Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organises ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign as Part of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the World Environment Day celebrations, the Ministry of Mines organised a plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, reaffirming its commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable development.
The plantation drive was led by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal, who planted saplings on the Ministry premises. Senior officials and staff members of the Ministry also participated in the initiative by planting saplings and pledging to contribute towards a greener future.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey highlighted the vital role of trees in sustaining life, preserving biodiversity and maintaining ecological balance. He urged everyone to actively participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign by planting and nurturing tress as a meaningful contribution to environmental protection. He further noted that even in absence of adequate space, saplings can be planted in pots on terraces or balconies and cared for with dedication.
Shri Piyush Goyal underscored the importance of collective efforts in promoting environmental sustainability and encouraged officials and staff to continue supporting initiatives that contribute to a cleaner and greener environment.
The plantation drive witnessed enthusiastic participation from officers and staff of the Ministry, reflecting their commitment to the objectives of World Environment Day and the Government’s flagship environmental initiatives.
The ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign embodies the spirit of respect for nature, encouraging citizens to plant a tree for mother earth as a lasting contribution to environmental protection and sustainable development.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی وزارت نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے حصے کے طور پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کا انعقاد کیا
05 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، کانوں کی وزارت نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا ۔
شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کوئلے اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے اور کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی ، جنہوں نے وزارت کے احاطے میں پودے لگائے ۔ وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور عملے کے ارکان نے بھی پودے لگا کر اور سبز مستقبل کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہوئے اس پہل میں حصہ لیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے میں درختوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بامعنی تعاون کے طور پر درخت لگا کر اور ان کی پرورش کرکے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مناسب جگہ کی عدم موجودگی میں بھی پودے چھتوں یا بالکونیز پر برتنوں میں لگائے جا سکتے ہیں اور لگن کے ساتھ ان کی دیکھ بھال کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور عہدیداروں اور عملے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایسے اقدامات کی حمایت جاری رکھیں جو صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ماحول میں تعاون کرتے ہیں ۔
شجرکاری مہم میں وزارت کے افسران اور عملے کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے مقاصد اور حکومت کے اہم ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے تئیں ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم فطرت کے احترام کے جذبے کی علامت ہے ، جو شہریوں کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی میں دیرپا تعاون کے طور پر دھرتی ماں کے لیے درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔