Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Mararikulam - Alappuzha Doubling Project at a Cost of ₹220 Crore
08 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening rail infrastructure and enhancing capacity on the Southern Railway network, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the 10.65 km Mararikulam - Alappuzha section of Southern Railway at a sanctioned cost of ₹220.51 crore.
The project has been approved under the umbrella work for doubling, tripling, quadrupling, flyover and bypass works aimed at augmenting the capacity of the railway network. The Mararikulam - Alappuzha section is presently the only remaining single-line stretch on the Ernakulam - Turavur - Alappuzha - Ambalapuzha - Kayankulam corridor, where other doubling works have already been commissioned or are under implementation.
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate the operation of 9 additional passenger trains in each direction per day and support freight traffic of 2.88 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The doubling work is also projected to generate additional net earnings of approximately ₹3.08 crore annually through enhanced passenger and freight movement.
The project will significantly improve operational efficiency by reducing detention of both passenger and freight trains, leading to faster and smoother train operations on this important route. It will also enhance line capacity, improve punctuality and strengthen connectivity across the region.
The proposal has been identified under Mission 3000 MT and the High Density Traffic Network Corridor of Indian Railways. The project has demonstrated strong economic viability, with a Financial Internal Rate of Return (FIRR) of 3.99% and an Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) of 22.30%.
The approval reaffirms Indian Railways’ commitment to expanding rail capacity, improving operational efficiency and supporting the socio-economic development of Keralam through modern and future-ready railway infrastructure.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 220 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ماراریکولم-الاپوزا ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
08 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور صلاحیت بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 220.51 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت سے جنوبی ریلوے کے 10.65 کلومیٹر ماراریکولم-الاپوزا سیکشن کو دوگنا کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو دوگنا کرنے ، تین گنا کرنے ، چار گنا کرنے ، فلائی اوور اور بائی پاس کے کاموں کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ ماراریکولم-الاپوژا سیکشن فی الحال ایرناکولم-توراوور-الاپوژا-امبالاپوژا-کیانکولم کوریڈور پر واحد واحد لائن کا حصہ ہے ، جہاں ڈبلنگ کے دیگر کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکے ہیں یا زیر عمل ہیں ۔
تکمیل کے بعد ، توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے روزانہ ہر سمت میں 9 اضافی مسافر ٹرینوں کے آپریشن میں سہولت ملے گی اور 2.88 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی مال برداری میں مدد ملے گی ۔ دوگنا کرنے کے کام سے مسافروں اور مال بردار نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ کرکے سالانہ تقریبا 3.08 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی خالص آمدنی پیدا ہونے کا بھی امکان ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مسافر اور مال بردار دونوں ٹرینوں کی روک تھام کو کم کرکے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا ، جس سے اس اہم راستے پر ٹرینوں کا آپریشن تیز اور ہموار ہوگا ۔ یہ لائن کی صلاحیت کو بھی بڑھائے گا ، وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور پورے خطے میں رابطے کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
اس تجویز کی شناخت مشن 3000 ایم ٹی اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ہائی ڈینسٹی ٹریفک نیٹ ورک کوریڈور کے تحت کی گئی ہے ۔ اس منصوبے نے مضبوط معاشی عملداری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، جس میں 3.99 فیصد کی فنانشل اندرونی ریٹ آف ریٹرن (ایف آئی آر آر) اور 22.30 فیصد کی اقتصادی داخلی ریٹ آف ریٹرن (ای آئی آر آر) ہے ۔
یہ منظوری ریل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور جدید اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کیرالہ کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔