इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के तहत विशाखापत्तनम इस्‍पात संयंत्र (वीएसपी) में आग दुर्घटना
08 JUN 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
8 जून 2026 को शाम में लगभग सवा चार बजे, वीएसपी में स्टील मेल्ट शॉप-1 के कास्टर-2 में कास्टिंग का काम चल रहा था। लैडल से टंडिश में गर्म कच्चा स्टील डालने के लिए स्लाइड गेट खुलने से पहले—जो आगे चलकर कास्टर में जाता—अचानक ज़बरदस्त धमाका हुआ। आग का एक बड़ा गोला छत तक पहुंच गया। ओवरहेड क्रेन-2 में आग लग गई।
इस दुर्घटना में 8 लोगों की मौत हो गई। 6 अन्य लोग घायल हुए हैं और उन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया है, जहां उनका इलाज चल रहा है। आरआईएनएल दुर्घटना की जांच कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, सेल, बोकारो के निदेशक प्रभारी की अध्यक्षता में 3 सदस्यीय बाहरी जांच समिति को भी इस दुर्घटना की जांच का काम सौंपा गया है।
इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण दुर्घटना की सूचना मिलने पर माननीय इस्पात मंत्री आरआईएनएल इस्पात संयंत्र का दौरा कर रहे हैं। वह घायलों से मिलेंगे और दुर्घटना स्थल भी जाएंगे।

Ministry of Steel
Fire accident at Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant (VSP) under Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL)
08 JUN 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
At about 16:15 hours, on 8th June 2026, caster- 2 of Steel Melt Shop-1 at VSP was under casting. Before slide gate opening to pour hot crude steel from Ladle to Tundish, which could eventually have gone to caster, sudden severe explosion took place. A severe ball of fire rose up to the ceiling. Overhead crane-2 caught fire.
8 persons succumbed to injuries. 6 more persons are injured and admitted to the hospital undergoing treatment. RINL is investigating the accident.
In addition, a 3-member external enquiry committee led by Director -in-charge Bokaro of SAIL has also been assigned to enquire into the accident.
On getting information about the unfortunate accident, Hon’ble Steel Minister is visiting RINL steel plant. He will meet the injured and visit the accident site.