Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Workshop on Seafood Exports Held in Visakhapatnam to Strengthen Fisheries Value Chains and Enhance India's Global Seafood Competitiveness
Technical Sessions Deliberate on Traceability, Sustainable Certification, Value Addition, Export Diversification and Harnessing High-Value Deep-Sea Resources
07 JUN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
A National Workshop on Seafood Exports was convened by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in collaboration with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with support from the Government of Andhra Pradesh, on 5th & 6th June 2026 in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The first day of the workshop was graced by Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Andhra Pradesh; Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation, GoI; and Shri Chirag Paswan, Hon’ble Minister of Food Processing Industries, GoI.
The workshop brought together senior officials from the Central Government, along with representatives from States and Union Territories. Key national institutions, including the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Export Inspection Council (EIC), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), NABARD, NCDC, NCEL, SFAC and Invest India, participated. The workshop also witnessed the presence of seafood exporters, industry associations, processors, start‑ups, and other value‑chain stakeholders, ensuring comprehensive representation of the seafood export ecosystem.
The deliberations emphasized positioning India as a globally competitive seafood exporting nation. Key areas included the transition from volume-based exports to value-added, high-quality products, along with the promotion of innovation, advanced technologies, and robust traceability systems to strengthen India’s global seafood brand. Discussions also highlighted the need to expand export infrastructure and logistics, including cold chain, air cargo, and quarantine facilities, to ensure efficient and compliant trade.
The importance of enhancing exports from inland fisheries, which contribute significantly to production, and leveraging untapped potential in emerging segments such as ready‑to‑eat products and high‑value species, was highlighted. Ministers emphasised sustainability, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance, along with strengthening processing capacity and value chains. A strong thrust was also laid on adopting a whole‑of‑government approach, improving multimodal logistics, and promoting investment, innovation, and private sector participation, to build a resilient and future‑ready seafood export ecosystem.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, emphasised scaling up production, strengthening traceability and certification frameworks, and harnessing untapped potential in deep-sea and EEZ resources through ongoing reforms and flagship schemes. Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, outlined India’s export performance, evolving global market dynamics, and the role of FTAs, market diversification and enhanced competitiveness in expanding seafood exports. Shri D. Praveen, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, underscored the need to scale up processing and value addition, highlighting gaps vis-à-vis global benchmarks, and outlined key schemes supporting cold chain development, processing infrastructure and value chain integration to improve export value realisation.
Shri Swatantra Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of Madhya Pradesh, emphasised the export potential of inland fisheries, with focus on cage culture, reservoir-based aquaculture and diversification into high-value activities such as pearl culture to boost farmers’ incomes and production. Officials from Export Inspection Council, highlighted the importance of robust quality assurance systems and compliance with international regulatory requirements, including residue control, antimicrobial standards and digital traceability, alongside strengthening certification and inspection mechanisms to enhance market access. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), along with industry bodies such as the Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI), Indian Fishmeal & Fish oil Exporters Association (IFAFEA), and Indian Marine Ingredients Association (IMIA), shared stakeholder perspectives on market opportunities, competitiveness, sustainability and key challenges affecting seafood exports.
During the deliberations, stakeholders highlighted key challenges across the seafood export value chain, including disease management, rising input costs, limited access to quality seed and quarantine facilities, and gaps in logistics, cold chain and processing infrastructure. Concerns were also raised regarding stringent certification requirements, antibiotic compliance, traceability, and low export contribution from inland fisheries, along with the need to diversify into high‑value species and markets.
On 6th June 2026, the workshop featured two thematic technical sessions focusing on strategic interventions required to strengthen India's seafood export ecosystem and support the national objective of achieving seafood exports exceeding ₹1 lakh crore. The sessions brought together policymakers, exporters, industry leaders, researchers, start-ups, MSMEs and other stakeholders to deliberate on issues relating to certification, traceability, value addition, sustainability and emerging export opportunities in the fisheries sector.
The first technical session, titled “Advancing Seafood Exports: Leveraging Value Addition, Certification and Traceability,” was chaired by Shri D. V. Swamy, Principal Secretary, Government of Odisha, with Shri P. Jawahar, Chairman, MPEDA, and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, serving as co-chairs. The session focused on strengthening India's export competitiveness through three key thematic discussions: (i) Traceability Systems to Support Catch Certification for Export Markets, (ii) Sustainable Certification in Aquaculture and Capture Fisheries, and (iii) Exploring a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Framework for the Seafood Sector.
Deliberations highlighted the growing importance of traceability systems in both aquaculture and capture fisheries to meet evolving international market requirements, particularly catch certification norms in major export destinations. Discussions emphasized the need for robust digital traceability systems, enhanced stakeholder coordination and greater integration across the value chain to improve transparency, compliance and market access. The session also examined sustainable certification frameworks and responsible production practices as critical enablers of market access and consumer confidence. Participants deliberated on promoting Indian certification systems, strengthening sustainability initiatives and enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian seafood products. Discussions on a potential PLI framework for the seafood sector focused on promoting value-added exports, supporting MSMEs, attracting investments and strengthening India's position in global seafood value chains through targeted policy support and infrastructure development.
The second technical session, titled “Fisheries & Aquaculture Start-ups and MSMEs in Advancing Seafood Exports,” was co-chaired by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D; Dr. J. K. Jena, DDG (Fisheries), ICAR; Dr. B. K. Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB; and Dr. Surabhi Rai, Joint Secretary (Marine), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D. The session explored the role of start-ups, entrepreneurs and MSMEs in advancing seafood exports through innovation, value addition and market diversification. Deliberations were organized around three key sub-themes: (i) Value Addition and Export Promotion, (ii) Harnessing High-Value Deep-Sea Resources, and (iii) Diversification of Export Opportunities.
Deliberations underscored the importance of fostering a vibrant ecosystem for start-ups and MSMEs to drive innovation, value addition and export diversification in the fisheries sector. Discussions focused on strengthening processing and post-harvest infrastructure, promoting high-value and niche seafood products, harnessing the untapped potential of deep-sea resources such as tuna, and expanding export opportunities through emerging sectors including seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, pearl culture and cold-water fisheries. Participants emphasized the need for supportive policy interventions, technology adoption, skill development, certification, branding and improved market linkages to enhance India's global competitiveness, generate employment and accelerate sustainable growth in seafood exports.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among Central Ministries, State Governments, industry stakeholders, exporters, research institutions and entrepreneurs to work collaboratively towards strengthening India's seafood export ecosystem. The deliberations highlighted the need for a coordinated approach encompassing sustainable production, value addition, traceability, certification, infrastructure development, innovation and market diversification. The recommendations emerging from the workshop are expected to contribute to policy formulation and targeted interventions aimed at enhancing India's global competitiveness in seafood exports.
With seafood exports already demonstrating strong growth and resilience, the workshop reaffirmed the Government's commitment to unlocking the full potential of the fisheries sector through a whole-of-government approach. The outcomes of the workshop are expected to support India's journey towards achieving seafood exports exceeding ₹1 lakh crore, while creating greater opportunities for fishers, farmers, processors, start-ups and MSMEs, and strengthening India's position as a trusted supplier of high-quality, sustainable seafood in global markets.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
सागरी खाद्यनिर्यातीवर विशाखापट्टणम येथे राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा; सागरी खाद्यांच्या जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताचे स्थान बळकट करण्यावर भर
07 JUN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
मत्स्योत्पादन विभाग आणि केंद्रीय मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय आणि आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारच्या सहकार्याने 5 आणि 6 जून 2026 रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातल्या विशाखापट्टणम येथे मत्स्य उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीवरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती.
आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री चंद्राबाबू नायडू, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पंचायतराज मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री किंजरापू राममोहन नायडू, आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री चिराग पासवान यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन झाले.
या कार्यशाळेत केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. सागरी उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (MPEDA), निर्यात तपासणी परिषद (EIC), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय विकास मंडळ (NFDB), नाबार्ड (NABARD), NCDC, NCEL, SFAC आणि इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया यांसारख्या प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होता. याशिवाय, सागरी खाद्य निर्यातदार, उद्योग संघटना, प्रक्रियादार, स्टार्टअप्स आणि मूल्य साखळीतील इतर भागधारक, असे सागरी खाद्य उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातक्षेत्रातील सर्व घटकांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यशाळेत उपस्थित होते.
भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर एक स्पर्धात्मक सागरी खाद्य उत्पादनांचा निर्यातदार देश म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देण्यावर या कार्यशाळेत विशेष भर देण्यात आला. केवळ उत्पादनाच्या प्रमाणावर आधारित निर्यात करण्याऐवजी मूल्यवर्धित आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांकडे वाटचाल करणे, तसेच भारताचा जागतिक सीफूड ब्रँड मजबूत करण्यासाठी नावीन्यता, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आणि सक्षम ट्रेसेबिलिटी यंत्रणा प्रस्थापित करणे यांसारख्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांचा यात समावेश होता. यासोबतच, हा व्यापार कार्यक्षम आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार व्हावा यासाठी शीतगृहांची साखळी, हवाई मालवाहतूक आणि विलगीकरण सुविधांसह पायाभूत निर्यात सुविधा आणि लॉजिस्टिकचा विस्तार करण्याची गरजही या चर्चेत अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
उत्पादनात महत्त्वपूर्ण वाटा असणाऱ्या गोड्या पाण्यातील मत्स्यव्यवसायातून निर्यात वाढवण्यावरही यावेळी भर देण्यात आला. तसेच, 'रेडी-टू-ईट' उत्पादने आणि उच्च मूल्य असणाऱ्या प्रजातींसारख्या अद्याप पूर्ण क्षमतेने न वापरलेल्या नव्या क्षेत्रांमधील संधींचा लाभ घेण्यावरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सागरी खाद्यनिर्यात क्षेत्र अधिक सक्षम, शाश्वत आणि भविष्योन्मुख करण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांनी शाश्वतता, गुणवत्ता हमी आणि नियामक अनुपालन यांवर भर दिला. तसेच प्रक्रिया क्षमता आणि मूल्यसाखळी बळकट करण्यावरही विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. सागरी अन्न निर्यात परिसंस्था अधिक लवचिक आणि स्पर्धात्मक बनविण्यासाठी ‘संपूर्ण शासन’ दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारणे, बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्था सुधारणे तसेच गुंतवणूक, नवोपक्रम आणि खासगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरजही अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
चर्चेदरम्यान हितधारकांनी सागरी अन्न निर्यात मूल्यसाखळीसमोरील विविध आव्हानांकडे लक्ष वेधले. यामध्ये रोग व्यवस्थापन, उत्पादन खर्चातील वाढ, दर्जेदार मत्स्यबीज आणि विलगीकरण सुविधांची मर्यादित उपलब्धता तसेच वाहतूक, शीतसाखळी आणि प्रक्रिया पायाभूत सुविधांतील त्रुटींचा समावेश होता. याशिवाय कठोर प्रमाणन आवश्यकता, प्रतिजैविक अनुपालन, मागोवा प्रणाली (ट्रेसेबिलिटी), अंतर्गत मत्स्यव्यवसायाचा निर्यातीतील कमी वाटा तसेच उच्च मूल्याच्या मत्स्यप्रजाती आणि नवीन बाजारपेठांकडे विविधता आणण्यासाठीच्या गरजेबाबतही चिंता व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
6 जून 2026 रोजी आयोजित कार्यशाळेत भारताची सागरी अन्न निर्यात परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि सागरी अन्न निर्यात 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आवश्यक धोरणात्मक उपायांवर आधारित दोन विषयक तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली. या सत्रांमध्ये धोरणकर्ते, निर्यातदार, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, संशोधक, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई आणि इतर हितधारक सहभागी झाले. मत्स्य क्षेत्रातील प्रमाणन, मागोवा प्रणाली, मूल्यवर्धन, शाश्वतता आणि उदयोन्मुख निर्यात संधी यांसंबंधी विविध मुद्यांवर त्यांनी सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
“सागरी अन्न निर्यातीला चालना : मूल्यवर्धन, प्रमाणन आणि मागोवा प्रणालीचा प्रभावी वापर” या शीर्षकाच्या पहिल्या तांत्रिक सत्रात भारताची निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. यामध्ये तीन प्रमुख विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली : (1) निर्यात बाजारपेठांना गाठण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रमाणनाला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या मागोवा प्रणाली, (2) मत्स्यपालन आणि सागरी मत्स्यव्यवसायातील शाश्वत प्रमाणन आणि (3) सागरी अन्न क्षेत्रासाठी उत्पादनाशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) आराखड्याचा विचार.
चर्चेत आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांतील बदलत्या आवश्यकतांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, विशेषतः प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्यांमधील मत्स्यपकड प्रमाणन निकष पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, मत्स्यपालन आणि सागरी मत्स्यव्यवसाय या दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रभावी मागोवा प्रणालीचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. पारदर्शकता, अनुपालन आणि बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश सुधारण्यासाठी मजबूत डिजिटल मागोवा प्रणाली, हितधारकांमधील अधिक समन्वय आणि संपूर्ण मूल्यसाखळीत व्यापक एकात्मता आवश्यक असल्याचेही चर्चेत नमूद करण्यात आले.
या सत्रात, बाजारपेठ प्रवेश आणि ग्राहक विश्वास संपादन करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण असलेल्या शाश्वत प्रमाणीकरण चौकट आणि जबाबदार उत्पादन पद्धती या मुद्यांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली. सहभागींनी भारतीय प्रमाणीकरण प्रणालींना प्रोत्साहन देणे, शाश्वतता उपक्रमांना बळकट करणे आणि भारतीय सागरी खाद्य उत्पादनांची जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे यावर विचारमंथन केले. सागरी खाद्य क्षेत्रासाठी संभाव्य उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) चौकटीवरील चर्चेत, लक्ष्यित धोरणात्मक पाठिंबा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाद्वारे मूल्यवर्धित निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देणे, सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमई) पाठिंबा देणे, गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि जागतिक सागरी खाद्य मूल्य साखळीमध्ये भारताचे स्थान मजबूत करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
“सागरी खाद्य निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी मत्स्यपालन आणि जलशेतीमधील स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि एमएसएमईंची भूमिका” या शीर्षकाच्या दुसऱ्या तांत्रिक सत्रात, नवोन्मेष, मूल्यवर्धन आणि बाजारपेठेच्या विविधीकरणाद्वारे सागरी खाद्य निर्यातीला चालना देण्यात स्टार्ट-अप्स, उद्योजक आणि एमएसएमईंच्या भूमिकेचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. विचारमंथन तीन प्रमुख उप-विषयांभोवती आयोजित करण्यात आले होते: (i) मूल्यवर्धन आणि निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, (ii) उच्च-मूल्याच्या खोल समुद्रातील संसाधनांचा उपयोग, आणि (iii) निर्यात संधींचे विविधीकरण.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष, मूल्यवर्धन आणि निर्यात विविधीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि एमएसएमई’करिता एक चैतन्यशील परिसंस्था जोपासण्याच्या महत्त्वावर या चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला. प्रक्रिया आणि माशांची पैदास झाल्यानंतरच्या पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करणे, उच्च-मूल्य आणि विशिष्ट सागरी खाद्य उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देणे, ट्यूना माशांसारख्या खोल समुद्रातील संसाधनांच्या आजवर न वापरलेल्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करणे, तसेच समुद्री शेवाळ लागवड, शोभिवंत मत्स्यपालन, मोती शेती आणि थंड पाण्यातील मत्स्यपालन यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांद्वारे निर्यातीच्या संधींचा विस्तार करणे यावर ही चर्चा केंद्रित होती. भारताची जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी, रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी आणि सागरी खाद्य निर्यातीत शाश्वत वाढीला गती देण्यासाठी सहाय्यक धोरणात्मक उपाय योजना, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, कौशल्य विकास, प्रमाणीकरण, ब्रँडिंग आणि बाजारपेठांशी वाढीव संबंधांच्या गरजेवर सहभागींनी भर दिला.
भारताची सागरी खाद्य निर्यात प्रणाली बळकट करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याच्या केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, निर्यातदार, संशोधन संस्था आणि उद्योजक यांच्यातील सामायिक वचनबद्धतेसह कार्यशाळेचा समारोप झाला. शाश्वत उत्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन, शोधक्षमता, प्रमाणीकरण, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, नवोन्मेष आणि बाजारपेठ विविधीकरण यांचा समावेश असलेल्या समन्वित दृष्टिकोनाची गरज या चर्चेत अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. कार्यशाळेतून समोर आलेल्या शिफारसी, सागरी खाद्यपदार्थांच्या निर्यातीत भारताची जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने धोरण निर्मिती आणि लक्ष्यित उपाययोजनांसाठी योगदान देतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.