Ministry of Science & Technology
INSA CONVENES BRICS SCIENCE ACADEMIES IN LANDMARK MEET ON AI FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Ten Nations Converge to Chart a Global South Roadmap on Responsible Artificial Intelligence
09 JUN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Science Academy (INSA), as part of India's BRICS Presidency 2026, convened the first meeting of the BRICS Science Academies Forum 2026. Held virtually under the theme “Harnessing Artificial Intelligence for Sustainable Development and Strengthening Global South Cooperation,” the forum brought together science academies from ten nations, Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, Belarus, Nigeria, and Vietnam, to advance a shared declaration on responsible and equitable AI development.
The meeting was moderated throughout by Prof. Debashis Mitra, Vice President (International), INSA, who steered structured dialogue among the participating academies. In his welcome remarks, Prof. Mitra noted that the forum is being organised as part of India’s BRICS Presidency 2026 under the theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” and underscored INSA’s central role in advancing this scientific agenda.
KEY OUTCOMES AT A GLANCE
• Draft declaration on AI for Science and Sustainable Development reviewed and strengthened
• Consensus on shared computing infrastructure, collaborative data platforms and multilingual AI models
• Calls for joint task forces, researcher mobility schemes and open-source scientific infrastructure
• Onsite Second meeting for BRICS Science Academies Forum to be held during 22-23, July 2026 at IIT Hyderabad
INDIA LEADS BRICS SCIENCE COOPERATION
India holds the BRICS Presidency in 2026 under the theme 'Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability. In this capacity, INSA is spearheading scientific collaboration across BRICS nations and partner countries. The forum serves as the preparatory platform for the full-scale BRICS Science Academies Forum Meeting 2026, scheduled for July at IIT Hyderabad.
"This forum aspires to move beyond dialogue. AI must become a practical instrument for inclusive and sustainable development across the Global South." — Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President, INSA
DRAFT DECLARATION: BRIDGING THE AI DIVIDE
Prof. Ambuj Sagar, Founding Head, School of Public Policy, IIT Delhi, presented the draft declaration, highlighting critical issues around the unequal distribution of AI capacity and the widening digital divide between developed and developing nations. The declaration seeks to harness AI to accelerate scientific discovery, spanning materials science, drug development, climate modelling, and engineering, while ensuring that benefits reach the Global South equitably.
VOICES FROM THE FORUM
Participating academies contributed targeted recommendations to sharpen the declaration:
• China (Chinese Academy of Sciences) called for collaborative AI readiness benchmarks, scientific data-sharing frameworks, open-source infrastructure and responsible AI evaluation mechanisms addressing bias, reliability and local context.
• Egypt (ASRT) underscored AI's potential for food security, healthcare, education, energy and climate change, and called for greater investments in research, capacity building and equitable AI deployment.
• Indonesia stressed AI's role in disaster risk management, climate mitigation, early warning systems, greenhouse gas reduction and sustainable agriculture.
• Ethiopia advocated for dedicated cooperation on cybersecurity, digital safety and combating cross-border cybercrime, alongside higher education and research partnerships.
• Vietnam proposed establishing joint task forces, thematic working groups and shared digital public infrastructure, with joint training programmes to bridge AI skill gaps.
• Nigeria underscored the importance of advancing artificial intelligence applications for scientific innovation, governance, and national development priorities.
• South Africa discussed the role of AI for future generations, raised concerns about costs and social sciences dimensions, and endorsed the open-source AI model.
• Belarus stressed responsible AI use with special emphasis on healthcare innovation, data security and advanced cybersecurity measures in the AI era.
CONVERGENT PRIORITIES FOR BRICS AI COOPERATION
Drawing from the deliberations, Prof. Anurag Agrawal, Vice-President (Science Policy), INSA, identified cross-cutting themes of consensus: shared computing infrastructure; open data ecosystems; technology sovereignty; energy-efficient data centres; human resource development; and multilingual AI resources. Beyond large language models, participants noted the strategic value of smaller, task-oriented industrial models in domains where errors carry high consequences.
"South-South BRICS cooperation in AI can bring change in a far more equitable way, one that leads to genuinely sustainable development." — Prof. Anurag Agrawal, Vice-President (Science Policy), INSA
The meeting reaffirmed that humanities and social sciences must be integral to AI development, and that governance frameworks, ethical standards and robust data-sharing mechanisms are non-negotiable for trustworthy AI systems.
NEXT STEPS
The recommendations from today's meeting will be incorporated into the revised draft declaration. Dr. Brajesh Pandey, Executive Director, INSA, announced that delegations from BRICS countries and partner nations will convene in person for second meeting at IIT Hyderabad during 22-23, July 2026, where the declaration is expected to be finalised.
CSIR–NIScPR, the scientific and technological information policy research institute of CSIR, also participated in and contributed to the deliberations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सतत विकास के लिए एआई पर ऐतिहासिक बैठक में अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी ने ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमियों का आयोजन किया
10 देश जिम्मेदार एआई पर वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एकजुट हुए
09 JUN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) ने ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमी फोरम 2026 की पहली बैठक का आयोजन किया। "सतत विकास के लिए एआई का उपयोग और वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत करना" विषय पर वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित इस फोरम में 10 देशों - ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, बेलारूस, नाइजीरिया और वियतनाम - की विज्ञान अकादमियों ने जिम्मेदार और न्यायसंगत एआई विकास पर एक साझा घोषणा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भाग लिया।
इस बैठक का संचालन शुरू से अंत तक भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के उपाध्यक्ष (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय) प्रोफेसर देबाशीष मित्रा ने किया जिन्होंने प्रतिभागी अकादमियों के बीच सुनियोजित संवाद का मार्गदर्शन किया। अपने स्वागत भाषण में प्रोफेसर मित्रा ने उल्लेख किया कि यह मंच भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" विषय पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस वैज्ञानिक एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
मुख्य परिणामों का संक्षिप्त विवरण
• विज्ञान और सतत विकास के लिए एआई पर मसौदा घोषणा की समीक्षा की गई और उसे सुदृढ़ बनाया गया।
• साझा कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना, सहयोगी डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म और बहुभाषी एआई मॉडल पर आम सहमति।
• संयुक्त कार्य बलों, शोधकर्ता गतिशीलता योजनाओं और खुले स्रोत वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना के लिए आह्वान।
• ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमियों के मंच की दूसरी ऑनसाइट बैठक 22-23 जुलाई 2026 को आईआईटी हैदराबाद में आयोजित की जाएगी।
भारत ब्रिक्स विज्ञान सहयोग का नेतृत्व कर रहा है
भारत 2026 में 'लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण' विषय के अंतर्गत ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। इस भूमिका में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी ब्रिक्स देशों और साझेदार देशों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। यह मंच जुलाई में आईआईटी हैदराबाद में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स विज्ञान अकादमियों की पूर्ण बैठक 2026 के लिए तैयारी मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
"यह मंच संवाद से आगे बढ़कर विकास करने का प्रयास करता है। वैश्विक दक्षिण में समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए एआई को एक व्यावहारिक साधन बनना चाहिए।" - प्रो. शेखर सी. मांडे, अध्यक्ष, आईएनएसए
घोषणापत्र का मसौदा: एआई की खाई को पाटना
आईआईटी दिल्ली के लोक नीति संकाय के संस्थापक प्रमुख प्रोफेसर अंबुज सागर ने घोषणापत्र का मसौदा प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें एआई क्षमता के असमान वितरण और विकसित एवं विकासशील देशों के बीच बढ़ते डिजिटल विभाजन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस घोषणापत्र का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक खोजों को गति देने के लिए एआई का उपयोग करना है, जिसमें सामग्री विज्ञान, औषधि विकास, जलवायु मॉडलिंग और इंजीनियरिंग शामिल हैं, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इसका लाभ वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों तक समान रूप से पहुंचे।
मंच का लक्ष्य
सहभागी अकादमियों ने घोषणा को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए लक्षित सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत कीं:
• चीन (चीनी विज्ञान अकादमी) ने सहयोगात्मक एआई तत्परता मानदंड, वैज्ञानिक डेटा-साझाकरण ढांचे, ओपन-सोर्स बुनियादी ढांचे और पूर्वाग्रह, विश्वसनीयता और स्थानीय संदर्भ को संबोधित करने वाले जिम्मेदार एआई मूल्यांकन तंत्रों का आह्वान किया।
• मिस्र (एएसआरटी) ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए एआई की क्षमता पर जोर दिया और अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और न्यायसंगत एआई तैनाती में अधिक निवेश करने का आह्वान किया।
• इंडोनेशिया ने आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों, ग्रीनहाउस गैसों में कमी और टिकाऊ कृषि में एआई की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
• इथियोपिया ने उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान साझेदारी के साथ-साथ साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल सुरक्षा और सीमा पार साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए समर्पित सहयोग की वकालत की।
• वियतनाम ने एआई कौशल की कमियों को दूर करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के साथ संयुक्त कार्य बलों, विषयगत कार्य समूहों और साझा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा।
• नाइजीरिया ने वैज्ञानिक नवाचार, शासन और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के लिए एआई के अनुप्रयोगों को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
• दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एआई की भूमिका पर चर्चा की, लागत और सामाजिक विज्ञान आयामों के बारे में चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं और ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल का समर्थन किया।
• बेलारूस ने एआई युग में स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार, डेटा सुरक्षा और उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों पर विशेष जोर देते हुए एआई के जिम्मेदार उपयोग पर बल दिया।
ब्रिक्स एआई सहयोग के लिए अभिसारी प्राथमिकताएं
विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के उपाध्यक्ष (विज्ञान नीति) प्रो. अनुराग अग्रवाल ने आम सहमति के कुछ प्रमुख विषयों की पहचान की: साझा कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना; खुले डेटा इकोसिस्टम; प्रौद्योगिकी संप्रभुता; ऊर्जा-कुशल डेटा केंद्र; मानव संसाधन विकास; और बहुभाषी एआई संसाधन। बड़े भाषा मॉडल के अलावा, प्रतिभागियों ने उन क्षेत्रों में छोटे, कार्य-उन्मुख औद्योगिक मॉडलों के रणनीतिक महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जहां त्रुटियों के गंभीर परिणाम होते हैं।
"एआई के क्षेत्र में दक्षिण-दक्षिण ब्रिक्स सहयोग कहीं अधिक न्यायसंगत तरीके से बदलाव ला सकता है, जिससे वास्तव में सतत विकास संभव हो सकेगा।" - प्रो. अनुराग अग्रवाल, उपाध्यक्ष (विज्ञान नीति), आईएसए
बैठक में इस बात की पुष्टि की गई कि मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान एआई विकास के अभिन्न अंग होने चाहिए, और विश्वसनीय एआई प्रणालियों के लिए शासन ढांचे, नैतिक मानक और मजबूत डेटा-साझाकरण तंत्र अपरिहार्य हैं।
अगला कदम
आज की बैठक में दिए गए सुझावों को संशोधित घोषणापत्र में शामिल किया जाएगा। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. ब्रजेश पांडे ने घोषणा की कि ब्रिक्स देशों और सहयोगी देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल 22-23 जुलाई 2026 को आईआईटी हैदराबाद में दूसरी बैठक के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से एकत्रित होंगे, जहां घोषणापत्र को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की उम्मीद है।
सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सूचना नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया और योगदान दिया।