தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உ.பி. யில் சிறுமி தாக்கப்பட்ட சம்பவம்: தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
05 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் தியோரியா மாவட்டத்தில், திருட்டுச் சந்தேகத்தின் பேரில் பட்டியல் இனத்தை சேர்ந்த 14 வயது சிறுமி ஒருவர் மரம் ஒன்றில் கட்டி வைக்கப்பட்டு, கொடூரமான முறையில் தாக்கப்பட்ட சம்பவம் குறித்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
அந்தச் சிறுமியின் தலைமுடியைப் பிடித்து இழுத்து, கிராமம் முழுவதும் ஊர்வலமாக அழைத்துச் சென்று, பின்னர் மரம் ஒன்றில் கட்டி வைத்துத் தாக்கியதாக ஊடகச் செய்திகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. இது கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு தியோரியா மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் மற்றும் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269390&reg=3&lang=2
செய்தி அடையாள எண்:2269390

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported beating and parading of a girl on suspicion of theft in the Deoria district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Deoria DM and Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
05 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 14-year-old girl, belonging to the Scheduled Caste, was tied to a tree and beaten up by a shopkeeper on suspicion of theft in the Deoria district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the shopkeeper also held the victim by her hair and paraded her through the village.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Deoria, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd June 2026, after being paraded, the victim was dragged to the shopkeeper’s house, tied to a tree and brutally assaulted.