Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Pharmaceutical Sector Reflects Commitment to Affordable Healthcare and Global Well-Being: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Well Positioned to Serve the World as Innovator, Manufacturer and Trusted Pharmaceutical Partner: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Calls for Greater Global Collaboration in Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare
India Targets USD 50 Billion Pharmaceutical Exports by 2030 Through Quality, Innovation and Market Diversification: Commerce Secretary Rajesh Agrawal
09 JUN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that India’s pharmaceutical sector reflects the country’s commitment to ensuring wider access to quality and affordable healthcare across the world.
Addressing the Global Ambassador Meet on the Pharmaceutical Sector in New Delhi, Shri Goyal noted that India’s civilisational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “One Earth, One Health” continue to guide the country’s approach to healthcare and pharmaceuticals.
Highlighting India’s role as a trusted global pharmaceutical partner, the Minister said the sector has demonstrated its ability to combine quality, reliability and affordability. Referring to the COVID-19 pandemic, he recalled that India not only met domestic requirements but also supplied medicines and vaccines to numerous countries, particularly in the Global South and other emerging economies.
Shri Goyal said trust, innovation and partnership form the foundation of India’s pharmaceutical strength. He noted that Indian medicines are widely accepted across global markets owing to the industry’s established quality standards and manufacturing capabilities. He also highlighted the sector’s growing focus on research, innovation, advanced technologies and higher-value products, and invited global companies to invest, manufacture and collaborate in India.
The Minister stated that India is well positioned to serve the world as an innovator, manufacturer, reliable supplier of affordable medicines, partner in advanced healthcare technologies and destination for contract manufacturing.
Shri Goyal noted that India’s pharmaceutical exports have increased from about USD 14 billion in FY 2014-15 to about USD 31 billion in FY 2025-26, with medicines reaching patients in more than 200 countries. He added that while India continues to maintain its leadership in generic medicines, the sector is increasingly moving towards innovation-driven growth.
The Minister described iPHEX 2026 as an important platform for showcasing India’s pharmaceutical and healthcare capabilities to the global market. He urged Ambassadors, High Commissioners and representatives of foreign missions to encourage participation from their respective countries.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada emphasised the importance of global collaboration in pharmaceuticals and healthcare for building resilient health systems. He noted that enhanced regulatory cooperation and stronger international partnerships would help improve access to medicines and support public health outcomes globally.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal outlined India’s goal of achieving USD 50 billion in pharmaceutical exports by 2030 through quality, innovation, regulatory excellence and market diversification. He noted that India has more than 10,500 manufacturing units and over 60,000 generic brands across 60 therapeutic categories.
Shri Agrawal further highlighted that over 60 per cent of India’s pharmaceutical exports are destined for highly regulated markets, reflecting growing international confidence in India’s pharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities and quality standards.
iPHEX 2026 will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 7–9 September 2026. The event is expected to feature more than 700 exhibitors, over 600 overseas business delegates and around 25,000 domestic visitors.
The Curtain Raiser for the Global Drug Regulatory Conclave 2026, scheduled for 30–31 July 2026, and iPHEX 2026 was launched on the occasion. A promotional video showcasing both events was also released.
The Global Drug Regulatory Conclave 2026 is expected to bring together regulators, policymakers and industry leaders from across the world to deliberate on regulatory convergence, mutual reliance mechanisms and emerging challenges in pharmaceutical regulation.
The Global Ambassador Meet witnessed participation from Ambassadors, High Commissioners and diplomats from 98 countries, along with representatives from the pharmaceutical industry, regulators, healthcare stakeholders and senior Government officials.
The meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening international partnerships, advancing regulatory cooperation and enhancing its position as a trusted global hub for pharmaceutical manufacturing, innovation and healthcare collaboration.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کا ادویہ سازی کا شعبہ قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت اور عالمی صحت و تندرستی کے لیے عہدبستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت اختراع کار، اشیاء ساز اور قابل بھروسہ ادویہ ساز شراکت دار کے طور پر دنیا کی خدمت کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے ادویہ سازی اور حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں وسیع تر عالمی اشتراک کی اپیل کی
بھارت نے کوالٹی، اختراع اور منڈی تنوع کے ذریعہ 2030 تک 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ادویات کی برآمدات کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
09 JUN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کا فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر دنیا بھر میں معیاری اور قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت تک وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر سے متعلق عالمی سفیروں کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اقدار واسودھیو کٹمبکم اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا "ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت" کا وژن حفظانِ صحت اور دواسازی کے تئیں ملک کے نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
ایک بھروسہ مند عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس شعبے نے معیار، بھروسے اور استطاعت کو یکجا کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ کووِڈ-19 وبائی مرض کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کیا بلکہ متعدد ممالک، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کو دوائیں اور ویکسین بھی فراہم کیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اعتماد، اختراع اور شراکت داری بھارت کی دوا سازی کی طاقت کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کے قائم کردہ معیار کے معیار اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی ادویات کو عالمی منڈیوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق، اختراع، جدید تکنالوجیوں اور اعلیٰ قیمت والی مصنوعات پر اس شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور عالمی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری، تیاری اور تعاون کی دعوت دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک اختراع کار، مینوفیکچرر، قابل استطاعت ادویات کے قابل بھروسہ فراہم کنندہ، حفظانِ صح کی جدید تکنالوجیوں میں شراکت دار اور کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کی منزل کے طور پر دنیا کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی برآمدات مالی سال 2014-15 میں تقریباً 14 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں تقریباً 31 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جس میں ادویات 200 سے زیادہ ممالک میں مریضوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب کہ ہندوستان عام ادویات میں اپنی قیادت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے، یہ شعبہ تیزی سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے آئی پی ایچ ای ایکس 2026 کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی دوا سازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے سفیروں، ہائی کمشنروں اور غیر ملکی مشنز کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے ممالک سے شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے صحت کے لچکدار نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے دواسازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر ریگولیٹری تعاون اور مضبوط بین الاقوامی شراکت داری سے ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کے نتائج کی حمایت میں مدد ملے گی۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے معیار، اختراع، نظمیاتی عمدگی اور منڈی تنوع کے ذریعے 2030 تک دواسازی کی برآمدات میں 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر حاصل کرنے کے بھارت کے ہدف کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 10,500 سے زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس ہیں اور 60 علاج کے زمروں میں 60,000 سے زیادہ جنرک برانڈز ہیں۔
جناب اگروال نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی ادویہ سازی کی 60 فیصد سے زیادہ برآمدات انتہائی ریگولیٹڈ منڈیوں کے لیے مقدر ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی تیاری کی صلاحیتوں اور معیار کے معیار پر بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
آئی پی ایچ ای ایکس 2026 بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 7 سے 9 ستمبر 2026 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ایونٹ میں 700 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان، 600 سے زیادہ بیرون ملک کاروباری مندوبین اور تقریباً 25,000 گھریلو مہمانوں کی شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
گلوبل ڈرگ ریگولیٹری کانکلیو 2026 کے لیے پردہ اٹھانے والا، جو 30-31 جولائی 2026 کو شیڈول ہے، اور آئی پی ایچ ای ایکس 2026 کو اس موقع پر لانچ کیا گیا۔ دونوں واقعات کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک پروموشنل ویڈیو بھی جاری کی گئی۔
گلوبل ڈرگ ریگولیٹری کانکلیو 2026 سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ دنیا بھر سے ریگولیٹرز، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ ریگولیٹری کنورجنس، باہمی انحصار کے طریقہ کار اور فارماسیوٹیکل ریگولیشن میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
گلوبل ایمبیسیڈر میٹ میں 98 ممالک کے سفیروں، ہائی کمشنرز اور سفارت کاروں کے ساتھ فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں، ریگولیٹرز، ہیلتھ کیئر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور اعلیٰ سرکاری حکام نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ نے بین الاقوامی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے، ریگولیٹری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراعات اور حفظانِ صحت کے تعاون کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔