Ministry of Defence
World Environment Day: Raksha Mantri calls for a greener, cleaner & more resilient future as he plants a sapling at Lucknow Cantonment
Healthy environment is the foundation of sustainable development, national well-being & prosperity: RM
05 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh planted a sapling at Lucknow Cantonment, Uttar Pradesh on World Environment Day on June 05, 2026. The objective of this special tree plantation drive was to promote environmental conservation, increase green cover, and raise public awareness on the issue of climate change. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri described a healthy environment as the foundation of sustainable development, national well-being and the prosperity of future generations. He called upon the people to work together to build a greener, cleaner and more resilient future.
The programme was jointly organised by the Principal Directorate, Defence Estates, Central Command, and the Cantonment Board, Lucknow. Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, Principal Director, Defence Estates, Central Command, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengupta, and senior civil & military officials of Central Command were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस: रक्षा मंत्री ने लखनऊ छावनी में एक पौधा लगाते हुए हरित, स्वच्छ और अधिक सुदृढ़ भविष्य का आह्वान किया
स्वस्थ वातावरण सतत विकास, राष्ट्रीय कल्याण और समृद्धि की नींव है: रक्षा मंत्री
05 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 5 जून, 2026 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ छावनी में एक पौधा लगाया। इस विशेष वृक्षारोपण अभियान का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, हरित आवरण बढ़ाना और जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे पर जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। रक्षा मंत्री ने एक पोस्ट में स्वस्थ पर्यावरण को सतत विकास, राष्ट्रीय कल्याण और भावी पीढ़ियों की समृद्धि का आधार बताया। उन्होंने जनता से एक हरित, स्वच्छ और अधिक मजबूत भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रधान निदेशालय, रक्षा संपदा, केंद्रीय कमान और छावनी बोर्ड, लखनऊ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक, प्रधान निदेशक, रक्षा संपदा, केंद्रीय कमान, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी), केंद्रीय कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिंद्य सेनगुप्ता और केंद्रीय कमान के वरिष्ठ असैनिक एवं सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।