Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED launches Exclusive RISA Store to Promote Tribal Textiles, Embroideries and Handicrafts
10 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), today unveiled RISA - Timeless Tribal, a dedicated premium brand for tribal textiles, embroideries and handicrafts, and inaugurated the exclusive RISA Store at Gallery No. 2, Rajiv Gandhi Handicrafts Bhawan, Connaught Place, New Delhi. The initiative aligns with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Viksit Bharat, promoting inclusive growth through the economic empowerment of tribal communities while preserving India's rich cultural heritage.
The RISA initiative has been conceptualized to create a distinct brand identity for tribal products, strengthen market linkages for tribal artisans, facilitate design development and product diversification, and promote tribal heritage in premium domestic and international markets.
The RISA Store was inaugurated by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in the presence of Shri M. Rajamurugan, IPS, MD, TRIFED, Shri Sunil Sethi, Chairman, Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI), noted fashion designer Ms. Anju Modi, representatives of design institutions, artisans, industry stakeholders, other renowned fashion designers and officials of the Ministry and TRIFED.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Ranjana Chopra emphasized the importance of preserving and promoting India's rich tribal heritage through sustainable livelihood interventions and enhanced market access. She noted that tribal textiles, embroideries and handicrafts embody the cultural traditions, knowledge systems and artistic excellence of tribal communities and require sustained institutional support for their continued growth and recognition.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri M. Rajamurugan highlighted the role of RISA in creating a comprehensive ecosystem encompassing design development, skill upgradation, product innovation, packaging enhancement and market promotion. He stated that the initiative seeks to generate enhanced livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans while ensuring the preservation of traditional crafts and indigenous knowledge.
As part of the first phase of implementation, seven tribal textile and embroidery traditions have been identified based on their cultural significance and market potential. These include Eri Silk and Muga Silk of Assam, Santal Cotton of Jharkhand, Changpa Pashmina of Ladakh, Kotpad Cotton and Dongria Embroidery of Odisha, and Toda Embroidery of Tamil Nadu.
To facilitate design interventions and product development, eminent fashion designers have been associated with the initiative. Ms. Anju Modi, Shri Manish Tripathi, Shri Gaurav Jai Gupta, Shri Abu Jani and Shri Sandeep Khosla, and Ms. Sameera Dalvi have been engaged to support the development of contemporary product lines while preserving the authenticity and traditional character of tribal crafts.
The initiative is being implemented through the National Design Centre (NDC), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Textiles. The project encompasses design development, creation of garment prototypes, capacity building of tribal weavers and artisans, establishment of stitching facilities, strengthening of weaving and handicraft clusters, and improvement of product presentation and packaging.
The National Institute of Design (NID), Haryana, has been engaged for the development of premium and environmentally sustainable packaging solutions for products marketed under the RISA brand.
The first phase of the initiative also includes focused promotion of selected tribal handicrafts, namely Longpi Pottery of Manipur, Turtuk Brass Cutlery of Ladakh, and Dokhra Art of Chhattisgarh, with a view to expanding their market outreach and enhancing income opportunities for artisan communities.
The RISA initiative is expected to contribute towards the economic empowerment of tribal communities, particularly women artisans, while promoting cultural preservation, sustainable production practices and greater visibility of tribal products in national and international markets.
TFD/ROD/RISA/26-27/15
TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government of India

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और ट्राईफेड ने जनजातीय वस्त्रों, कढ़ाई और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष आरआईएसए स्टोर का शुभारंभ किया
10 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राईफेड) के माध्यम से आज 'आरआईएसए - टाइमलेस ट्राइबल' नामक एक प्रीमियम ब्रांड का अनावरण किया, जो जनजातीय वस्त्रों, कढ़ाई और हस्तशिल्पों के लिए समर्पित है। साथ ही, नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित राजीव गांधी हस्तशिल्प भवन की गैलरी संख्या 2 में विशेष आरआईएसए स्टोर का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत' के विजन के अनुरूप है, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए जनजातीय समुदायों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।
आरआईएसए पहल की परिकल्पना आदिवासी उत्पादों के लिए एक विशिष्ट ब्रांड पहचान बनाने, आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करने, डिजाइन विकास और उत्पाद विविधीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने और प्रीमियम घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में आदिवासी विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, आईएएस द्वारा आरआईएस स्टोर का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर ट्राईफेड के एमडी श्री एम. राजामुरुगन, आईपीएस, श्री सुनील सेठी, फैशन डिजाइन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (एफडीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष , प्रसिद्ध फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री अंजू मोदी , डिजाइन संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, कारीगर, उद्योग जगत के हितधारक, अन्य प्रतिष्ठित फैशन डिजाइनर और मंत्रालय तथा ट्राईफेड के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने सतत आजीविका उपायों और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी वस्त्र, कढ़ाई और हस्तशिल्प आदिवासी समुदायों की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, ज्ञान प्रणालियों और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक हैं और इनके निरंतर विकास और मान्यता के लिए संस्थागत सहयोग आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर श्री एम. राजामुरुगन ने डिजाइन विकास, कौशल उन्नयन, उत्पाद नवाचार, पैकेजिंग संवर्धन और बाजार संवर्धन को समाहित करने वाले एक व्यापक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में आरआईएसए की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर पैदा करना है, साथ ही पारंपरिक शिल्पों और स्वदेशी ज्ञान के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करना है।
कार्यान्वयन के पहले चरण के अंतर्गत, सांस्कृतिक महत्व और बाजार क्षमता के आधार पर सात आदिवासी वस्त्र और कढ़ाई परंपराओं की पहचान की गई है। इनमें असम का एरी रेशम और मूगा रेशम, झारखंड का संताल कपास, लद्दाख का चांगपा पश्मीना, ओडिशा का कोटपाड कपास और डोंगरिया कढ़ाई तथा तमिलनाडु की टोडा कढ़ाई शामिल हैं।
डिजाइन संबंधी सुझावों और उत्पाद विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए, प्रख्यात फैशन डिजाइनरों को इस पहल से जोड़ा गया है। सुश्री अंजू मोदी, श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी, श्री गौरव जय गुप्ता, श्री अबू जानी, श्री संदीप खोसला और सुश्री समीरा दलवी को आदिवासी शिल्पों की प्रामाणिकता और पारंपरिक चरित्र को संरक्षित करते हुए समकालीन उत्पाद श्रृंखलाओं के विकास में सहयोग देने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है।
यह पहल वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन केंद्र (एनडीसी) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस परियोजना में डिजाइन विकास, वस्त्रों के प्रोटोटाइप का निर्माण, आदिवासी बुनकरों और कारीगरों की क्षमता निर्माण, सिलाई सुविधाओं की स्थापना, बुनाई और हस्तशिल्प समूहों को सुदृढ़ करना और उत्पाद प्रस्तुति और पैकेजिंग में सुधार शामिल है।
हरियाणा के राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी) को आरआईएसए ब्रांड के तहत विपणन किए जाने वाले उत्पादों के लिए प्रीमियम और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से दीर्घकालिक पैकेजिंग समाधान विकसित करने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है।
इस पहल के पहले चरण में चुनिंदा आदिवासी हस्तशिल्पों, जैसे मणिपुर की लोंगपी पॉटरी, लद्दाख की तुरतुक पीतल की कटलरी और छत्तीसगढ़ की डोखरा कला का लक्षित प्रचार भी शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य उनके बाजार की पहुंच का विस्तार करना और कारीगर समुदायों के लिए आय के अवसरों को बढ़ाना है।
आरआईएसए पहल से आदिवासी समुदायों, विशेष रूप से महिला कारीगरों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, दीर्घकालिक उत्पादन प्रणालियों और राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में आदिवासी उत्पादों की अधिक दृश्यता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
टीएफडी/आरओडी/आरआईएसए/26-27/15
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का ट्राईफेड
भारत सरकार