Ministry of Science & Technology
National Education Policy 2020 Has Liberated Students from Being "Prisoners of Subjects": Dr. Jitendra Singh
Technology Has Democratized Educational Opportunities Beyond Metro Cities, Says Union Minister
10 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today described the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 as one of the most transformative reforms in India's education sector and one of the greatest hallmarks of the 12 years of the Modi government, stating that it has enabled students to pursue education aligned with their aptitude and aspirations rather than being confined to predetermined academic pathways.
Addressing the The Week Education Conclave 2026, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that one of the greatest changes brought about in the last decade has been the introduction of NEP 2020. Explaining its impact in simple terms, he remarked that the policy had "liberated children from being prisoners of the subjects chosen for them by their parents." He observed that the earlier system often compelled students to continue with academic streams irrespective of their interests, limiting flexibility and individual choice.
The Minister said that the flexibility introduced under the new policy has enabled students to make course corrections based on their aptitude. He noted that students who may not wish to pursue conventional career trajectories now have the freedom to explore diverse disciplines ranging from biotechnology to literature and other emerging fields. He further mentioned that, this shift has resulted in learners entering professions by choice rather than by default, thereby improving the overall quality and motivation of the future workforce.
Referring to the impact of these changes on the scientific ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the quality and orientation of young scientists entering research institutions today are markedly different from earlier generations. He observed that many are now choosing careers in science out of genuine interest and aptitude, leading to greater commitment and excellence in research and innovation.
Highlighting the role of technology in expanding access to education, the Minister stated that educational opportunities have undergone a process of democratisation over the past decade. He said that the optimum use of technology has helped make education more accessible and affordable, reducing barriers that previously restricted opportunities to a limited segment of society.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to emerging trends in competitive examinations as evidence of this transformation. He noted that several candidates securing top ranks in national examinations are increasingly coming from smaller towns and non-metropolitan regions, often without attending expensive coaching institutions. He mentioned, this reflects the growing availability of educational resources through digital platforms and mobile technologies, which have helped level the playing field for aspirants across the country.
The Minister observed that success in today's educational landscape is increasingly being determined by perseverance, self-learning and effective utilisation of available resources. Recalling interactions with students from modest backgrounds who had excelled in highly competitive examinations, he emphasised that determination and disciplined effort continue to remain critical ingredients for achievement.
Describing the present period as one of the most promising phases in India's educational journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the current generation of students has unprecedented access to opportunities and resources. Referring to the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, he expressed confidence that today's youth would play a defining role in shaping India's future and carrying forward the country's developmental aspirations.
The Minister urged students to recognise both the opportunities and responsibilities that accompany this transformative phase in India's growth story. He encouraged them to make the most of the enabling ecosystem available today and contribute meaningfully towards nation-building through excellence, innovation and public service. He also conveyed his appreciation to teachers and educators for their continued role in guiding and mentoring future generations.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing ‘The Week Education Conclave 2026’ at New Delhi on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے طلبہ کو ’’ مضامین کے اسیر ‘‘ ہونے سے آزاد کر دیا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ٹیکنالوجی نے میٹرو شہروں سے باہر بھی تعلیمی مواقع کو عام اور سب کیلئے قابلِ رسائی بنا دیا ہے
10 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمۂ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمۂ خلاء کے وزیرِ مملکت جتیندر سنگھ نے آج قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کو بھارت کے تعلیمی شعبے میں سب سے انقلابی اصلاحات میں سے ایک اور مودی حکومت کے 12 سالہ دور کی نمایاں ترین کامیابیوں میں شمار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے طلبہ کو پہلے سے متعین تعلیمی راستوں تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور خواہشات کے مطابق تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دی ویک ایجوکیشن کنکلیو 2026 سےخطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں آنے والی سب سے بڑی تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا نفاذ ہے۔ اس کے اثرات کو بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے ’’بچوں کو اُن مضامین تک محدود ہونےسے آزاد کر دیا ہے جو ان کے والدین ان کے لیے منتخب کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کے تعلیمی نظام میں اکثر طلبہ کو اپنی دلچسپیوں سے قطع نظر مخصوص تعلیمی شعبوں میں تعلیم جاری رکھنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑتا تھا، جس سے انفرادی انتخاب اور لچک محدود ہو جاتی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نئی پالیسی کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی لچک نے طلبہ کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق تعلیمی سمت تبدیل کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جو طلبہ روایتی پیشہ ورانہ راستے اختیار نہیں کرنا چاہتے، اب انہیں بایوٹیکنالوجی، ادب اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں سمیت مختلف مضامین میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی آزادی حاصل ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں نوجوان اپنی پسند کے مطابق پیشوں کا انتخاب کر رہے ہیں، نہ کہ مجبوری کے تحت، جس سے مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کے معیار، صلاحیت اور حوصلے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
تعلیمی شعبے میں ہونے والی ان تبدیلیوں کے سائنسی نظام پر اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ آج تحقیقی اداروں میں آنے والے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کا معیار اور رجحان ماضی کی نسلوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب بہت سے نوجوان اپنی حقیقی دلچسپی اور صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر سائنس کو بطور پیشہ اختیار کر رہے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے میدان میں زیادہ وابستگی، لگن اور عمدگی دیکھنے میں آ رہی ہے۔
تعلیم تک رسائی کے فروغ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران تعلیم تک سبھی کی رسائی آسان ہوئی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال نے تعلیم کو زیادہ قابلِ رسائی اور کم خرچ بنایا ہے، جس سے وہ رکاوٹیں کم ہوئی ہیں جو پہلے تعلیمی مواقع کو معاشرے کے ایک خاص طبقے تک محدود رکھتی تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مسابقتی امتحانات میں سامنے آنے والے نئے رجحانات اس تبدیلی کا واضح ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قومی سطح کے امتحانات میں اعلیٰ درجہ حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں میں اب چھوٹے شہروں اور غیر میٹرو علاقوں کے طلبہ کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، جن میں سے بہت سے مہنگے کوچنگ اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کیے بغیر کامیابی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صورتحال ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور موبائل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تعلیمی وسائل کی بڑھتی ہوئی دستیابی کی عکاس ہے، جس نے ملک بھر کے امیدواروں کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کے تعلیمی ماحول میں کامیابی کا انحصار بڑھتے ہوئے عزم و استقامت،از خود مطالعہ اور دستیاب وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر ہے۔ انہوں نے محدود وسائل رکھنے والے ایسے طلبہ سے اپنی ملاقات کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے انتہائی مسابقتی امتحانات میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مضبوط ارادہ اور منظم محنت آج بھی کامیابی کے بنیادی عناصر ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے موجودہ دور کو بھارت کے تعلیمی سفر کے سب سے امید افزا ادوار میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کے طلبہ کو مواقع اور وسائل تک ایسی رسائی حاصل ہے جس کی ماضی میں مثال نہیں ملتی۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے قومی وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آج کے نوجوان بھارت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ملک کے ترقیاتی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کے اس تبدیل آفرین دور میں میسر مواقع کے ساتھ وابستہ ذمہ داریوں کو بھی سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں ترغیب دی کہ وہ موجودہ سازگار تعلیمی اور سماجی ماحول سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور اپنی صلاحیت، جدت طرازی اور عوامی خدمت کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر و ترقی میں مؤثر کردار ادا کریں۔انہوں نے اس موقع پر اساتذہ اور ماہرینِ تعلیم کی خدمات کو بھی سراہا اور کہا کہ نئی نسل کی رہنمائی اور تربیت میں ان کا کردار نہایت اہم اور قابلِ قدر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بدھ کے روز نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ داد ویک ایجوکیشن کنکلیو 2026 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے