பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம்: பசுமையான, தூய்மையான, மீள்திறன் கொண்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு
05 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினமான ஜூன் 5 அன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் லக்னோ கன்டோன்மென்டில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றை நட்டார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது பசுமைப் பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பது பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை இந்தச் சிறப்பு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும், தேசிய நலனுக்கும் எதிர்காலத் தலைமுறைகளின் வளத்திற்கும் ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அடித்தளமாகும் என்று சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப்பதிவில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். தூய்மையான, மீள்திறன் கொண்ட எதிர்காலத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க ஒன்றுபட்டு உழைக்க மக்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269292&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
World Environment Day: Raksha Mantri calls for a greener, cleaner & more resilient future as he plants a sapling at Lucknow Cantonment
Healthy environment is the foundation of sustainable development, national well-being & prosperity: RM
05 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh planted a sapling at Lucknow Cantonment, Uttar Pradesh on World Environment Day on June 05, 2026. The objective of this special tree plantation drive was to promote environmental conservation, increase green cover, and raise public awareness on the issue of climate change. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri described a healthy environment as the foundation of sustainable development, national well-being and the prosperity of future generations. He called upon the people to work together to build a greener, cleaner and more resilient future.
The programme was jointly organised by the Principal Directorate, Defence Estates, Central Command, and the Cantonment Board, Lucknow. Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, Principal Director, Defence Estates, Central Command, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengupta, and senior civil & military officials of Central Command were present on the occasion.