राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के देवरिया जिले में चोरी के संदेह में एक लड़की को पीटने और अपमानजनक ढंग से गांव में घुमाने की घटना पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
देवरिया के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
05 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के देवरिया जिले में अनुसूचित जाति की 14 वर्षीय एक किशोरी को चोरी के संदेह में एक दुकानदार द्वारा पेड़ से बांधकर पीटने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। कहा गया है कि दुकानदार ने पीड़िता के बाल पकड़कर अपमानजनक ढंग से उसे पूरे गांव में घुमाया।
आयोग ने कहा कि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है तो यह मानवाधिकार के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में देवरिया के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट पेश करने का निर्देश दिया है।
2 जून, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़िता को अपमानजनक तरीके से पूरे गांव में घुमाने के बाद दुकानदार के घर तक घसीटकर लाया गया और एक पेड़ से बांधकर उसके साथ बेरहमी से मारपीट की गई।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported beating and parading of a girl on suspicion of theft in the Deoria district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Deoria DM and Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
05 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 14-year-old girl, belonging to the Scheduled Caste, was tied to a tree and beaten up by a shopkeeper on suspicion of theft in the Deoria district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the shopkeeper also held the victim by her hair and paraded her through the village.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Deoria, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd June 2026, after being paraded, the victim was dragged to the shopkeeper’s house, tied to a tree and brutally assaulted.