Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Pharmaceutical Sector Reflects Commitment to Affordable Healthcare and Global Well-Being: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Well Positioned to Serve the World as Innovator, Manufacturer and Trusted Pharmaceutical Partner: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Calls for Greater Global Collaboration in Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare
India Targets USD 50 Billion Pharmaceutical Exports by 2030 Through Quality, Innovation and Market Diversification: Commerce Secretary Rajesh Agrawal
09 JUN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that India’s pharmaceutical sector reflects the country’s commitment to ensuring wider access to quality and affordable healthcare across the world.
Addressing the Global Ambassador Meet on the Pharmaceutical Sector in New Delhi, Shri Goyal noted that India’s civilisational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “One Earth, One Health” continue to guide the country’s approach to healthcare and pharmaceuticals.
Highlighting India’s role as a trusted global pharmaceutical partner, the Minister said the sector has demonstrated its ability to combine quality, reliability and affordability. Referring to the COVID-19 pandemic, he recalled that India not only met domestic requirements but also supplied medicines and vaccines to numerous countries, particularly in the Global South and other emerging economies.
Shri Goyal said trust, innovation and partnership form the foundation of India’s pharmaceutical strength. He noted that Indian medicines are widely accepted across global markets owing to the industry’s established quality standards and manufacturing capabilities. He also highlighted the sector’s growing focus on research, innovation, advanced technologies and higher-value products, and invited global companies to invest, manufacture and collaborate in India.
The Minister stated that India is well positioned to serve the world as an innovator, manufacturer, reliable supplier of affordable medicines, partner in advanced healthcare technologies and destination for contract manufacturing.
Shri Goyal noted that India’s pharmaceutical exports have increased from about USD 14 billion in FY 2014-15 to about USD 31 billion in FY 2025-26, with medicines reaching patients in more than 200 countries. He added that while India continues to maintain its leadership in generic medicines, the sector is increasingly moving towards innovation-driven growth.
The Minister described iPHEX 2026 as an important platform for showcasing India’s pharmaceutical and healthcare capabilities to the global market. He urged Ambassadors, High Commissioners and representatives of foreign missions to encourage participation from their respective countries.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada emphasised the importance of global collaboration in pharmaceuticals and healthcare for building resilient health systems. He noted that enhanced regulatory cooperation and stronger international partnerships would help improve access to medicines and support public health outcomes globally.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal outlined India’s goal of achieving USD 50 billion in pharmaceutical exports by 2030 through quality, innovation, regulatory excellence and market diversification. He noted that India has more than 10,500 manufacturing units and over 60,000 generic brands across 60 therapeutic categories.
Shri Agrawal further highlighted that over 60 per cent of India’s pharmaceutical exports are destined for highly regulated markets, reflecting growing international confidence in India’s pharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities and quality standards.
iPHEX 2026 will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 7–9 September 2026. The event is expected to feature more than 700 exhibitors, over 600 overseas business delegates and around 25,000 domestic visitors.
The Curtain Raiser for the Global Drug Regulatory Conclave 2026, scheduled for 30–31 July 2026, and iPHEX 2026 was launched on the occasion. A promotional video showcasing both events was also released.
The Global Drug Regulatory Conclave 2026 is expected to bring together regulators, policymakers and industry leaders from across the world to deliberate on regulatory convergence, mutual reliance mechanisms and emerging challenges in pharmaceutical regulation.
The Global Ambassador Meet witnessed participation from Ambassadors, High Commissioners and diplomats from 98 countries, along with representatives from the pharmaceutical industry, regulators, healthcare stakeholders and senior Government officials.
The meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening international partnerships, advancing regulatory cooperation and enhancing its position as a trusted global hub for pharmaceutical manufacturing, innovation and healthcare collaboration.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और वैश्विक कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत नवाचारी, निर्माता और भरोसेमंद फार्मास्युटिकल सहयोगी के तौर पर विश्व की सेवा करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने फार्मास्युटिकल और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
भारत गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और बाजार विविधीकरण के माध्यम से 2030 तक 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात का लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है: वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल
09 JUN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र विश्व भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
नई दिल्ली में फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र पर आयोजित वैश्विक राजदूत सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की सभ्यतागत विचारधारा 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य' की परिकल्पना देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा और फार्मास्युटिकल्स के प्रति दृष्टिकोण का मार्गदर्शन करती है।
भारत को एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक फार्मास्युटिकल सहयोगी के तौर पर रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र ने गुणवत्ता, भरोसा और सामर्थ्य को संयोजित करने की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। कोविड-19 महामारी का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि भारत ने केवल घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा किया बल्कि कई देशों, विशेष तौर पर ग्लोबल साउथ और अन्य उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को दवाएं और टीके भी उपलब्ध कराए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भरोसा, नवाचार और साझेदारी भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग की शक्ति का आधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग के स्थापित गुणवत्ता मानकों और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के कारण भारतीय दवाएं वैश्विक बाजारों में व्यापक तौर पर स्वीकार्य हैं। उन्होंने अनुसंधान, नवाचार, एडवांस प्रौद्योगिकियों और उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों पर इस क्षेत्र के बढ़ते ध्यान को भी रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक कंपनियों को भारत में निवेश करने, उत्पादन करने और सहयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत एक नवप्रवर्तक, निर्माता, किफायती दवाओं के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता, उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकियों में भागीदार और अनुबंध विनिर्माण के गंतव्य के तौर पर दुनिया की सेवा करने हेतु बेहतर स्थिति में है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में लगभग 14 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 31 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है, और दवाएं 200 से अधिक देशों के रोगियों तक पहुंच रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जहां भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं के क्षेत्र में अपनी अग्रणी स्थिति बनाए हुए है, वहीं यह क्षेत्र नवाचार-आधारित विकास की ओर तेजी से अग्रसर हो रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आईपीएचईएक्स 2026 को वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की फार्मास्युटिकल और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बताया। उन्होंने राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों और विदेशी दूतावासों के प्रतिनिधियों से अपने-अपने देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए फार्मास्युटिकल एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर नियामक सहयोग और मजबूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी से दवाओं तक पहुंच को बेहतर करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर जन स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने गुणवत्ता, नवाचार, उत्कृष्ट नियामक व्यवस्था और बाजार विविधीकरण के माध्यम से 2030 तक 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के भारत के उद्देश्य को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में 60 चिकित्सीय श्रेणियों में 10,500 से अधिक विनिर्माण इकाइयां और 60,000 से अधिक जेनेरिक ब्रांड उपलब्ध हैं।
श्री अग्रवाल ने आगे इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के दवा निर्यात का 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा अत्यधिक विनियमित बाजारों के लिए है, जो भारत की दवा निर्माण क्षमताओं और गुणवत्ता मानकों में बढ़ते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भरोसे को प्रदर्शित करता है।
आईपीएचईएक्स 2026 का आयोजन 7-9 सितंबर, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन में 700 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 600 से अधिक विदेशी व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों और करीब 25,000 घरेलू आगंतुकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
इस मौके पर 30-31 जुलाई, 2026 को होने वाले वैश्विक औषधि विनियामक सम्मेलन 2026 और आईपीएचईएक्स 2026 का पदार्पण किया गया। दोनों कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक प्रचार वीडियो भी जारी किया गया।
वैश्विक औषधि विनियामक सम्मेलन 2026 में विश्व भर के नियामकों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के एक साथ आने और दवा विनियमन में नियामक संमिलन, पारस्परिक सहयोग तंत्र और उभरती चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने की उम्मीद है।
वैश्विक राजदूत सम्मेलन में 98 देशों के राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों और राजनयिकों के साथ-साथ फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग, नियामकों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े हितधारकों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस बैठक में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ करने, नियामक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माण, नवाचार और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहयोग के लिए एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।