Ministry of Defence
World Environment Day: Raksha Mantri calls for a greener, cleaner & more resilient future as he plants a sapling at Lucknow Cantonment
Healthy environment is the foundation of sustainable development, national well-being & prosperity: RM
05 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh planted a sapling at Lucknow Cantonment, Uttar Pradesh on World Environment Day on June 05, 2026. The objective of this special tree plantation drive was to promote environmental conservation, increase green cover, and raise public awareness on the issue of climate change. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri described a healthy environment as the foundation of sustainable development, national well-being and the prosperity of future generations. He called upon the people to work together to build a greener, cleaner and more resilient future.
The programme was jointly organised by the Principal Directorate, Defence Estates, Central Command, and the Cantonment Board, Lucknow. Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, Principal Director, Defence Estates, Central Command, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengupta, and senior civil & military officials of Central Command were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
عالمی یوم ماحولیات: رکشا منتری نے لکھنؤ چھاؤنی میں پودا لگاتے ہوئے سرسبز ، صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ لچکدار مستقبل کی اپیل کی
صحت مند ماحول، پائیدار ترقی ، قومی بہبود اور خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہے: آر ایم
05 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 05 جون، 2026 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر اتر پردیش کے لکھنؤ کینٹونمنٹ میں ایک پودا لگایا۔ اس خصوصی شجرکاری مہم کا مقصد ماحول کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینا، سبزہ زار بڑھانا اور عوام میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے حوالے سے شعور اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ ایک پوسٹ میں وزیر دفاع نے ماحول کو صحت مند رکھنے کو پائیدار ترقی، قومی فلاح و بہبود اور آئندہ نسلوں کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مل کر ایک سبز، صاف اور زیادہ مضبوط مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔
یہ پروگرام مرکزی کمانڈ کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹوریٹ، ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس اور لکھنؤ کینٹونمنٹ بورڈ کی مشترکہ کوشش سے منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ شری بریجیش پاٹھک، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس، مرکزی کمانڈ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف) (جی او سی-ان-سی)، مرکزی کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انندیا سین گپتا، اور مرکزی کمانڈ کے سینئر سول و فوجی عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔