Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Mararikulam - Alappuzha Doubling Project at a Cost of ₹220 Crore
08 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening rail infrastructure and enhancing capacity on the Southern Railway network, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the 10.65 km Mararikulam - Alappuzha section of Southern Railway at a sanctioned cost of ₹220.51 crore.
The project has been approved under the umbrella work for doubling, tripling, quadrupling, flyover and bypass works aimed at augmenting the capacity of the railway network. The Mararikulam - Alappuzha section is presently the only remaining single-line stretch on the Ernakulam - Turavur - Alappuzha - Ambalapuzha - Kayankulam corridor, where other doubling works have already been commissioned or are under implementation.
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate the operation of 9 additional passenger trains in each direction per day and support freight traffic of 2.88 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The doubling work is also projected to generate additional net earnings of approximately ₹3.08 crore annually through enhanced passenger and freight movement.
The project will significantly improve operational efficiency by reducing detention of both passenger and freight trains, leading to faster and smoother train operations on this important route. It will also enhance line capacity, improve punctuality and strengthen connectivity across the region.
The proposal has been identified under Mission 3000 MT and the High Density Traffic Network Corridor of Indian Railways. The project has demonstrated strong economic viability, with a Financial Internal Rate of Return (FIRR) of 3.99% and an Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) of 22.30%.
The approval reaffirms Indian Railways’ commitment to expanding rail capacity, improving operational efficiency and supporting the socio-economic development of Keralam through modern and future-ready railway infrastructure.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மராரிக்குளம் - ஆலப்புழா இடையே, ரூ. 220 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இரட்டை வழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
08 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்கு ரயில்வே மண்டலத்தில், ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, தெற்கு ரயில்வே 10.65 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள மராரிக்குளம் - ஆலப்புழா பிரிவில், இரட்டை வழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ 220.51 கோடி செலவில், ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புத் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இரட்டை வழித்தடம், மூன்று வழிப் பாதை, நான்கு வழிப் பாதை, மேம்பாலம், புறவழிச்சாலை அமைத்தல் போன்ற பணிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தத் திட்டம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எர்ணாகுளம் - துரவூர் - ஆலப்புழா - அம்பலப்புழா - காயங்குளம் வழித்தடத்தில், இதர இரட்டைவழிப் பாதை அமைக்கும் பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ள அல்லது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், மராரிக்குளம் - ஆலப்புழா இடையே தற்போது ஒற்றை வழிப்பாதையாக எஞ்சியிருக்கும் பகுதியாகும்.
இத்திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததும், நாள்தோறும் இரு மார்க்கங்களில் தலா 9 கூடுதல் பயணிகள் ரயில்களை இயக்கவும், ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 2.88 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிலான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை கையாளவும் இத்திட்டம் உதவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பயணிகள், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து சேவையை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம், ஆண்டுதோறும் ரூ 3.08 கோடி கூடுதல் நிகர வருவாய் கிடைக்கும் என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயணிகள், சரக்கு ரயில்கள் காத்திருக்கும் நேரத்தைக் கணிசமான அளவில் குறைப்பதன் மூலம், இத்திட்டம் அதன் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும். இதன் விளைவாக, இந்த முக்கிய வழித்தடத்தில் ரயில்களின் இயக்கம் விரைவாகவும், சீராகவும் அமையும். மேலும், இது வழித்தடத்தின் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், ரயில்களின் துல்லியமான நேரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை கடைப்பிடித்து, இப்பகுதி முழுவதும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்திற்கான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270368&reg=3&lang=1