted that tribal textiles, embroideries and handicrafts embody the cultural traditions, knowledge systems and artistic excellence of tribal communities and require sustained institutional support for their continued growth and recognition.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri M. Rajamurugan highlighted the role of RISA in creating a comprehensive ecosystem encompassing design development, skill upgradation, product innovation, packaging enhancement and market promotion. He stated that the initiative seeks to generate enhanced livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans while ensuring the preservation of traditional crafts and indigenous knowledge.
As part of the first phase of implementation, seven tribal textile and embroidery traditions have been identified based on their cultural significance and market potential. These include Eri Silk and Muga Silk of Assam, Santal Cotton of Jharkhand, Changpa Pashmina of Ladakh, Kotpad Cotton and Dongria Embroidery of Odisha, and Toda Embroidery of Tamil Nadu.
To facilitate design interventions and product development, eminent fashion designers have been associated with the initiative. Ms. Anju Modi, Shri Manish Tripathi, Shri Gaurav Jai Gupta, Shri Abu Jani and Shri Sandeep Khosla, and Ms. Sameera Dalvi have been engaged to support the development of contemporary product lines while preserving the authenticity and traditional character of tribal crafts.
The initiative is being implemented through the National Design Centre (NDC), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Textiles. The project encompasses design development, creation of garment prototypes, capacity building of tribal weavers and artisans, establishment of stitching facilities, strengthening of weaving and handicraft clusters, and improvement of product presentation and packaging.
The National Institute of Design (NID), Haryana, has been engaged for the development of premium and environmentally sustainable packaging solutions for products marketed under the RISA brand.
The first phase of the initiative also includes focused promotion of selected tribal handicrafts, namely Longpi Pottery of Manipur, Turtuk Brass Cutlery of Ladakh, and Dokhra Art of Chhattisgarh, with a view to expanding their market outreach and enhancing income opportunities for artisan communities.
The RISA initiative is expected to contribute towards the economic empowerment of tribal communities, particularly women artisans, while promoting cultural preservation, sustainable production practices and greater visibility of tribal products in national and international markets.
TFD/ROD/RISA/26-27/15
TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government of India

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ٹرائیفیڈ نے قبائلی ملبوسات، کشیدہ کاری اور دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی آر آئی ایس اے اسٹور کا آغاز کیا
10 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے ذریعے آج آر آئی ایس اے- ٹائم لیس ٹرائبل کی نقاب کشائی کی ، جو قبائلی ملبوسات، کشیدہ کاری اور دستکاری کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف پریمیم برانڈ ہے اور نئی دہلی ، کناٹ پلیس میں گیلری نمبر -2، راجیو گاندھی دستکاری بھون میں خصوصی آر آئی ایس اے (ریسا) اسٹور کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اقدام وکست بھارت کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے، قبائلی برادریوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
آر آئی ایس اے پہل کا تصور قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک الگ برانڈ شناخت پیدا کرنے ، قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنے ، ڈیزائن کی تیاری اور مصنوعات کی تنوع کو آسان بنانے اور اعلی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں قبائلی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔
آر آئی ایس اے اسٹور کا افتتاح قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری ، آئی اے ایس ، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے ، آئی پی ایس ، ایم ڈی ، ٹرائیفیڈ ، جناب ایم راجاموروگن ، فیشن ڈیزائن کونسل آف انڈیا (ایف ڈی سی آئی) کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل سیٹھی ، معروف فیشن ڈیزائنر محترمہ انجو مودی ، ڈیزائن اداروں کے نمائندوں ، کاریگروں ، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، دیگر معروف فیشن ڈیزائنرز اور وزارت اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے پائیدار روزی روٹی کے اقدامات اور بازار تک رسائی میں بہتری کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مالا مال قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی ملبوسات، کشیدہ کاری اور دستکاری قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافتی روایات ، علمی نظام اور فنکارانہ مہارت کی علامت ہیں اور ان کی مسلسل ترقی اور پہچان کے لیے مستقل ادارہ جاتی حمایت کی محتاج ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب ایم راجا موروگن نے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں آر آئی ایس اے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ڈیزائن کی تیاری ، ہنر مندی کی اپ گریڈیشن ، مصنوعات میں اختراع ، پیکیجنگ میں اضافہ اور مارکیٹ کا فروغ شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری اور مقامی علم کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
نفاذ کے پہلے مرحلے کے حصے کے طور پر ، سات قبائلی ملبوسات اور کشیدہ کاری کی روایات کی شناخت ان کی ثقافتی اہمیت اور بازار کے امکانات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں آسام کی ایری سلک اور موگا سلک ، جھارکھنڈ کی سانتل کاٹن ، لداخ کی چانگپا پشمینہ ، اوڈیشہ کی کوٹ پیڈ کاٹن اور ڈونگریا کشیدہ کاری ، اور تمل ناڈو کی ٹوڈا کشیدہ کاری شامل ہیں ۔
ڈیزائن سے متعلق اقدامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، نامور فیشن ڈیزائنرز اس پہل سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ محترمہ انجو مودی ، جناب منیش ترپاٹھی ، جناب گورو جے گپتا ، جناب ابو جانی اور جناب سندیپ کھوسلہ ، اور محترمہ سمیرا دلوی قبائلی دستکاری کی اصالت اور روایتی کردار کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے عصری مصنوعات کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہیں ۔
اس پہل کو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل ڈیزائن سینٹر (این ڈی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ڈیزائن کی تیاری ، ملبوسات کے نمونوں کی تخلیق ، قبائلی بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی صلاحیت سازی ، سلائی کی سہولیات کا قیام ، بنائی اور دستکاری کے کلسٹروں کو مضبوط بنانا ، اور مصنوعات کی پیشکش اور پیکیجنگ میں بہتری شامل ہے ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) ہریانہ ، آر آئی ایس اے برانڈ کے تحت مارکیٹنگ کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے لیے پریمیم اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار پیکیجنگ حل تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے ۔
پہل کے پہلے مرحلے میں منتخب قبائلی دستکاریوں ، یعنی منی پور کی لانگپی مٹی کے برتن ، لداخ کی ترتوک پیتل کی کٹلری ، اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ڈوکھرا آرٹ کو فروغ دینا بھی شامل ہے ، جس کا مقصد ان کی مارکیٹ تک رابطہ کاری کو بڑھانا اور کاریگر برادریوں کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ آر آئی ایس اے پہل قبائلی برادریوں ، خاص طور پر خواتین کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ، جبکہ ثقافتی تحفظ ، پائیدار پیداواری طریقوں اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ نمائش کو فروغ دے گی ۔