Ministry of Science & Technology
National Education Policy 2020 Has Liberated Students from Being "Prisoners of Subjects": Dr. Jitendra Singh
Technology Has Democratized Educational Opportunities Beyond Metro Cities, Says Union Minister
10 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today described the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 as one of the most transformative reforms in India's education sector and one of the greatest hallmarks of the 12 years of the Modi government, stating that it has enabled students to pursue education aligned with their aptitude and aspirations rather than being confined to predetermined academic pathways.
Addressing the The Week Education Conclave 2026, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that one of the greatest changes brought about in the last decade has been the introduction of NEP 2020. Explaining its impact in simple terms, he remarked that the policy had "liberated children from being prisoners of the subjects chosen for them by their parents." He observed that the earlier system often compelled students to continue with academic streams irrespective of their interests, limiting flexibility and individual choice.
The Minister said that the flexibility introduced under the new policy has enabled students to make course corrections based on their aptitude. He noted that students who may not wish to pursue conventional career trajectories now have the freedom to explore diverse disciplines ranging from biotechnology to literature and other emerging fields. He further mentioned that, this shift has resulted in learners entering professions by choice rather than by default, thereby improving the overall quality and motivation of the future workforce.
Referring to the impact of these changes on the scientific ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the quality and orientation of young scientists entering research institutions today are markedly different from earlier generations. He observed that many are now choosing careers in science out of genuine interest and aptitude, leading to greater commitment and excellence in research and innovation.
Highlighting the role of technology in expanding access to education, the Minister stated that educational opportunities have undergone a process of democratisation over the past decade. He said that the optimum use of technology has helped make education more accessible and affordable, reducing barriers that previously restricted opportunities to a limited segment of society.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to emerging trends in competitive examinations as evidence of this transformation. He noted that several candidates securing top ranks in national examinations are increasingly coming from smaller towns and non-metropolitan regions, often without attending expensive coaching institutions. He mentioned, this reflects the growing availability of educational resources through digital platforms and mobile technologies, which have helped level the playing field for aspirants across the country.
The Minister observed that success in today's educational landscape is increasingly being determined by perseverance, self-learning and effective utilisation of available resources. Recalling interactions with students from modest backgrounds who had excelled in highly competitive examinations, he emphasised that determination and disciplined effort continue to remain critical ingredients for achievement.
Describing the present period as one of the most promising phases in India's educational journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the current generation of students has unprecedented access to opportunities and resources. Referring to the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, he expressed confidence that today's youth would play a defining role in shaping India's future and carrying forward the country's developmental aspirations.
The Minister urged students to recognise both the opportunities and responsibilities that accompany this transformative phase in India's growth story. He encouraged them to make the most of the enabling ecosystem available today and contribute meaningfully towards nation-building through excellence, innovation and public service. He also conveyed his appreciation to teachers and educators for their continued role in guiding and mentoring future generations.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing ‘The Week Education Conclave 2026’ at New Delhi on Wednesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने विद्यार्थियों को “विषयों के कैद” से मुक्त किया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने महानगरों से परे जाकर शिक्षा के अवसरों का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है
10 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 को भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़े बदलाव लाने वाले सुधारों और मोदी सरकार के 12 वर्षों की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धियों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति ने विद्यार्थियों को पहले से निर्धारित शैक्षणिक रास्तों तक सीमित रहने के बजाय अपनी क्षमता और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप शिक्षा हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
‘द वीक एजुकेशन कॉन्क्लेव 2026’ को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 की शुरुआत पिछले दशक में आए सबसे बड़े बदलावों में से एक है। इसके प्रभाव को आसान शब्दों में समझाते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति ने “बच्चों को उन विषयों की कैद से मुक्त किया है, जिन्हें उनके माता-पिता ने उनके लिए चुना था।” उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की व्यवस्था अक्सर विद्यार्थियों को उनकी रुचि की परवाह किए बिना शैक्षणिक शाखाओं (एकेडमिक स्ट्रीम) में बने रहने के लिए मजबूर करती थी। इससे लचीलेपन और व्यक्तिगत पसंद की गुंजाइश कम हो जाती थी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नई नीति के तहत मिली छूट से विद्यार्थी अपनी क्षमताओं के अनुरूप अपने कोर्स में बदलाव कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि जो विद्यार्थी पारंपरिक करियर की राह को नहीं अपनाना चाहते, उनके पास अब जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी) से लेकर साहित्य और दूसरे नए उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे विविध विषयों को आजमाने की आजादी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस बदलाव के कारण विद्यार्थी किसी मजबूरीवश नहीं, बल्कि अपनी पसंद से पेशा चुन रहे हैं। इससे भविष्य के कार्यबल की समग्र गुणवत्ता और प्रेरणा में सुधार होगा।
वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम पर इन बदलावों के प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज अनुसंधान संस्थानों में आने वाले युवा वैज्ञानिकों की गुणवत्ता और सोच पिछली पीढ़ियों से काफी अलग है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब बहुत से लोग सच्ची दिलचस्पी और क्षमता के कारण विज्ञान विषय में करियर चुन रहे हैं, जिससे अनुसंधान और नवाचार में अधिक समर्पण और उत्कृष्ट कार्य देखने को मिल रहा है।
शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में शिक्षा के अवसरों का लोकतंत्रीकरण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के बेहतर उपयोग से शिक्षा अधिक सुलभ और सस्ती हुई है। इससे उन बाधाओं को कम करने में मदद मिली है, जो अवसरों को पहले समाज के केवल एक सीमित वर्ग तक ही संकुचित रखती थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बदलाव के सबूत के तौर पर प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाओं में उभरते रुझान की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परीक्षाओं में शीर्ष स्थान पाने वाले कई उम्मीदवार अब छोटे शहरों और गैर-महानगरीय इलाकों से आ रहे हैं और अक्सर वे महंगी कोचिंग संस्थानों में भी नहीं जाते। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल तकनीक के जरिए शिक्षा से जुड़े संसाधनों तक बढ़ती पहुंच को दर्शाता है, जिससे देश भर के उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज के दौर में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सफलता, मुख्य रूप से लगन, खुद से सीखने की क्षमता और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के प्रभावी सदुपयोग से तय हो रही है। बेहद कठिन प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाओं में शानदार सफलता हासिल करने वाले साधारण पृष्ठभूमि के विद्यार्थियों से हुई बातचीत का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दृढ़ संकल्प और अनुशासित प्रयास सफलता के अहम तत्व बने हुए हैं।
भारत की शैक्षणिक यात्रा के वर्तमान दौर को सबसे उम्मीदों भरा समय बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी के विद्यार्थियों के पास अवसरों और संसाधनों की अभूतपूर्व पहुंच है। ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि आज के युवा भारत का भविष्य संवारने और देश की विकास की आकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत की विकास यात्रा के इस बदलाव वाले दौर में मिलने वाले अवसरों और जिम्मेदारियों, दोनों को समझें। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को आज मौजूद बेहतर इकोसिस्टम का भरपूर लाभ उठाने और उत्कृष्ट कार्यों, नई सोच तथा जन-सेवा के जरिए देश के निर्माण में अहम योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने भावी पीढ़ियों का मार्गदर्शन और उन्हें तैयार करने में लगातार भूमिका निभाने के लिए शिक्षकों एवं शिक्षाविदों की सराहना भी की।
फोटो – केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘द वीक एजुकेशन कॉन्क्लेव 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए।